FCE Ultra GX 2.08 Error

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by JoeyGennaro, Jan 3, 2009.

Jan 3, 2009

FCE Ultra GX 2.08 Error by JoeyGennaro at 7:53 PM (1,785 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. JoeyGennaro
    OP

    Member JoeyGennaro GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    United States
    Hello all I am currently trying to get FCE Ultra GX 2.08 to load up on the Homebrew Channel and it will NOT LOAD. It gives a very strange error once you attempt to load it "Exception (ISI) occurred!"

    Is there nay way I can get this to work? Does anybody have any ideas? Even if it is in the form of an emulator channel I don't care so long as I get it to work...pleeeeaassseee helpppp!!!
     
  2. JoeyGennaro
    OP

    Member JoeyGennaro GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    United States
    Comeon folks!!! Please HELP I could really use some help here - I even just installed the NES Emulator Channel 2.07 and it gives the exact same error after loading - does anybody have any idea of what I need to do to get it to load? PLEASSSE HELP!!
     
  3. JoeyGennaro
    OP

    Member JoeyGennaro GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    United States
    BUMP !!!!

    Some help here would seriously be appreciated!!!
     
  4. JoeyGennaro
    OP

    Member JoeyGennaro GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    United States
    It's the AUTHOR of FCEUltra who is at fault completely. I tried FCEUltra 2.0.3c and it works flawlessly - any version BEYOND that will NOT WORK for ANYBODY. If you HAVE gotten it to load please post how you have done that - but it is obviously an error on the creators part who screwed up the latest updates.
     
  5. JoeyGennaro
    OP

    Member JoeyGennaro GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    United States
    Did this topic interest nobody? I'm the only person who replied to myself here. No interest in Wii emulation whatsoever? Strange.
     
  6. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    Some of the newest NES Emu requires a CIOS installed to work recommend CIOS Rev7 because they have support for bigger SD Cards, Could've been your prob
     
  7. fhy

    Newcomer fhy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    France
    those who got the ISI exception error, can you try something? Try waiting for 20' in the homebrew channel before launching the emulator. I've tried it 3-4 times and for the moment, no errors.
     
  8. DuskLord

    Newcomer DuskLord Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Finland
    I've started having problems with FCEU when I last updated it a few days ago, gives that same ISI error. Gotta try the waiting method later on, I guess.
     
  9. lolorlofl

    Newcomer lolorlofl Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Canada
    Have you tried plugging out your Gamecube controllers and memory cards?
     
  10. DuskLord

    Newcomer DuskLord Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Finland
    It doesn't happen everytime, but randomly, so I'm guessing that's not the issue here. Could try that as well today when I get the time for it.
     
  11. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba

    this is misinformation, I've got no CIOS installed and the last versions works like a charm fo me
    and CIOS has nothing to do with SD Cards [​IMG]
    it's true that you either require CIOS or DVDX to get DVD-R ROM loading but if you use only SD to load ROMS, you don't need them installed

    the ISI exception error seems to be a known bug in the last release, check here

    it's a bug, nobody here can help you, only the developper can
     
  12. fhy

    Newcomer fhy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    France
    did you try since? I'm curious about this thing, and if my attempt to just wait some 20' before loading is real or placebo. I don't really dare posting in the Google Code bugtraker, I'm no developer

    BTW I've tried with and without gamecube controller, and plugging/unplugging it at various moments, no differences. I also tried with and without WIFI settings, nothing. Then I noticed the small Wifi icon on right corner in HBC blinking, I tried to wait until it finished blinking, and I tried to wait a little longer and I think it did the trick. But I wonder if it's really that, so I wish some other people could try too.
     
  13. DuskLord

    Newcomer DuskLord Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Finland
    Well I've played with the emulator for a few times after posting here - and I haven't had the issue any longer. I wonder why & if it will return some day. I didn't change anything on my Wii to "fix" the issue.
     

Share This Page