1. cojiro

    OP cojiro GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United States
    requires
    wbfs executable to be in your /bin folder on linux, whatever the same thing is with mac, I do not know
    same with xterm
    If you do not have the requirement, you will not be able to execute the commands!

    to run, run program as root
    (sudo /path/to/executable)
    [​IMG]

    when program is open, just put in the drive name in the top. press initialize. xterm will tell you "Done"
    then click browse, find your .iso and then click add, watch the xterm for progress. you can press delete instead of add if you want to remove the .iso from your disk. also you can press list or free space to find stats about disk.

    have fun and dont break anything!

    _Cojiro
    http://jeff.crowell.googlepages.com/wbffs-wrapper-0.2.zip
     
  2. ThatDudeWithTheFood

    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,198
    Country:
    United States
    I can try out the mac version there is no bin for macs
     
  3. cojiro

    OP cojiro GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United States
    mac binary is coming soon. I need to find my SD card
     
  4. cojiro

    OP cojiro GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United States
  5. aml435

    aml435 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
    I'll take a stab at it in just a sec...
    Just waiting for terminal to finish transferring a file to the drive.
     
  6. feidhlim1986

    feidhlim1986 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    Opened the App, put in /dev/disk1s1 as my disk (its what works in terminal), click on List installed titles.....and nothing? tried all functions of GUI....and nothing?
    Am I doing anything wrong?
     
  7. cojiro

    OP cojiro GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United States
    it needs to have xterm, when you open a terminal and type in xterm, what happens?
     
  8. feidhlim1986

    feidhlim1986 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    it causes X11 to load...
     
  9. jeffc313

    jeffc313 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    does it also launch xterm?
     
  10. feidhlim1986

    feidhlim1986 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    [​IMG]

    this is what opens when I enter xterm in Termial
     
  11. Arm the Homeless

    Arm the Homeless Custom Title
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Country:
    United States
    It should go in /usr/bin. Not /bin.

     
  12. cojiro

    OP cojiro GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United States
    ok, that you for the help.

    feidhlim1986: how about if you type in "xterm -e -hold ping google.com"
     
  13. ThatDudeWithTheFood

    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,198
    Country:
    United States
  14. feidhlim1986

    feidhlim1986 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    xterm -e ping google.com works alright.
     
  15. mrplowdan

    mrplowdan Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Canada
    xterm -e -hold ping google.com
    xterm: Can't execvp -hold: No such file or directory

    xterm -hold -e ping google.com
    works
     
  16. ThatDudeWithTheFood

    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,198
    Country:
    United States
  17. cojiro

    OP cojiro GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United States
    this is odd, because here is example code of what I did
    Code:
     dim s As shell
    ÂÂs = new shell
    ÂÂs.execute "xterm -hold -e wbfs -p "+EditField1.Text+" add "+EditField2.Text
    so it should work, by just executing what is shown
     
  18. cojiro

    OP cojiro GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United States
    maybe tomorrow I will try something using macosx terminal instead of xterm like this
    Code:
    dim s as new shell
    s.Execute"open /Applications/Utilities/Terminal.app wbfs -p "+EditField1.Text+" add "+EditField2.Text
    is anyone else used REALbasic before like this?
     
  19. snkngshps

    snkngshps Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    I ran sudo fdisk -l and was able to find my external harddrive (it was /dev/sdb2). Buuut I'm having another issue (of course). When I click "initialize" the app goes grey, as they do when they get busy. I waited for a really long time and it stayed grey. Eventually I had to force quit. I tried a couple more times and the same thing kept happening, the app would get busy and never recover.
     
  20. cojiro

    OP cojiro GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United States
    do you have the program "xterm" installed
    try in terminal writing
    "sudo aptitude install xterm"
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Cojiros, Wrapper,