Hacking Crashing / Looping 3DS Logo screen (NTR CFW / Pokemon USUM)

ooLIAMoo

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 25, 2017
Messages
38
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
102
Country
United Kingdom
Hello there, gbatemp peeps.
I've recently been using Pokemon Ultra Moon, FTPD and Checkpoint and using PKHeX to create Pokemon.
However, when I decide to stream me genning Pokemon for my viewers I gen the Pokemon, send the save file over to my 3DS using FTPD and restore it using Checkpoint, enable debugging in Luma's menu (so I can stream wifi on Pokemon USUM) then boot NTR CFW and Pokemon.

The first time I do it is smooth sailing, but when I exit out of my Pokemon to send my next batch of Pokemon to the game, when I launch FTPD it loops on the 3DS logo and never stops till I turn my 3DS off.
Are there any fixes for this yet? Really bugging me how during my streams I have to turn my console off just to reboot it and launch NTR again.
Thanks.
 

lone_wolf323

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2011
Messages
4,990
Trophies
1
XP
4,041
Country
Canada
Hello there, gbatemp peeps.
I've recently been using Pokemon Ultra Moon, FTPD and Checkpoint and using PKHeX to create Pokemon.
However, when I decide to stream me genning Pokemon for my viewers I gen the Pokemon, send the save file over to my 3DS using FTPD and restore it using Checkpoint, enable debugging in Luma's menu (so I can stream wifi on Pokemon USUM) then boot NTR CFW and Pokemon.

The first time I do it is smooth sailing, but when I exit out of my Pokemon to send my next batch of Pokemon to the game, when I launch FTPD it loops on the 3DS logo and never stops till I turn my 3DS off.
Are there any fixes for this yet? Really bugging me how during my streams I have to turn my console off just to reboot it and launch NTR again.
Thanks.
When using NTR like that. That is how it works. It boots up and is used for the 1 title and then needs the console to be shut down once its used or switching will cause the boot loop to happen.

If you have luma 9.0 there is a beta of the plugins being inplemented into luma itself which I believe should remove the restart after one title is used. You can check that out more at https://gbatemp.net/threads/release...in-for-ultra-sumo.489098/page-35#post-7750479
 

ry755

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2017
Messages
535
Trophies
1
Age
19
Location
California
XP
1,436
Country
United States
When I use NTR it makes my home button stop working. I have to force my console to turn off whenever I'm done playing. I've only tried NTR with Animal Crossing, so I don't know if it's just that one plugin or if it's a problem with NTR.
 

ooLIAMoo

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 25, 2017
Messages
38
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
102
Country
United Kingdom
Alright, but I don't think this will work with what im intending to do (since I need NTR loaded so I can stream my 3ds screen over wifi)
 

lone_wolf323

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2011
Messages
4,990
Trophies
1
XP
4,041
Country
Canada
When I use NTR it makes my home button stop working. I have to force my console to turn off whenever I'm done playing. I've only tried NTR with Animal Crossing, so I don't know if it's just that one plugin or if it's a problem with NTR.
Thats odd. But I think its just that one plugin that went wonky one you. The home button should work for you.

Alright, but I don't think this will work with what im intending to do (since I need NTR loaded so I can stream my 3ds screen over wifi)
With the way NTR works. I honestly dont think at this time that there is going to be a way around launching one title and then resetting afterwards to get the next title to load. It does suck but with what you are doing, it kinda is stuck at that.
 
Last edited by lone_wolf323,

ooLIAMoo

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 25, 2017
Messages
38
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
102
Country
United Kingdom
ah, rip. I'll probably have to go back to only viewing the PKHeX screen on my streams then. Thanks for the help anyway :D
 

KunoichiZ

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2012
Messages
8,830
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
4,576
Country
United States
When I use NTR it makes my home button stop working. I have to force my console to turn off whenever I'm done playing. I've only tried NTR with Animal Crossing, so I don't know if it's just that one plugin or if it's a problem with NTR.
The NTR plugin for ACNL disables the Home Menu and it's supposed to do that. It's not a problem or a bug.
 

KunoichiZ

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2012
Messages
8,830
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
4,576
Country
United States
Oh ok. I'm curious, do you know the technical reason why it disables the home screen?
IIRC, the plugin deals with the 3DS's RAM and using the Home button disables what it does. The cheat plugin thread should have more info on why it's been disabled.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: I might grab those Nreal Airs it would be dope with the SteamDeck