Golden Sun Dark Dawn on R4 SDHC

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by TheMightyShaka, Nov 30, 2010.

  1. TheMightyShaka
    OP

    TheMightyShaka Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Nov 30, 2010
    Please, can anyone at all tell me how to get this running
    Preferably in beginers language

    I've looked at all the other threads, downloaded countless updates/firmwares etc

    I've even accidently deleted all my other DS game data in blind desperation to get this game to work
    Yes, that was a mistake on my part, not on following false/troll guides

    But please, surely someone can help me?

    Much appreciated
     
  2. NejinOniwa

    NejinOniwa Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Nov 18, 2010
    Seconding this very much. I have an R4sdhc and have tried various suggested solutions (so far without any loss of data though, due to careful execution), but haven't gotten anywhere past the black screens.

    Some word of it would be nice.

    ****
    New reports from the battlefield. I tried decrypting the wood 1.18 firmware and renaming it to a .nds file to use as a loader - the loader seems to work, and loads other games just fine (only tried Pokemon White/Black for now, but that seems to prove it's a problem for this game exclusively) but when booting GS:DD, I get the following error messages:
    First, barely flashing by, it says in yellow font (thus the game part has been accessed and booted to some part at least) what I think is, "Game could not be initialized. Please turn off the power.", though it may also be the standard save-making message "Game is loading data/something. Please do not turn off the power" which seems a tad more likely seeing to the space it's taking up on the screen.
    And then on top of that, which is the point where it all freezes, "Failed to write data. Turn off power and reinsert Game Card."

    Anyone able to decrypt this little message and what it means to my endeavors?
     
  3. jikijiki

    jikijiki Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Nov 28, 2010
    United States
    When u guys say R4 SDHC

    On the card does it say R4 Ultra SDHC (r4ultra.com) im sorta confused
     
  4. GolenSun550

    GolenSun550 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    196
    0
    Apr 13, 2010
    United States
    far away from you
    It is said the latest YSMenu fix the Golden Sun Dark Dawn


    ----LINK REMOVED----
     
  5. NejinOniwa

    NejinOniwa Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Nov 18, 2010
    If it was an Ultra I'd have said so, damnit, and I already tried YSMenu without avail. Gets stuck at white loading screen etc.

    Anyone with brains/code around who can give me an answer to this?
     
  6. Totoy_Kamote

    Totoy_Kamote GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    516
    2
    Oct 7, 2010
    Down Under Hate,KillandDESTROY
  7. NejinOniwa

    NejinOniwa Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Nov 18, 2010
    Managed to get things working after all.
    ----LINK REMOVED----
    Grabbed the nice little YSMenu for R4SDHC here (though I am fairly sure mine is not exactly the same clone) and popped the TTMenu update on it, just like that. Did a clean format first, to not take any chances.


    Now, I'm off for my return to Weyard. Cheerio!
     
  8. Totoy_Kamote

    Totoy_Kamote GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    516
    2
    Oct 7, 2010
    Down Under Hate,KillandDESTROY
    the link i gave you also gives you a TuT for that.. [​IMG]
     
  9. NejinOniwa

    NejinOniwa Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Nov 18, 2010
    Not quite as focused and/or comprehensible, though.

    Nevermind that, I've run into problems again; the classic "Transition limit" AP block. That is, once you've done a certain number of transitions the game crashes on you, giving one black and one white screen; in the save I have now that's 2 transitions away, meaning I can leave an area twice or enter a battle twice - upon exiting battle or area the second time (at my current state) things crash. Invariably.

    Since this doesn't seem to be an error with YSMenu or TTMenu functionality on my card, it can only be a failure in the AP bypass code.

    Does anyone have anything more to give me on this, before I give in and order a new flashcart?

    ***
    Success at last! For the moment at least, but it seems likely this'll have it all fixed done and proper.

    WOOD R4's problem on my previous setup was that it was unable to write the initial save file; what I did was to install WOOD 1.18 on my card and use the save created by YSM, renamed as .nds.sav - this seems to work properly, at least, and I get no crashes on transition.

    Hope it'll keep up the work. -w-;

    NO IT DOESN'T; Wood can't save. DAMNITALL.

    So, my final solution would be:
    OS: YSMENU+TTMENU
    ->Start game and make a save file, shutdown and make copy of savefile as .nds.sav
    PUT WOOD 1.18 AS A SECONDARY OS
    ->Boot GSDD through Wood and be happy.

    Let's hope this lasts at least until I've cleared the game _W_;
     
  10. r3gR3t

    r3gR3t GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    148
    10
    Dec 7, 2010
    United States
    The pits of Hell
    Hey, umm...
    I've been trying to play this game on my r4 since the day it came out in usa, but no luck so far. Can anybody help me??
    I'm using the kernel v1.34 for original r4 (though I don't know if it's an oficial OS), the kernell came with an alternate OS, something called _R4_PANDORA (wich I think is the YSMenu). I've been able to play most games with those two OS, or I get a patch. But Golden Sun gives me a black screen in thr kernel OS after the .sav file is created, and the YSMenu gives an error when trying to load the file. I installed WoodR4 v1.18 as an alternate OS, but I get the same error as the guy eho posted above... I even tried the creating the .sav file and renaming it thing, bu it didn't work, I got the same error in WoorR4.

    I'm sorry for the horribly long post, but I0m tired of running around in circles... I would really apreciate it if someone could help.

    On another note... Anyone know how to run Alice In Wonderland?? I get an error to turn off the system when I load it with the WoodR4. Thnx in advance.
     
  11. FusionDragon

    FusionDragon Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    95
    39
    Dec 8, 2010
    United States
    r3g i have the same problem you have with r4 wood for sdhc and even that pandora thingy and whenever i run i either get a black screen load rom errcode= 1 =4 OR DLDI ERROR. Can SOmebody PLease HeLp US???????