Does the R4 support Real time saves

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by itayda, Feb 8, 2008.

Feb 8, 2008
  1. itayda
    OP

    Newcomer itayda Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Israel
    I read about real time save - save at any point while the game is running, even if the game doesn't support saving,
    and I was wondering if the R4 supports this nice feature, it would help me on new mario, since I did not reach any save
    point in the game and always have to start from the beginning (so far).

    Thanks [​IMG]
     


  2. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    No. It does not.
     
  3. itayda
    OP

    Newcomer itayda Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Israel
    thanks, do you know which other slot 1 cart does support real time save ?

    Thanks [​IMG]
     
  4. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    CycloDS, SCDS1
     
  5. itayda
    OP

    Newcomer itayda Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Israel
    and how is the compatability for these real time saves on these cards, is it worth buying one of these because I
    want this feature ? (does this feature depends on the hardware or the software - if software, maybe the R4 will have
    it one day, I'm sure that would make many people happy).

    Thanks [​IMG]
     
  6. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    I doubt the R4 will ever have it. Compatibility should be 100%

    It's worth buying either of the cards, but I prefer the CycloDS Evolution.
     
  7. Jaejae

    Member Jaejae Superfly Don't Used

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    625
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    RTS is implemented on the CycloDS and the SuperCard DS One.
    Both of which create pretty big files when you use the RTS function.
     
  8. Upperleft

    Member Upperleft Namcoholic

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,049
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    using the RTS feature many times might corrupt you're save
    right ?
     
  9. Jdbye

    Suspended Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    Only thing about real time save is it takes up so much space, plus, at least for SCDS, it doesn't work on all the games and those that don't work simply won't boot (not support adapter?-error) with RTS enabled. Might corrupt the save, but shouldn't.

    There are save points pretty often in NSMB, if you need to take a break and haven't gotten to a save point yet just leave your DS on sleep mode, or if you need to take a very long break plug in the charger and leave it on sleep mode.
     
  10. itayda
    OP

    Newcomer itayda Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Israel
    thanks for you suggestion about NSMB [​IMG]
     
  11. MaHe

    Member MaHe one lazy schmo

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Maribor
    Country:
    Slovenia
    Well, saving only tends to be a problem in World 1. If you collect the big yellow coins on a regular basis, it's really not a problem
     
  12. Jaejae

    Member Jaejae Superfly Don't Used

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    625
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Yer, just open up one of the mushroom houses to save.
     
  13. itayda
    OP

    Newcomer itayda Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Israel
    thanks for your suggestions, I see some mushroom house when I am between levels, but I can't get to it [​IMG]
     
  14. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The ones that won't boot is because there is no space available on your card.
    If you have RTS enabled and want to play a game where there is no RTS file for it, it will make it on startup.
    If there is no space it will just tell you that error message.

    Now you can have different settings for each game so RTS won't take so much.
    Instead of making it for each game, it'll only make it for the games you selected.

    It never corrupts the save either.
     
  15. MLRX

    Member MLRX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    United States
  16. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The R4 barely supports NDS ROMs these days.
     
  17. jaydom

    Newcomer jaydom Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Singapore
    pardon my noobness...what is real time save? as in i play in day (for some games like pokemon) it appears in a day? and vice versa?
     
  18. NightKry

    Member NightKry GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Like, here?
    Country:
    Canada
    No, RTS is when you can save a game whenever you want to during the game. Like how in visual boy advance you can hold up to what, around 9 saves?
     
  19. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,186
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    Real Time Save allows you to save a game anywhere at any point
    usually you have to reach a certain point or wait till after doing something to save
    not with RTS, you can be in the middle of say a pokemon battle and save your game with RTS

    turn off your DS, play some other games, maybe you come back a few days latter and load up the RTS save and you will be at the exact same point in the battle you left off

    few carts support RTS and most of the ones that do are total garbage function that doesnt even work and pretty much always crashes the system like the EZ Flash V RTS
     
  20. gamekool

    Member gamekool GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    United States
    only supercard ds one,m3 real and itouch ds support RTS
    itouch2 and supercard ds onei is confirmed to support RTS on DSi..
    a quite interesting function..
     

Share This Page