DS #5221: Call of Duty: Black Ops (Europe)

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Chanser, Nov 9, 2010.

Nov 9, 2010
  1. Chanser
    OP

    Member Chanser :o

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,648
    Country:
    Macau
    ^^ndsrelease-6598^^
     


  2. 8BitWalugi

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    [​IMG]! DOES IT HAVE ZOMBIES MODE!?
     
  3. Endrit49

    Newcomer Endrit49 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Australia
    yea it does
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  4. 8BitWalugi

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    With the US presidents?

    Awesome Sauce!
     
  5. wizra

    Newcomer wizra Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Australia
    I can confirm this works on CycloDS with B4 firmware.

    EDIT: Can't find zombie mode. Do I have to finish the game? If so, can someone share a save game for CycloDS?
     
  6. KingdomBlade

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    Um so, FPS isn't my thing, but is this a good game? As in, I know it received all the hype and all, but since this is really different, is it at all good?

    I can't wait to go to school tomorrow, find someone that has the game (console) and ask him a trivia fact about whatever war this game is about. (cold war or something?)
     
  7. Endrit49

    Newcomer Endrit49 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Australia
    it works on scds2 and acekard 2i (with aap enabled) too
     
  8. Endrit49

    Newcomer Endrit49 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Australia
    single player>5th option
     
  9. 8BitWalugi

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    Seriously? Single Player > Zombies Mode
     
  10. GeekyGuy

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone having trouble attaching themselves to the first ladder in training? The action button never lights up for me. Otherwise, it seems to play okay. I like the fact you can use the action button as a quick turn. All FPSes should have that.
     
  11. Endrit49

    Newcomer Endrit49 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Australia
    ok, i dont have the zombie mode on my acekard 2i and i cant climb the ladder. i think its ap
     
  12. dancubs

    Newcomer dancubs Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United States
    My 5th option from single player is called KillHouse - Time Trial something.

    Using AKAIO 1.8.1 with the (EU) version of the game, which is what's out now.

    Anyone can please help? [​IMG]
     
  13. wizra

    Newcomer wizra Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Australia
    Nah man, I don't have that.
     
  14. kohkindachi

    Member kohkindachi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    464
    Country:
    Singapore
    found it....anyone tried multiplayer?
     
  15. FireGrey

    Member FireGrey Undercover Admin

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,916
    Country:
    Australia
    So any AP?
     
  16. punkkapoika

    Newcomer punkkapoika Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Finland
    Just AWESOME.
    [​IMG]

    Testing on DSTWO...
    Working on DSTWO!!!
    [​IMG]

    Zombie mode working, testing multiplayer... whoops no singlecard play.
     
  17. dancubs

    Newcomer dancubs Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United States
    I solved the missing Zombies mode and the Ladder problem.

    With AKAIO 1.8.1, turn on AAP. [​IMG]

    That is so far, the only AP I have experienced as an Acekard user. Missing Zombie mode and problematic ladder in the training mission.
     
  18. FireGrey

    Member FireGrey Undercover Admin

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,916
    Country:
    Australia
    Does the AP affect Wi-fi at all?
     
  19. Brocktree

    Member Brocktree GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    Australia
    Local Multiplayer has problems with Wood Latest R4. A hosted game does not appear for the people that wants to join. Hopefully the sentence before made sense.
     
  20. Blaze163

    Member Blaze163 The White Phoenix's purifying flame.

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,767
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Eh. If the time I spent with Goldeneye recently has taught me anything it's that FPS games really don't go too well on the DS. I'm downloading this anyway, if only to piss off the kid across the road by saying I have Black Ops when I know for a fact he won't get it until xmas, but I seriously doubt I'll spend much time on this. Although to be fair the other two COD games were OK, I guess. I'm more concerned about Golden Sun and the DS version of Sonic Colours, to be honest.
     

Share This Page