Help to play Pokemon Black/white 2 on R4i 3DS Gold

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by LOC98, Jul 25, 2012.

Jul 25, 2012
  1. LOC98
    OP

    Newcomer LOC98 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Denmark
    Hey

    I have a R4I 3DS Gold card and I want to play Black/White 2 on it but it won't load, and if I use TTmenu it freezes everytime I save (TTmenu also does that with every other game), Ysmenu says unsupported DLDI name and I've tried to instal Wood firmware but I can't instal it for some reason.

    Somebody please help me!!!

    p.s. I know it's much easier to use DeSuME but I would really want to play it on R4 :)
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What's the site printed on your cart?
     
  3. LurkerA

    Member LurkerA ㊣New3DS

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    288
    Country:
    United States
    If your card is R4i Gold 3DS (see news here: http://www.r4ids.cn/news.htm ), you might need to re-format your MicroSD card (set the sector size > 8K) since the Poke Monster W/B game size is too large.
     
  4. LOC98
    OP

    Newcomer LOC98 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Denmark
    r4i-gold.com
     
  5. R4DSRookie13

    Newcomer R4DSRookie13 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having a Load Rom ErrCode=-4 issue with the same card when loading Pokemon Black 2
     
  6. Aeter

    Member Aeter A walking contradiction

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    The lands of nether
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What kernel are you using?
    And which card do you have? That website has 4 different cards.
     
  7. chrisluna413

    Member chrisluna413 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    East Brunswick, New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    What does sector size even mean. The for matter doesn't give me that option.
     
  8. LurkerA

    Member LurkerA ㊣New3DS

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    288
    Country:
    United States
    Try to format your card on a PC with win7/8, you can set the sector size there..
     
  9. tranfeer

    Member tranfeer GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    772
    Country:
    Austria
  10. Trevor Belmont

    Member Trevor Belmont GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    timbuk2, kamtucky
    Country:
    United States
    Or it could be a problem with the actual rom. Sometimes that happens. If nothing else works, try obtaining a version of that particular game from another site...
     
  11. chrisluna413

    Member chrisluna413 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    East Brunswick, New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    gonna try this and see how it goes. Do i patch the rom with blaze black then AP patch it? or do i do the opposite?
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Don't AP patch it at all, it's not needed with Wood.
     

Share This Page