Help: Acekard 2i can not play any newer games (FAT error)

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Frizza, May 18, 2012.

  1. Frizza
    OP

    Newcomer Frizza Newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,

    I ordered an Acekard 2i about 3 days ago from dsflashcart.com here http://www.dsflashca...-3ds-p-251.html received it in 2 days, really fast shipping, and pre-updated for 3DS, So far the card has been working great. Older games work perfect. I have a few problems though, I'm not sure if is more of a card problem but I've been googling fora while with no luck... I can't seem to play any newer games (games released in 2011-2012 in general). When I run the games, they're stuck in a black screen with a yellow "loading" text on it. And then i see "FAT error" I have the latest AKAIO (1.8.9) so I'm not really sure what's wrong. I have tried on NDS Lite, DSi and 3DS, if you have any idea what's happening, I'll be forever thankful have attacehd some pics below.

    Thanks!

    Edit: Problem fixed with the help of "another world and jimmyemunoz". The acekard 2i is a real card from official site, working great, There is sth wrong with my SD card though. thanks guys!

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    first, check the anti-counterfeit code. its found under the sticker on the back of the card. if you don't have that sticker then you have a much older ak2i (or a possible clone). you can check the number under the sticker at acekard.com. peal away the sticker carefully so you don't peal up the numbers on the 2nd layer.

    next reformat your msd card using the panasonic formatter. put on a clean copy of akaio, not a previously backed up copy. for the roms you are having issues with, verify by crc that they are good clean dumps. you can get crc values at advanscene.com.

    after you have verified the card, the roms, and reformatted the msd card, try again. if the problem continues you may be experiencing the all to common contact issue.

    read this guide for more help: http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/Solving_Acekard_2i_Contact_Issues

    goodluck,
    -another world
     
  3. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    Frizza make sure you get AKAIO 1.8.9z and also the new loaders....get both only from acekard.com Make sure you install the new loaders inside the
    _aio/loaders/ < ----here (over-write the old ones)
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    actually, acekard still hasn't mirrored the "z" update. the place to get akaio files is always from akaio.net, where it gets released =)

    he should also be grabbing the ak2i loaders, not the rpg loaders.
    http://www.akaio.net/loaders/

    -another world
     
    1 person likes this.
  5. Frizza
    OP

    Newcomer Frizza Newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you very much, another world and jimmyemunoz. it is working now, i just changed another sd card, format it and download the AKAIO V1.89 again. Now it is working. My son is so happy about it, thank you!
     
    1 person likes this.
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    no problem. at the first sign of trouble reformatting the msd is the first thing you should try. msd cards were not designed with flash kits in mind ;]

    -another world
     
  7. Sora de Eclaune

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    Not always. It could be as simple as having downloaded the wrong firmware (either wrong for your cart or the wrong version). If you got the wrong firmware, you don't even need to reformat your Micro SD.
     
  8. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    pretty sure i was referring to msd problems and not general idicoy.

    -another world
     
  9. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    I'm positive I told him to download the same loaders, that you linked to, and I told him where to put them. I think that is where you got confused. So now we're on the same page. :)
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    your original post said "rpg/loaders" but i see you edited it.

    -another world
     
  11. Singularity_UK

    Newcomer Singularity_UK Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've been having this problem too. I got a new Acekard 2i (using it on my 3DS) and any large game (256MB) will just come up with 'FAT ERROR;' I've tried Professor Layton and the Spectre's Call, Pokemon Black, Kingdom Hearts - 358/2 Days and Golden Sun: Dark Dawn. Every game under that size I've tested works fine. I've checked the Anti-counterfeit code and it says it's kosher, and I've formatted two SD cards to FAT32 and both turn up with the same problem. I'm using AKAOI 1.9z.

    Any help?
     
  12. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    try changing the cluster size to 16KB or higher.

    IE: format G: /Q /A:16k /FS:FAT32

    -another world
     

Share This Page