GBARunner2

By Gericom, Dec 4, 2016 374,726 2,498 88

  1. Gericom

    OP Gericom GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,274
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I wanted to update rom3M to the latest master, but that will surely involve solving merge conflicts. I'm just a bit selective with the things I do because I have limited time :P
     
    Zense, Robz8, ber71 and 3 others like this.
  2. costlyclick

    costlyclick Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    It looks like a menu has been implemented since I last updated. Can I please beg for the alternate B/Y controller mapping as a menu option? I'll send a donation, cookies, whatever helps!
     
    SummonerArthur likes this.
  3. RacsoSakuraba

    RacsoSakuraba GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    205
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Sorry for my ignorance but what do you mean by that?
     
  4. SaveState

    SaveState Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    ROM 3M branch is a version of gbarunner2 that allows memory execution for ROMs that have data past a certain size, which is around 30 megabytes. Pokemon Emerald is one of such games
    Edit: by the way, there hasn't been a ROM 3m update for a while, so in the releases of gbarunner2 on GitHub, you've gotta scroll down a bit to find it
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2020
    Zense, SummonerArthur and Robz8 like this.
  5. YoheiruYkatchi

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    hi gericom is there any complete guide to properly install or make gba runner 2 work? it never worked for me ever since i had twilight menu. back then the games would just crash or glitch but now it says SCFG Locked and i already switch dldi to arm7 and bootstrap to nightly....still nothing...please help
     
  6. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,058
    Country:
    United States
    Switch back to release, and download the latest nds-bootstrap.
     
    SummonerArthur likes this.
  7. YoheiruYkatchi

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Everything is up to date the latest release of twilight menu and nds-bootstrap.i switched it back to release and tried it with the dldi on arm9 and arm7 and still doesnt work. Same error. SCFG locked
     
  8. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,058
    Country:
    United States
    Re-download the latest version then.
     
    SummonerArthur and alexander1970 like this.
  9. YoheiruYkatchi

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    alright thanks rob finally got it to work keep up the good work!!
     
    Zense, alexander1970 and Robz8 like this.
  10. Fel

    Fel GBAtemp's Adventurer
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    957
    Country:
    Does anyone know why did Mazes of Fate stop working in the latest commit and how well did it run in the last functioning version?

    The GBA version is better than the NDS one, so it'd be really cool if this game could work on GBArunner2. If I want to test working commit, all I need to do is extract the NDS file and put the bios on my card, right? Is there any need to patch the games?
     
    boyfriendcoma likes this.
  11. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,045
    Country:
    Austria
    Mazes of Fate should work in this build. commit f89fac5 (2018/07/10) arm9 version
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/gbarunner2.451970/page-53#post-8131575
    It´s an older build, at least playable.
     
    Fel, alexander1970 and Zense like this.
  12. Fel

    Fel GBAtemp's Adventurer
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    957
    Country:
    Thanks! For some reason it doesn't run on my Sakura or Ysmenu. On Sakura I get whitescreens, on Ysmenu a white screen appears with weird text - it has nonsensical letters and the words DLDI repeated in them few times. Also the icon for the app looks a bit similar to the missigno glitch from Pokemon, is that intentional?

    I put the arm9 version in the root of the SD card, and the bios into /gba, but I've noticed now that the post says it has to go into the root due to a bug (I got the .nds from the wiki before you posted the link above). Does the gba folder have to be smallercase or can it be in capitals? Should I also put the wram file from your post on my card?

    Edit: Do I need to patch the games for this commit? Or is putting the .nd and bios on the root enough?
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2020
  13. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,045
    Country:
    Austria
    You have to sram patch the rom file to be able to save your game. The game runs faster with the wramcache gbarunner2 file.
    Just place it on your sd card. I don´t know about the weird text and DLDI.
    I run gbarunner2 with an M3 simply Flashcard on an phat DS model with Ysmenu from an RetroGameFan firmware update.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  14. Fel

    Fel GBAtemp's Adventurer
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    957
    Country:
    I have M3 Real, I'll check if the latest version runs, maybe it was the BIOS? How do you sram the rom files again, sorry? And this is not required in the latest commit, right?
     
  15. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,045
    Country:
    Austria
    Sram patching is not required in the latest build, gbarunner2 automatically patches the game for you. You can sram patch with a tool called GBATA.
     
    Fel, Robz8 and alexander1970 like this.
  16. Fel

    Fel GBAtemp's Adventurer
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    957
    Country:
    So I tested it and the latest commit opens up in Ysmenu (Sakura gets whitescreen as usual), however it says bios not found. The checksum is correct, so it's the right bios, and it's on the root of the card in the GBA folder. X:/GBA/bios.bin.

    The previous version that has working Mazes of Fate doesn't work, that one always shows whitescreen on Sakura, and whitescreen with text in Ysmenu and Wood (something like "RTFI on DLDI ver. 2.45 ab ab ab ab - the ab is in Greek). This happens even when I have the bios.bin on the root of the card (both in the GBA folder and the root)., since that older commit has a bug where you need to have it on the root of the card.

    I do have a _gba folder on the root as well, and when I deleted it it appeared again when I restarted the DS. I'm not sure if it's created by Sakura or GBArunner2, since the date is always 1/1/2018 (I think it appeared after starting up GBArunner2, so it should've been created by GBArunner2).
     
  17. SaveState

    SaveState Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah the _gba folder is created and used by gbarunner2 to store user settings
     
    Robz8 likes this.
  18. Zense

    Zense GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,131
    Country:
    Italy
    Just for the heck of it you can try putting the bios in the root of the sd card too. Gbarunner2 should be able to detect it there too, but it might not change anything. You could try booting into that gbarunner2 version through twilightmenu++ if you don't mind trying that. For me that has changed things at times. I'm trying to think of other reasons why you get the dldi error, but in reality it is not about the bios, but more about gbarunner2 getting access to your sd card. Not finding the bios usually comes later when trying to boot a game, if I'm not mistaken.

    I don't know how far back the commit is, but you might wanna try formatting your card with 32k clusters or less if your card isn't big enough using guiformat.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2020
    alexander1970 likes this.
  19. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,045
    Country:
    Austria
    I have been thinking about this too. Maybe it depends on the kernel you use on the flashcard.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  20. Fel

    Fel GBAtemp's Adventurer
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    957
    Country:
    I actually did that, I had it both in the root and in the /gba folder. I've been using the latest commit so far, because the old one would only result in whitescreens. The latest one works only in Ysmenu and Wood, in Sakura it still results in a whitescreen. I'll try Twilightmenu to see if it changes something. I have a 8GB card, so it should be large enough?

    I think that I read before the Sakura had some issues with DLDI, and you had to patch them or something, but I can't find anything when checking it out in the Sakura FAQ in the M3 section. I could try using Ysmenu as primary boot to see if that changes something, but since GBArunner2 booted up, and right away said it's missing the bios, it would be strange if having Sakura/M3 Real as the primary kernel would be causing that, right?

    I have normal GBA roms in /GBA folder, all are unpatched since I'm using the latest commit. Even if I didn't have any GBA roms on my cart, the bios error would still pop up, right? So having unpatched roms probably isn't causing the bios error.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - GBARunner2,