DSI gets error message right after booting..

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Doyouwantaspoon, Jan 26, 2012.

  1. Doyouwantaspoon
    OP

    Newcomer Doyouwantaspoon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    My DSi does this even without a game in it.. Anyone know a way to fix it? Started doing this about a year ago, but I never tried asking you guys. I had an M4 Sakura in it at the time it first crashed I believe..
     
  2. Frogman

    Member Frogman This could be you!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Aus
    Country:
    Australia
    Sounds like a brick. But I dont think ive heard of a bricked dsi before :unsure:
    What did you do on it before it started doing this, did you try doing anything weird?
     
  3. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    Member NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    The EoF
    Country:
    Australia
    Shoulda sent it in to Ninty as soon as it started happening. (if it was still in warranty.)
     
    1 person likes this.
  4. Doyouwantaspoon
    OP

    Newcomer Doyouwantaspoon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    Well it was my old DSi that I gave to my nephew, along with a flashcart. He said it just started doing this. I don't think he ever updated it since he didn't have wireless internet, so I think it just diid it on it's own..

    It was already out of warranty at the time. Nintendo said it would cost $100 to fix (F them).
     
  5. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    Member NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    The EoF
    Country:
    Australia
    I see...
     
  6. Doyouwantaspoon
    OP

    Newcomer Doyouwantaspoon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    so does anyone haveany idea what might be wrong with it?
     
  7. Diabolos

    Newcomer Diabolos Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Sri Lanka
    Country:
    Thailand
    I don't know whatever happened to your DSi, but the same thing happened to my DSi XL. Only that it happens when I start playing my R4i SDXC. And my normal R4 (not 'i') doesn't even appear on the screen. My R4i only works on a normal DS, or DSlite. Nothing else. And that happened ever since I updated my DSi XL, too... Did you happened to update your DSi?
     

Share This Page