GBA games on a AceKard 2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by ecliastee, Aug 30, 2009.

Aug 30, 2009

GBA games on a AceKard 2i by ecliastee at 9:18 AM (1,372 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. ecliastee
    OP

    Newcomer ecliastee Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I looked at the forums, and I couldn't find how to put GBA games on a AK2i? do they have to be .nds? or does it recognize gba games (maybe .gba?) and do you just add it to the normal list of ds games?

    Although there was a thread about some guy having problems doing this, I just wanna know HOW.

    Thanks.
     
  2. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    you have to buy a slot 2 flashcart like an ez flash 3 in 1 and if you have a dsi no because
    A Slot 1 Flashcart Will "Never" Run GBA Roms
     
  3. ecliastee
    OP

    Newcomer ecliastee Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I do have a DSi. Thanks for the info!
     
  4. ibis_87

    Member ibis_87 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Moscow
    Country:
    Russia
    It's becomming hilariously funny, at least one person asks about GBA roms from a slot-2 card at least once a week on GBAtemp. [​IMG]
     
  5. BanjoMumbo

    Newcomer BanjoMumbo Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Japan
    Sorry, but you have to get a slot-2 flashcard like "M3 Simply" or "Supercard SD." Or you have to get one of these: [​IMG] if you're using a DSi.
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    ^^ and then after it is established that it "can't be done" someone has to respond with another post saying "it can't be done" but in their own words.

    -another world
     
  7. chickenmatt5

    Member chickenmatt5 3DS n00b

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    United States
    What about an emulator?
     
  8. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    NO.

    If it can't run them normally, how the hell is it going to be able to emulate them?

    Jesus Christ, someone has already told you what you have to have to run GBA games on a DS and you just go and ask the most stupid question ever asked on GBAtemp.

    YOU NEED A SLOT 2 DEVICE SUCH AS THE EZFLASH 3-IN-1.


    Since the DSi has no GBA slot, you can't even do that. So on a DSi there's no way of running GBA games unless Nintendo release some via the DS store. There could be a very very small chance of an emulator being made, but no one has even tried yet becauee 16MB of RAM really isn't enough.

    Please, just search the forums in future before posting again.
     
  9. Danny600kill

    Member Danny600kill xD

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,664
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wait your all forgeting about the ZC Card you just right click and turn it into a slot two

    [​IMG]

    Nah sorry you cant play gba roms on a slot 1 flashcart or on a dsi for that matter

    just get a gba or gbasp there cheap there cheap these days
     

Share This Page