Hacking Ez-Omega SD access led mod

Ryccardo

Penguin accelerator
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2015
Messages
7,696
Trophies
1
Age
28
Location
Imola
XP
6,923
Country
Italy


Basically, just connect a led + resistor* between the 2nd and 3rd pin of the microSD slot from the bottom (be careful to only work on the non-elevated base of the pins, and not to melt the sides of the socket while maneuvering the iron which you'll probably do since getting wires to stick there is a pain)

I recommend 32 awg wires (aka what 80 pin ide cable is made of)

* on one hand, a green led (about 2.2 V according to led.linear1.wiz) with 100 ohms is already fairly dim; on the other, it will be somewhat illuminated all the time and no need to further increase power usage, rite?
 

Hark0n

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2018
Messages
186
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
1,765
Country
Germany
Nice idea... if it works, maybe the EZ-Flash team should consider a revision of their product to incorperate an SD activity LED to tackle that apparently persistent save corruption problem!
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
38,471
Trophies
3
XP
29,180
Country
United States
does the ezflash omega have save issues? I bought one about a month ago (still waiting for it to arrive). it was either that or the everdrive, which is just out of my budget.
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
38,471
Trophies
3
XP
29,180
Country
United States
what exactly is the problem with saves? I have several saves and games (dumped my entire collection on the ds), which btw, I plan to use it on the ds.
 

Liriel

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2017
Messages
797
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
1,110
Country
Germany
Save problems? Strange that i dont have any problems

Gesendet von meinem Huawei P10 mit Tapatalk
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
38,471
Trophies
3
XP
29,180
Country
United States
fpga? what's that?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

nm. I looked it up. how could something with save problems actually be better than another product (everdrive)? aside from the price, does the everdrive have a lot of problems or something?
 

Liriel

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2017
Messages
797
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
1,110
Country
Germany
Ito what i New is that the omega is really fast on the Flash card segment

Gesendet von meinem Huawei P10 mit Tapatalk
 

Ryccardo

Penguin accelerator
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2015
Messages
7,696
Trophies
1
Age
28
Location
Imola
XP
6,923
Country
Italy
how could something with save problems actually be better than another product (everdrive)?
Do people usually complain when they lose the last photos if they remove their digital camera's battery while the light is on? Because that would be exactly what's happening here... Except there's no light out of the factory
 

Liriel

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2017
Messages
797
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
1,110
Country
Germany
Can you Make a picture how you soldering on the micro sd Port?
Because my led is always on and blink when access.
Change i the side of the LED it is always off.

Gesendet von meinem Huawei P10 mit Tapatalk
 
Last edited by Liriel,
P

pasc

Guest
Save problems? Strange that i dont have any problems

Gesendet von meinem Huawei P10 mit Tapatalk
This.

And aside from the aesthetics, I see no use for the LED. (might look neat though)

Can you Make a picture how you soldering on the micro sd Port?

I'd second a hq picture. I think I'd help people.
 
Last edited by ,

Ryccardo

Penguin accelerator
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2015
Messages
7,696
Trophies
1
Age
28
Location
Imola
XP
6,923
Country
Italy
Not very helpful to see from this angle imo, but there it is
IMG_20190807_1145473.jpg
 

Localhorst86

Robert'); DROP TABLE members;--
Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2014
Messages
2,751
Trophies
1
Location
Nintendo works for my dad
XP
5,411
Country
Germany
That's quite genius. I am thinking about doing this, I do wonder if this could cause any issues as we are essentially shorting DATA0 to ground...
I do still have a SML-LXR85IC-TR lying around somewhere, I should be able to put that in there. allthough, that is only rated for 2V, that would probably get fried by the voltage...
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @SylverReZ, show that distro to @The Catboy or @ZenIsFluffy or to any other furry here
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Only Xbox I don't have is the OG, and One X model specifically, I regret giving my chipped OG model to one of my kids years ago, after later hearing he sold it to pawn shop, damn kids!
    +2
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @BigOnYa, You shouldn't raise Fortnite gamers.
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    They have they own kids now that will pay them back for all the things they did to me, that's how it works, Karma.
    +2
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Tell their kids about pawn shops
    +2
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Lol I still got mw2 open beta on this ps4
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I just recently picked up a n64 from a garage sell, and looking to mod it and add a HDMI port to it. https://www.ebay.com/itm/3548173115...044&customid=4f3038da73b61afddf7e5e90f4153856
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I'd like to find a power strip and HDMI selector built in 1 unit, so I can select which game system I want, and will switch to that hdmi, and power on that plug/power supply only, so don't have all game systems powered all the time, but can't find anything like. May just have to make something myself.
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Maybe start a kick starter page and sell them, yea right. Big N would prob C&D me, not anything Big N related, but just because that's what they do nowdays. Then come out with they own in a year or so.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Xdqwerty, Nice. Which operating system are you installing?
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @SylverReZ, windows 10 and some linux distro like linux mint
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    dualbooth
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Xdqwerty, Yeah, I'd recommend having another OS just in-case you want to play games.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    At least Linux doesn't contain spyware than what Windows has.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @SylverReZ, cuz of lag?
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Xdqwerty, No. Whenever you use the internet on Windows, Microsoft collects personal data and installs bloatware that isn't necessarily needed, such as Edge.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    Speaking of which
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @SylverReZ,
    I recall @impeeza mentioned some trick about not having bloatware when installing windows where you set up your country to "world" or smh like that
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    Yes, you can debloat the operating system, but in some cases for me it just reinstalls them.
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @SylverReZ,
    I also recall my brother downloded a "non bloated" version of windows 11 on his pc
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    "Why debloat? Why not embrace and enjoy my bloat?" - Gates
    +2
  • impeeza @ impeeza:
    @Xdqwerty yes, when you are installing Windows on the first steps you are asked for your current location, you MUST to select «international» so no bloatware is installed, because the bloatware is location based. if this night I have some time I will setup a VM and take screenshots.
    +1
    impeeza @ impeeza: @Xdqwerty yes, when you are installing Windows on the first steps you are asked for your current... +1