PS1/2 How to burn Playstation CD´s Correctly

KirbyPink

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2006
Messages
391
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Gbatemp
XP
273
Country
Okay ive tried at least 5 times now, and everytime i end up with failure. I have read tons of guides and followed them.
Yet all the times it gives my the same screen on the Playstation.
"Playstation" and a couple d ? s .

I apply patches and whatnot and try but still won ? t work Angry

The current one im trying with his Valkyrie Profile. But alas, it wont work that either.

What am i doing wrong?
hate2.gif
 

Kyusuke

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 24, 2007
Messages
98
Trophies
0
XP
190
Country
United Kingdom
Are you using a modchipped Playstation? I know it's a dumb question to ask but hey, gotta make sure just in case.

If so, what program are you using to burn the CD? Is it the same program used to create a image? Are there copy protection schemes implemented into Valkyrie Profile?
 

raulpica

With your drill, thrust to the sky!
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 23, 2007
Messages
11,056
Trophies
0
Location
PowerLevel: 9001
XP
5,713
Country
Italy
Strange, I just burn them with Nero and they work perfectly
laugh.gif


Are you sure your Playstation is correctly chipped?

Maybe you just got a bad ISO, or if you made it yourself, something went wrong.

If you're doing an ISO all by yourself, try CloneCD, and remember to turn on the READ SUBCHANNELS option, and then use the .CCD file to burn the ISO.
 

KirbyPink

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2006
Messages
391
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Gbatemp
XP
273
Country
Kyusuke -

Yes, altough the chip is mostly outdated. But, it should work with any cd.
I use CDRWin, and it goes kinda slow. But, if it can get to the Playstation screen, then i know it does burn data on it.

raulpica -
The ISO isn´t made by me. I just torrent it.
When i use the CDRwin i use the cue file. I also try patch it, but alas i think here it´s the problem.
The game im trying to patch isn´t PAL version, what i need to do is change it into NTSC, which i have very low info on doing.
So, either it´s the patch or the burning program. I´d try Nero if it wasn´t for Nero´s wonderful site of
"Please pay for trail version".

What? Pay for something free? :wtf:
 

KirbyPink

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2006
Messages
391
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Gbatemp
XP
273
Country
Yeah it´s 2 CD`s. I only have ISO files on the computer.
Ima try Nero burner program. Else i´ll just wait for my PSP.
 

Kyusuke

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 24, 2007
Messages
98
Trophies
0
XP
190
Country
United Kingdom
Hold it, find yourself DVD Decrypter and use that to burn the game.

Or, you could test whether the image file is corrupted or not by setting it to a virtual drive and running a PSX emulator on it.
 

Psyfira

Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
3,886
Trophies
0
Location
England
XP
270
Country
I'm really sorry if this sounds a tad daft, but you're not just dragging and dropping the .iso file onto the disc are you? (as in if you look at the burnt disc in explorer all you see on it is one .iso file. I've been there, wanted to rule out the obvious
happy.gif
.)

The game im trying to patch isn´t PAL version, what i need to do is change it into NTSC, which i have very low info on doing.
...are you sure? According to Wikipedia Valkyrine Profile was never released in any PAL countries. Unless the file you downloaded had already been patched to PAL, so you either need to reverse the patch or keep looking until you find an ISO of the USA release.

(the typo makes it hard to understand what you're saying so sorry if I've read it wrong)
 

Kyusuke

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 24, 2007
Messages
98
Trophies
0
XP
190
Country
United Kingdom
I'm really sorry if this sounds a tad daft, but you're not just dragging and dropping the .iso file onto the disc are you? (as in if you look at the burnt disc in explorer all you see on it is one .iso file. I've been there, wanted to rule out the obvious
happy.gif
.)

He mentioned that he got to the PSX logo, so it's either a bad burn or a corrupted image.
 

Kyusuke

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 24, 2007
Messages
98
Trophies
0
XP
190
Country
United Kingdom
Hmmm, can't remember what my PSX did if I put in a non-PSX disc (I'm pretty sure it had the same result as using a back-up disc on a non-chipped console). So I'll might as well know if he did just burn the iso file itself.
 

KirbyPink

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2006
Messages
391
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Gbatemp
XP
273
Country
Sorry for typing wrong. Was in a rush.
What i meant to say is that i have a NTSC aka Usa version. What i wanna do is make it into a PAL version with a PATCH.
Ive run it with a Playstation emulator and it works correctly. Sound , image everything works.
 

skarthebloodchild

Keep It Old School
Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2004
Messages
2,216
Trophies
0
Location
Greece
XP
394
Country
Greece
I had never any problems back in the golden psx years with clonecd.
I made ccd images and then burned the cds.
I had a 4x cd reocrder so maybe try low speed with your current burner.
 

KirbyPink

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2006
Messages
391
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Gbatemp
XP
273
Country
Can´t change the speed on the burner as it´s locked to a certain speed.
But, alright. I´ll try a different burner program and low speed.
 

raulpica

With your drill, thrust to the sky!
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 23, 2007
Messages
11,056
Trophies
0
Location
PowerLevel: 9001
XP
5,713
Country
Italy
Sorry for typing wrong. Was in a rush.
What i meant to say is that i have a NTSC aka Usa version. What i wanna do is make it into a PAL version with a PATCH.
Ive run it with a Playstation emulator and it works correctly. Sound , image everything works.
I remember I played NTSC games without any patch on my PAL PSX... Strange.

BTW, why do you use CDRWin? imgburn is a lot better
smile.gif


Burn it at 4x or similiar
smile.gif
 

KirbyPink

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2006
Messages
391
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Gbatemp
XP
273
Country
Sorry for typing wrong. Was in a rush.
What i meant to say is that i have a NTSC aka Usa version. What i wanna do is make it into a PAL version with a PATCH.
Ive run it with a Playstation emulator and it works correctly. Sound , image everything works.

I remember I played NTSC games without any patch on my PAL PSX... Strange.

BTW, why do you use CDRWin? imgburn is a lot better
smile.gif


Burn it at 4x or similiar
smile.gif
Ah, love these kinda replies. Use this, try that.
happy.gif
wub.gif


Ima give it a go =)
 

KirbyPink

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2006
Messages
391
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Gbatemp
XP
273
Country
Finally! I finally fixed it! The problem was the burning program and the computer´s burner.
So, i went to a friend and tried it over there. And it worked. ^-^

Nero, load Cue disc in and burn at x4. Works like a charm.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Flame @ Flame: NOW!!!!