Gamecube loading through disc channel?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by pokefloote, Nov 28, 2009.

Nov 28, 2009
  1. pokefloote
    OP

    Member pokefloote GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,670
    Country:
    United States
    How come I still cannot get Gamecube backups to run through the disc channel?

    Before installing v3.5 they couldn't run but at least the gamecube logo would show in the disc channel.

    Then after installing nothing shows in the disc channel and it must be ran through the gamecube backup launcher for it to play. I have tried both mios patchers provided with cioscorp extras.

    Ideas?
     
  2. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
  3. pokefloote
    OP

    Member pokefloote GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,670
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks I shall try that.
     
  4. pokefloote
    OP

    Member pokefloote GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,670
    Country:
    United States
    Ahh, I cannot use network install or else I get a code dump.

    What files are needed? I don't need links, just save paths and file names possibly?
     
  5. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Just use NusFoldersRenamer program to make the correct folders from the files from NUSD
     
  6. pokefloote
    OP

    Member pokefloote GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,670
    Country:
    United States
    It still tries to use network install... and I know I placed them correctly..

    E:\ 00000001\ 00000101\ v10

    with 4 files from nusd, mios v10
     
  7. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    not sure on if you can use the files as I did network install and it's a mod of the old mios patcher with wiimote support
     
  8. pokefloote
    OP

    Member pokefloote GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,670
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a fix for code dumping or anything I can do?
     
  9. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    not sure have it now and again with apps but never with wifi access
     
  10. Ryufushichou

    Member Ryufushichou I'm Not British, I'm Just Gay!

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    Raimon Junior High
    Country:
    Australia
    If you installed V3.5, install mIOS through the extra's, you can use either waninkoko's or Wiigators (my Personal favorite) but the choice is yours [​IMG]
     
  11. pokefloote
    OP

    Member pokefloote GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,670
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried both, but for some reason they do not read gamecube from disc channel...

    Oh, and v10 attempts to find the files before starting network mode, but it says they cannot be found so begins downloading. it even shows the path where it is searching, and that is where I put the files...
     
  12. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    are you using a sdhc card??
     
  13. pokefloote
    OP

    Member pokefloote GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,670
    Country:
    United States
    No sir, 2GB.

    I'm trying a reformat of the card right now.
     
  14. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    couldn't' tell you what's going on worked a treat for me and I use multi game ISO's and it boots all of them from the disk channel using 249 in priiloader
     
  15. pokefloote
    OP

    Member pokefloote GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,670
    Country:
    United States
    Well, thanks for the help, that v10 installer is most likely the answer. I will keep experimenting with it.

    EDIT: I GOT IT!
    I changed my startpatch 4.1 settings, and disabled move disc channel, region free, and a couple others. I dont know which one fixed it but it works now. Thanks.
     

Share This Page