Guitar Hero - Still out of sync?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Luriden, Apr 3, 2009.

Apr 3, 2009
  1. Luriden
    OP

    Member Luriden GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Location:
    Topeka, KS
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't been around the community in awhile, I kind of lost interest in the Wii over the holidays and I'm back on the Xbox 360. I'm considering giving my modded Wii to my brother.

    He wants to be able to play Guitar Hero. I remember with Gamma, GH:WT worked fine, but with GH3 and GH: Aerosmith, you had to pause at the start of the song or it would be out of sync. I see thousands of new patches and fixes and crap all over the place for this damn console, has there been anything released to fix these two games yet?
     
  2. Bronzodiriace

    Newcomer Bronzodiriace Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Italy
    Buy original
     
  3. Bergkees

    Newcomer Bergkees Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Tndrtsnprktk
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Just did a test of this today.. and yes with the new USB backuploader GH: Aerosmith works without these sync issues. [​IMG]
     
  4. Luriden
    OP

    Member Luriden GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Location:
    Topeka, KS
    Country:
    United States
    That's good to hear. No chance of getting either of the games to fit on a 2 gig USB stick, huh? [​IMG]
     
  5. Matt93

    Member Matt93 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    469
    Country:
    United States
    Actually you might. When you put them on your USB stick it gets rid of junk data, dramatically losing size.
     
  6. PizzaPino

    Member PizzaPino GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    El Salvador
    i think there aren't even sync problems since cios rev8 anymore
     
  7. Luriden
    OP

    Member Luriden GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Location:
    Topeka, KS
    Country:
    United States
    I'll give cios rev8 a try.

    And actually, I just read the thread saying that iPods work. I have a 30 gig iPod video I don't use anymore, I'll try formatting that later and using it. That'll come in handy for more than just Guitar Hero anyway.

    Thanks for the replies.
     
  8. adrian783

    Newcomer adrian783 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    guitar hero 3 is 3.8 gigs on my usb loader, fitting on 2 gig stick...unlikely.
     
  9. dlxowhd

    Member dlxowhd GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    382
    Country:
    United States
    guitar hero 3 : 3.81GB
    guitar hero aerosmith : 3.40GB
    guitar hero metallica : 4.13GB
    guitar hero world tour : 3.95GB

    won't fit on 2GB stick
     
  10. Luriden
    OP

    Member Luriden GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Location:
    Topeka, KS
    Country:
    United States
    I updated my Wii with the latest cios, firmware, and basically everything found in the ULTIMATE 4.0 guide. Now GH3 won't boot at all, I get a disc read error upon first starting it. And Aerosmith is still out of sync. I'm so damn confused.
     
  11. mark.m.moran

    Member mark.m.moran GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    Ireland
    Hi there,
    Anyone got this link for using the iPod with the USB loader? I have an old one I want to use.


    Cheers,
    M
     

Share This Page