Ez 3in1 on AKAIO 1.8

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by jose_exe, Oct 16, 2010.

Oct 16, 2010

Ez 3in1 on AKAIO 1.8 by jose_exe at 3:27 AM (1,470 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. jose_exe
    OP

    Newcomer jose_exe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Mexico
    Hello again.

    I just updated to AKAIO 1.8 and everything ok so far, but when i reboot my DSL after playing a Gba game, AKAIO doesn't backup my save
    nor shows that progress bar on start

    After this, i thought the internal battery went dry but i tested it on my old dstt with the exploader and works fine
    so i tested it on AKAIO 1.7.1 and it works too

    Anyone help please?
     
  2. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    I seem to recall reading that they changed the way AKAIO was handling the GBA saves, so check the options menu for something (new?) related to it.

    I just looked and couldn't find anything relating to it in the release notes or in AKAIO menu, but I don't know what the 3in1/FAS1 menu entry does as I don't have one.
     
  3. kevan

    Member kevan Imagination rules the world

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Place
    Country:
    Australia
    The backup feature is set to disabled as default now.
     
  4. jose_exe
    OP

    Newcomer jose_exe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Mexico
    I already checked that, but no avail

    [Maybe i should stay in 1.7.1...]

    EDIT: I think i figured out, works fine if you have a game in flashed nor
    [i only have CNS games and some with only 8Mbytes in the SD so i left it blank all the time]
     
  5. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Ahh yes sorry I added a check to detect if there was a cart in slot2 and I apparently forgot that if it was flashed to psram then on next boot there wouldn't be any part of the rom left to check against, I've added a different check now should be in 1.8.1.
     
  6. tomrev

    Member tomrev GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United States
    That's really what I want. Thanks Norm.
     
  7. jose_exe
    OP

    Newcomer jose_exe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Mexico
    Well that explains it, looking forward to it

    Thanks everyone for the help
     

Share This Page