Help with GC backups/cMIOS

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by MmmmSteak, Oct 26, 2010.

Oct 26, 2010

Help with GC backups/cMIOS by MmmmSteak at 4:29 AM (3,769 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. MmmmSteak
    OP

    Newcomer MmmmSteak Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so I've been on this for two days now. I cannot get GC backups to run. My media is fine, I can run Wii ISO's on these discs. I tried both a single gcn iso and a packaged double iso on one disc. Nothing is running. I use NeoGamma9b44 and i've tried different options under gamecube. I've also run Pimp My Wii v2 and it says everything's peachy clean. Rungcbackup app isn't helping either.

    In searching the forum I found that cMIOS is my problem. I had installed a much older copy when I first modded my wii, long ago. So I download the automatic installer for that, and it connects to the internet, but before the download starts it says "Hash BAD" and restarts HBC. So I try doing it manually though a wad, with this program called ModMii but ModMii doesn't let me download because it says "Windows cannot locate wget" despite wget.exe sitting right in the damn folder.

    My problem is most like this topic, boots to a green screen, though in here everyone seems to be contradicting each other: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=258290&hl=mios

    More of my story can be found here: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?act=Post&...mp;qpid=3224214

    Please help i'm frustrated [​IMG]
     
  2. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
  3. MmmmSteak
    OP

    Newcomer MmmmSteak Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    I've already tried that, along with it's sister loader (name name excluding 0.2) and another package called 8368-miospatcher
    E2: Both versions of this loader, 0.2 and original, stall at "Don't be impatient press any button to exit..." so I do, run it again, and not hit anything

    I just downloaded MIOS v10.wad from NUS Downloader, but considering what I need is a cMIOS I don't see how this is going to help :-/

    Edit: also i've updated neogamma to r9b47
     
  4. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    Well, the installer modify the original MIOS to accept homebrew/dvd-r etc. It doesn't create one from scratch. That's why it need to download it, if not found on SD.
     
  5. MmmmSteak
    OP

    Newcomer MmmmSteak Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, well I have MIOS-64-v10.wad straight from NUSD and I've got in in my sd's root, wad stash, and in the mios patcher's app's folder

    nothing is making a difference, so I tried installing it with wad manager...still no difference. The patcher doesn't seem to be doing anything, and it tells me to read the readme in which there are no f*cking instructions. Automated pieces of sh*t

    Edit: ok i've got something but apparently the file i need is rvl-mios-v10.wad is this a separate file or can i rename what ive gotten from nusd?
     
  6. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    If you installed it with WAD Manager you just installed an unpatched MIOS back. What messages appear on installer by the way?
     
  7. MmmmSteak
    OP

    Newcomer MmmmSteak Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Did you catch my edit? Sorry, apparently, what i need is rvl-mios-v10 when i have something different

    trying to find rvl mios v10 at the moment...

    edit: guess i can just rename it? http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=185185
     
  8. MmmmSteak
    OP

    Newcomer MmmmSteak Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    and we've got a successful boot! apparently the game im trying to play (baten kaitos origins) has had freezing problems on the main screen, which i just experienced

    in booting the game, neogamma said it didnt find an audiostream, though it seems to play audio fine

    anyway, according to this list, this game should be running fine: http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/Index.php/Gam...patibility_List


    thanks for your help, if anyone can get this game running more smoothly it'd be appreciated
     
  9. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    Sorry I didn't catched your edit. And as you figured, you need to rename the wad from NUS Downloader.
     
  10. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    the NeoGamma thread is chock full of info and links to get all your T's crossed and I's dotted.
    theres even a bit about getting Baiten Kaitos running(you mentioned it was a problem game in your other thread).
    be sure you dont miss the Gamecube mini faq spoiler there too.
     
  11. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Do as told in the compatiblity list. The fstfix stuff moves the data more to the edge of the disc which increases the reading speed. I'm not 100% sure, but i think that's what gets the game to work. Alternatively, you can put Baten Kaitos + any full(not shrunken) game on the same multi game disc. The other game needs to be the 1st game on disc in this case! This method is not tested, but if 3GB .iso is the trick that gets the game to work, this has to work too.

    Oh and about disc switching after finishing disc 1: Just eject and reinsert the disc again, the rest is done automatically by NeoGamma if both discs are on the same multi game disc.

    For further info please read this thread:
    http://gbatemp.net/t219243-neogamma-r9-beta-test
    You should find all required tools there as well as the info you needed when you started this thread
     

Share This Page