help! I might have bricked my wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by JoeCool33, Mar 12, 2011.

Mar 12, 2011
  1. JoeCool33
    OP

    Newcomer JoeCool33 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys, ok long story... I wanted to get the netflix channel on my 4.1 wii for my family. But I could not figure out how to put the wad on. So I just (stupidly) formatted my wii and figured I don't need hacks anymore.. I'll just start over. But after I did that my wii won't load up. I have pre loader thankfully but the format deleted homebrew and everything. When I try to go to system menu from pre oader it says that wii systems files are corrupt. Can anyone help me? Thanks so much. -Joe
     
  2. scooby74029

    Member scooby74029 "fake coder"

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    oklahoma, USA
    Country:
    United States
    hey man get modmii from the stickies at the top of this forum and then download your system menu

    first you will need to reinstall the hbc to do this from priiloader get the boot.dol from the latest hackmii installer and in the priiloader menu go to install file the boot.dol must be on the root of the sd card not in any folder install it and then run the installed file and that will get your hbc back

    you can use hbc and a wadmanager or mmm(multi mod manager to reinstall the system menu DO NOT RESTART THE WII go back to hbc and then reinstall priiloader that should fix things for you

    scooby74029
     
  3. scooby74029

    Member scooby74029 "fake coder"

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    oklahoma, USA
    Country:
    United States
    mauifrog that sound like what he needs to do ?
     
  4. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    You need to reinstall your system ios, your system menu, and priiloader 0.6 (with ios36).

    You can do this with multi-mod manager
    Download hackmii installer 0.8, install to sd:\apps\hackmii\boot.elf
    Downlaod priiloader 0.6, install to sd:\app\priiloader\boot.dol
    Edit sd:\appa\priiloader\meta.xml, delete line
    Download Multi Mod Manger
    Place the MMM boot.dol on sd:\
    Hold reset and boot your wii into preloader
    Click load/install
    Load the boot.dol
    MMM should load
    Select load another ios
    Load an ios with patches, like ios249/250
    Select ios36, install it with all patches
    Select ios58, install WITHOUT patches
    Select system ios60-v6174, install it with all patches
    Go back to the main MMM menu with the B button
    Select system menu manager
    Install system menu 4.1 for your region
    Install everything from Nintendo Sever, or if needed get the wads on sd:\wad
    Go back to MMM main menu
    Select App Manger, load Hackmii installer
    Install HBC, Bootmii
    Exit to HBC
    Load Priiloader
    Press +/A to install
    Then get hacks_hash.ini and place on sd:\
    Hold reset to load priiloader, enable system menu hacks
    Block online update, Block disc update, remove diag disc check, perhaps move disc channel
    If you don't know what the hack does, you don't need it.

    Or just load MMM from preloader and follow my guide below = fixed.

    Edit- You should also install ios70 and ios80 with patches. No stubs.
     
  5. JoeCool33
    OP

    Newcomer JoeCool33 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    ok hi sorry I didn't get back with you guys. So here's what happend. after about 15 or 20 mins my wii just turned on correctly. The system menu and evertything worked. However Homebrew and the hacks are gone. So I downloaded homebrew through pri loader and it worked correctly. but now I can't get homebrew to work right. I put the sd card in but it doesn't pop up anything in homebrew. I don't know what to do.
     
  6. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Have you placed your Homebrew in the SD:\Apps folder ??

    So for example SD:\Apps\Snes9x

    Also make sure to rename al .dol files to boot.dol
     
  7. JoeCool33
    OP

    Newcomer JoeCool33 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    yeah I have. I have the SD formatted to FAT32 and I made on the root apps/wad manager/boot.dol and nothing comes up on the homebrew channel which is really weird..

    EDIT crap I didn't rename it to boot.dol! lol sorry, I figured it out [​IMG] thanks dude
     
  8. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You not accidently trying to load your homebrew from harddisk are you ?
    Try pressing 1 or 2 (can't remember the correct button [​IMG]) and make sure
    you selected SD.


    Nevermind, just read you fixed it [​IMG]
     

Share This Page