1. ripin150

    ripin150 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I get the very very intro, then the loading or saving dots (i dont know what they mean, theyre just dots) then black screens. vaguely familiar to gta. Tried on a supercard dsone i on a dsi. adjusted the save size to 256, cause it came up as unknown.

    Has anyone actually tried the gta fix? its worth a shot
     
  2. Rayder

    Rayder Mostly lurking lately....
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,609
    Country:
    United States
    When reporting your particular problem, please state which flashcart you're using.

    EDIT: In the NFO itself, it says the save type is EEPROM 4kb
     
  3. Austinz

    Austinz GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Damn ubisoft, not working on Supercard Slot 2
     
  4. PhoenixNL

    PhoenixNL Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Netherlands
    NDSi firmware 1.3 E
    AceKart 2i - AKAIO 1.5

    New game --> Black screen
    Cutscenes --> Works
    Credits --> Works
     
  5. mossen

    mossen Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Black screen with M3 Real...
     
  6. ibis_87

    ibis_87 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    350
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    Guess AKAIO users just need a new loader. I'll try a GTA Patch, anyway.
     
  7. ripin150

    ripin150 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, didnt read the nfo. Ill try with 4kb.

    Nope, didnt work. Just thought id try...
     
  8. kesadisan

    kesadisan GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Indonesia
    it actually happened too to EDGE which is nearly same as cyclods
    meh I hope the fix asap
     
  9. Maikel Steneker

    Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Wow, I didn't expect this game to be so popular! (141 users reading) I have a lot of other DS games to play, so I'm going to be patient with this one. I wonder about the piracy check... I don't think it's anything new, but you never know.
     
  10. Rayder

    Rayder Mostly lurking lately....
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,609
    Country:
    United States
    I just read over at DS-Scene that it "Works on R4i-SDHC!"

    No confirmation though. But if that's true, then a simple firmware update should eventually fix the issue on other carts.
     
  11. Blaze163

    Blaze163 The White Phoenix's purifying flame.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,795
    Country:
    Don't worry about the AP. We've never been beaten before, we're sure as hell not gonna start admitting defeat now. I'm sure a code will be made known in a few hours. By the weekend, tops. I'm stunned that this is only 32mb though. I cleared my 1GB memory card for my phone to make room for this latest release wave. Now there's no sign of Band Hero, Lego Rock Band or Star Wars Battlefront Elite Squadron yet. And this takes up basically no space. I have a 1GB card sat in reserve for no good reason.
     
  12. kesadisan

    kesadisan GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Indonesia
    oh that one, I better check that with that man.
     
  13. construction

    construction Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i actually pm him if its also work on sdhc r4
     
  14. Djay187

    Djay187 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    I thought after what Ubisoft did with that Combat Dragon game that they wouldn't release this without massive AP, did anyone actually find a fix for that one.
    I think we will all have to be very patient, but here's hoping for a solution soon.
     
  15. omgpwn666

    omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,550
    Country:
    United States
    That would me simply amazing. [​IMG]

    EDIT: He has 15 posts... could be a noob or a guy pretending R4 is the best,could be anything. On my source rom site everyone said it does not work on and one guy is like "Works on Acekard with Akaio!" I call BS on that comment. But hey! Maby he isn't lies after all about the R4 being able to play it.
     
  16. rubberchickenmx

    rubberchickenmx GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    Confirmed it working on supercard DSone. You have to enable patch and patch saver only in the set patch menu.
     
  17. kesadisan

    kesadisan GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Indonesia
    after asking once with that guy saying it works on R4i SDHC
    It just can past the credit screen, but black screen on Start new game
     
  18. Blaze163

    Blaze163 The White Phoenix's purifying flame.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,795
    Country:
    As I understand it it's not that we couldn't break the AP on COG Dragons, we just didn't see the point. It's not exactly a high profile release, is it? Still, if a solution has been found for one type of card it'll be passed on to the others within a matter of hours. That's one thing you can say for the pirate community. One person finds a solution to a problem it's shared with the community.
     
  19. stanleyopar2000

    stanleyopar2000 Dirty Weeb ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,082
    Country:
    United States

    AND THE COMPANIES.

    btw. I wasn't surprised that this has AP xD....


    let hope C.O.P is fixed [​IMG]
     
  20. Austinz

    Austinz GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Wait so people are getting atleast to the title screen, on my shitty Supercard slot 2 I dont even get that far, I really need to get an acekard or something
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - (Europe), Recruit, #4362