DS #4362: C.O.P. - The Recruit (Europe)

Kreatur84

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2008
Messages
376
Trophies
0
XP
33
Country
Gambia, The
yeah finally,but need ap fix.
frown.gif

use r4i upgrade
 

shito

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2009
Messages
365
Trophies
0
XP
202
Country
Brazil
BastarB said:
Well, so it's out now!

And of course it got a piracy protection!! I wonder what kind of protection?=P
black screen when star a new game (on akaio 1.5), but a fix should be out a few minutes later
 

GeekyGuy

Professional loafer
Former Staff
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
5,114
Trophies
1
XP
2,431
Country
United States
Definitely a nice smattering of games for the merry masses. But is there really piracy protection on this? That'll blow.
 

omgpwn666

Guy gamer and proud!
Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
2,546
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Florida
XP
598
Country
United States
I figured it would have AP because that piece of !^#* game Combat of Giants - Dragons had it and sucked,but this one was praised at E3 and given best graphics technology award for DS.
 

GeekyGuy

Professional loafer
Former Staff
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
5,114
Trophies
1
XP
2,431
Country
United States
damon666 said:
AP = Yes

black screen after intro ...

tested on M3 Real with latest drivers

Yeah, just tried it out with the CycloDS with the latest beta firmware. I get the same thing -- black screens after info. Can't say I'm surprised, though. Ubisofts seems to have actually put some effort into this game, so I guess they want to protect their investment.
 

Raika

uguu
Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2008
Messages
4,858
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
uguu
XP
286
Country
Wow, Ubisoft actually put AP on this game... Hmm then why does the Imagine series not have AP? Maybe Ubisoft realized that those games are crap and no on would bother to pirate them?
unsure.gif
 

Hadrian

Everybody knows badgers like MASH POTATOES!
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 12, 2004
Messages
16,984
Trophies
3
Age
41
XP
4,746
Country
United States
I get the title screen and thats all on CycloDS & Acekard2.

Oh well its not as if I don't have anything else to play, I'll just wait for the crack.
 

omgpwn666

Guy gamer and proud!
Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
2,546
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Florida
XP
598
Country
United States
I have a feeling we will not see a fix in a long time,but if we do jokes on me. But of course I would not care I was the joke because I would be to happy. I saw something about the European anti-piracy council working allot harder on the new DS games as of C.O.P release...
 

Chaykin

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
78
Trophies
1
XP
827
Country
Poland
I confirm. I got Acekard 2.1 (not 'i') + AKAIO 1.5 (newest loaders) + NDSL:

- creating new file works
- credits work
- cutscenes menu works
- start new game = black screens

Waiting for fix. ^^
 

Rayder

Mostly lurking lately....
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
6,606
Trophies
1
Location
USA
XP
611
Country
United States
All I get is a few credit screens, then a few dots that I guess signify loading, then black screens......

CycloDS 1.56b3

Tried trimmed and untrimmed. Battery saver on and off. Nope.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Doctor-Masu @ Doctor-Masu: ahjjj