DS #4362: C.O.P. - The Recruit (Europe)

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by granville, Nov 4, 2009.

Nov 4, 2009
  1. granville
    OP

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    ^^ndsrelease-5594^^
     


  2. Kreatur84

    Member Kreatur84 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    376
    Country:
    Germany
    yeah finally,but need ap fix. [​IMG]
    use r4i upgrade
     
  3. BastarB

    Member BastarB Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    Sweden
    Well, so it's out now!

    And of course it got a piracy protection!! I wonder what kind of protection?=P
     
  4. Mr.Mysterio

    Member Mr.Mysterio GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    Qatar
    Only 256 Mbit?
    I guess good(or bad) things come in small packages
     
  5. construction

    Newcomer construction Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Netherlands
    on r4 its turns blackscreen not by me i test it out now i update soon
     
  6. shito

    Member shito GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    365
    Country:
    Brazil
    black screen when star a new game (on akaio 1.5), but a fix should be out a few minutes later
     
  7. Raika

    Member Raika uguu

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,864
    Location:
    uguu
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Super Mario 64. [​IMG]
     
  8. GeekyGuy

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    Definitely a nice smattering of games for the merry masses. But is there really piracy protection on this? That'll blow.
     
  9. damon666

    Newcomer damon666 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    AP = Yes

    black screen after intro ...

    tested on M3 Real with latest drivers
     
  10. Mr.Mysterio

    Member Mr.Mysterio GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    Qatar
    Yeah!Games like those are the good things.

    BTW Got a black screen when trying to start a new game with DSTT latest firmware.
     
  11. florian

    Member florian GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Country:
    France
    not work on acekard 2 with akaio 1.51 and not work on cyclods 1.56 beta 3 ?
     
  12. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    M3i Zero
    Latest Sakura
    Black Screen After Movie

    Acekard 2i
    akAIO v1.5
    When I Touch Start...Black Screen
     
  13. omgpwn666

    Member omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    I figured it would have AP because that piece of !^#* game Combat of Giants - Dragons had it and sucked,but this one was praised at E3 and given best graphics technology award for DS.
     
  14. GeekyGuy

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, just tried it out with the CycloDS with the latest beta firmware. I get the same thing -- black screens after info. Can't say I'm surprised, though. Ubisofts seems to have actually put some effort into this game, so I guess they want to protect their investment.
     
  15. Raika

    Member Raika uguu

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,864
    Location:
    uguu
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Wow, Ubisoft actually put AP on this game... Hmm then why does the Imagine series not have AP? Maybe Ubisoft realized that those games are crap and no on would bother to pirate them? [​IMG]
     
  16. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I get the title screen and thats all on CycloDS & Acekard2.

    Oh well its not as if I don't have anything else to play, I'll just wait for the crack.
     
  17. omgpwn666

    Member omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    I have a feeling we will not see a fix in a long time,but if we do jokes on me. But of course I would not care I was the joke because I would be to happy. I saw something about the European anti-piracy council working allot harder on the new DS games as of C.O.P release...
     
  18. Chaykin

    Newcomer Chaykin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    Country:
    Poland
    I confirm. I got Acekard 2.1 (not 'i') + AKAIO 1.5 (newest loaders) + NDSL:

    - creating new file works
    - credits work
    - cutscenes menu works
    - start new game = black screens

    Waiting for fix. ^^
     
  19. anime4ever

    Member anime4ever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    241
    Country:
    Canada
    Someone like Narin will come up with a code.
    I don't think that it has the kind of protection GTA had.
     
  20. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    All I get is a few credit screens, then a few dots that I guess signify loading, then black screens......

    CycloDS 1.56b3

    Tried trimmed and untrimmed. Battery saver on and off. Nope.
     

Share This Page