does geckoOS run backups in 3x?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by SectionX, Feb 24, 2009.

Feb 24, 2009
  1. SectionX
    OP

    Member SectionX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    355
    Country:
    because a lot of games are choppy for me, maybe I just burn them the wrong way in img burner?
     
  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Its IMGBurn and GeckoOS doesn't play backups (unless u have cIOSCorp)
     
  3. SirTempest

    Member SirTempest GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    Germany
    if u use a soft mod, backups always run with 3x
    if u use a hard mod (modchip), backups normaly run with 6x

    geckoos only helps you to start trucha-signed discs or discs from other regions (and it helps you to cheat [​IMG] [​IMG] )
     
  4. SectionX
    OP

    Member SectionX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    355
    Country:
    only? GeckoOS has started every game for me
     
  5. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    If you have SoftMii (CIOSCorp) or a hardmod then it's normal otherwise this is really wierd
     
  6. SirTempest

    Member SirTempest GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    Germany
    geckoos does not run backups. the backuplauncher is based on geckoos but geckoos can't run backups. the backups have to be startet by something else like a modchip, softchip, cioscorp...
     
  7. Prince Valmont

    Member Prince Valmont GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think the new cIOSCORP 3.6 will work with GeckoOS (any version).
    Has there been a fix in cIOSCORP that will allow backups to run through GeckoOS? I know the older versions of cIOSCORP allowed it, but now all I get is a code dump.
     
  8. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    What version of Gecko OS are you using?

    It's working fine for me with cIOSCORP v3.6 and Gecko 1.9.3.

    @OP
    And yes, the only way for Gecko to run burned discs is with cIOSCORP or a modchip.
    And since the games are slower, there's a good chance you have a form of cIOSCORP installed.
     
  9. Prince Valmont

    Member Prince Valmont GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Hm, well first I tried the latest GeckoOS, the 1.9.3.1, but code dump.
    Then I found an old version, version 1.9.1, no results.

    Have you done anything else special aside from the cIOSCORP 3.6 install?
     
  10. Prince Valmont

    Member Prince Valmont GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Midwest
    Country:
    United States
  11. King Of Chaos

    Member King Of Chaos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    United States
    Depends on the modchip. AFAIK two or three only support 6x,
     
  12. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,911
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Gecko OS + my Wiikey v1 = 6X playback.
     
  13. Prince Valmont

    Member Prince Valmont GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Right, but before I did the update to 4.1, I was still running 3.2U, an older version of cIOSCORP, and GeckoOS 1.9. I was able to launch my backups via GeckoOS (so I can use the codes). However, I did the update, uninstalled the old cIOSCORP (through the uninstall tool), installed cIOSCORP 3.6, and now, for some reason, every time I try launching a backup through GeckoOS 1.9.3.1, it results in a code dump.

    EDIT: Uninstalled 3.6, then reinstalled 3.6. In GeckoOS, disabled SD File patching. Game runs fine now!
     
  14. cojiro

    Member cojiro GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Country:
    United States
    this thread is a year old

    this thread is a year old

    this thread is a year old
     

Share This Page