Hacking Gamecube loading through disc channel?

pokefloote

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2009
Messages
2,669
Trophies
2
XP
1,991
Country
United States
How come I still cannot get Gamecube backups to run through the disc channel?

Before installing v3.5 they couldn't run but at least the gamecube logo would show in the disc channel.

Then after installing nothing shows in the disc channel and it must be ran through the gamecube backup launcher for it to play. I have tried both mios patchers provided with cioscorp extras.

Ideas?
 

pokefloote

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2009
Messages
2,669
Trophies
2
XP
1,991
Country
United States
Ahh, I cannot use network install or else I get a code dump.

What files are needed? I don't need links, just save paths and file names possibly?
 

pokefloote

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2009
Messages
2,669
Trophies
2
XP
1,991
Country
United States
It still tries to use network install... and I know I placed them correctly..

E:\ 00000001\ 00000101\ v10

with 4 files from nusd, mios v10
 

Ryufushichou

I'm Not British, I'm Just Gay!
Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
669
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Raimon Junior High
XP
495
Country
If you installed V3.5, install mIOS through the extra's, you can use either waninkoko's or Wiigators (my Personal favorite) but the choice is yours
rolleyes.gif
 

pokefloote

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2009
Messages
2,669
Trophies
2
XP
1,991
Country
United States
I've tried both, but for some reason they do not read gamecube from disc channel...

Oh, and v10 attempts to find the files before starting network mode, but it says they cannot be found so begins downloading. it even shows the path where it is searching, and that is where I put the files...
 

longtom1

Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
2,641
Trophies
1
Location
Honey Oils inc.
Website
Visit site
XP
197
Country
couldn't' tell you what's going on worked a treat for me and I use multi game ISO's and it boots all of them from the disk channel using 249 in priiloader
 

pokefloote

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2009
Messages
2,669
Trophies
2
XP
1,991
Country
United States
Well, thanks for the help, that v10 installer is most likely the answer. I will keep experimenting with it.

EDIT: I GOT IT!
I changed my startpatch 4.1 settings, and disabled move disc channel, region free, and a couple others. I dont know which one fixed it but it works now. Thanks.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty: Nvm i didnt "hear", it's a truth +1