1. granville

    OP granville GBAtemp Goat
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5,059
    Country:
    United States
    ^^ndsrelease-5594^^
     
  2. Kreatur84

    Kreatur84 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    376
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    yeah finally,but need ap fix. [​IMG]
    use r4i upgrade
     
  3. BastarB

    BastarB GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    Well, so it's out now!

    And of course it got a piracy protection!! I wonder what kind of protection?=P
     
  4. Mr.Mysterio

    Mr.Mysterio GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Qatar
    Only 256 Mbit?
    I guess good(or bad) things come in small packages
     
  5. construction

    construction Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Netherlands
    on r4 its turns blackscreen not by me i test it out now i update soon
     
  6. shito

    shito GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    365
    Country:
    Brazil
    black screen when star a new game (on akaio 1.5), but a fix should be out a few minutes later
     
  7. Raika

    Raika uguu
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,865
    Country:
    Super Mario 64. [​IMG]
     
  8. GeekyGuy

    GeekyGuy Professional loafer
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,778
    Country:
    United States
    Definitely a nice smattering of games for the merry masses. But is there really piracy protection on this? That'll blow.
     
  9. damon666

    damon666 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    AP = Yes

    black screen after intro ...

    tested on M3 Real with latest drivers
     
  10. Mr.Mysterio

    Mr.Mysterio GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Qatar
    Yeah!Games like those are the good things.

    BTW Got a black screen when trying to start a new game with DSTT latest firmware.
     
  11. florian

    florian GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Country:
    France
    not work on acekard 2 with akaio 1.51 and not work on cyclods 1.56 beta 3 ?
     
  12. rockstar99

    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,372
    Country:
    Canada
    M3i Zero
    Latest Sakura
    Black Screen After Movie

    Acekard 2i
    akAIO v1.5
    When I Touch Start...Black Screen
     
  13. omgpwn666

    omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,550
    Country:
    United States
    I figured it would have AP because that piece of !^#* game Combat of Giants - Dragons had it and sucked,but this one was praised at E3 and given best graphics technology award for DS.
     
  14. GeekyGuy

    GeekyGuy Professional loafer
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,778
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, just tried it out with the CycloDS with the latest beta firmware. I get the same thing -- black screens after info. Can't say I'm surprised, though. Ubisofts seems to have actually put some effort into this game, so I guess they want to protect their investment.
     
  15. Raika

    Raika uguu
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,865
    Country:
    Wow, Ubisoft actually put AP on this game... Hmm then why does the Imagine series not have AP? Maybe Ubisoft realized that those games are crap and no on would bother to pirate them? [​IMG]
     
  16. Hadrian

    Hadrian Everybofy knows badgers like MASH POTATOES!
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,981
    Country:
    United States
    I get the title screen and thats all on CycloDS & Acekard2.

    Oh well its not as if I don't have anything else to play, I'll just wait for the crack.
     
  17. omgpwn666

    omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,550
    Country:
    United States
    I have a feeling we will not see a fix in a long time,but if we do jokes on me. But of course I would not care I was the joke because I would be to happy. I saw something about the European anti-piracy council working allot harder on the new DS games as of C.O.P release...
     
  18. Chaykin

    Chaykin Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Poland
    I confirm. I got Acekard 2.1 (not 'i') + AKAIO 1.5 (newest loaders) + NDSL:

    - creating new file works
    - credits work
    - cutscenes menu works
    - start new game = black screens

    Waiting for fix. ^^
     
  19. anime4ever

    anime4ever GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    244
    Country:
    Canada
    Someone like Narin will come up with a code.
    I don't think that it has the kind of protection GTA had.
     
  20. Rayder

    Rayder Mostly lurking lately....
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,609
    Country:
    United States
    All I get is a few credit screens, then a few dots that I guess signify loading, then black screens......

    CycloDS 1.56b3

    Tried trimmed and untrimmed. Battery saver on and off. Nope.
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - (Europe), Recruit, #4362