Hacking Change memory card without losing henkaku?

Juano

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 4, 2016
Messages
16
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
114
Country
Venezuela
I am about to buy a new memory card, i already i've made a full backup with QCMA ... after i restore that backup on my new memory card everything will be like in my old memory card?, henkaku, homebrew, apps, etc?, or i have to install everything again?, thanks in advance for the help :D
 

driverdis

I am Justice
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2011
Messages
2,854
Trophies
2
Age
30
Location
1.048596β
XP
2,678
Country
United States
Do i have to install henkaku again after or before i restore my backup with qcma?

Every time you power on the Vita (sleep mode keeps Henkaku), you will need to go the the website to run Henkaku.

Restoring a backup should not matter, at worst you install Henkaku again which is real easy.
 
Last edited by driverdis,
D

Deleted-379826

Guest
I´m about to buy an used 32gb memory card with firmware 3.61 to replace my 4gb one...what do i have to do to use it on my vita on 3.60 with henkaku?, any advice?, it will force me to update to 3.61?
Memory cards don't have firmwares...
 
D

Deleted-379826

Guest
The Vita in which the memory was being used had v3.61, thats what i mean...sorry for my bad english, what should i do to use that used memory on my vita?
Uh I doubt anything should happen.
 

SonsofOcelot

Shalashaska
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2016
Messages
380
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Outer Haven
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
444
Country
United States
The Vita in which the memory was being used had v3.61, thats what i mean...sorry for my bad english, what should i do to use that used memory on my vita?

you just need to format the 32 card that you are purchasing.

1.) Power off vita
2.) Insert newly bought memory card
3.) Power on vita while holding R + PS buttons
4.) Select format memory card
5.) Let vita reboot, open web browser and go to https://henkaku.xyz and reinstall henkaku
6.) connect Vita to PC and restore memory card backup
7.) have fun

I don't think i missed anything :)
 

Juano

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 4, 2016
Messages
16
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
114
Country
Venezuela
you just need to format the 32 card that you are purchasing.

1.) Power off vita
2.) Insert newly bought memory card
3.) Power on vita while holding R + PS buttons
4.) Select format memory card
5.) Let vita reboot, open web browser and go to https://henkaku.xyz and reinstall henkaku
6.) connect Vita to PC and restore memory card backup
7.) have fun

I don't think i missed anything :)
Thaaaaaank you, this is what I needed to know <3
 

Bloodlust

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 25, 2006
Messages
1,122
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
609
Country
Hong Kong
you just need to format the 32 card that you are purchasing.

1.) Power off vita
2.) Insert newly bought memory card
3.) Power on vita while holding R + PS buttons
4.) Select format memory card
5.) Let vita reboot, open web browser and go to https://henkaku.xyz and reinstall henkaku
6.) connect Vita to PC and restore memory card backup
7.) have fun

I don't think i missed anything :)

Thanks for the tip. So if I want to swap back again, I don't need to do anything right?
 

SonsofOcelot

Shalashaska
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2016
Messages
380
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Outer Haven
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
444
Country
United States
Thanks for the tip. So if I want to swap back again, I don't need to do anything right?
Nope nothing extra. you should just power the Vita off and swap Memcards. You will need to redo HENkaku if you power off but otherwise nothing extra.

Also like kerbangman said it you install the offline HENkaku to both cards you don't need to go to the website to reactivate HENkaku when you power back on.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Bloodlust

Lord M

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2014
Messages
1,075
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
492
Country
Italy
But after you format a memory card, you dont need to activate them by psn and so forced to update vita? Or i know wrong?
 

deSSy2724

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2015
Messages
446
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
1,047
Country
Germany
you just need to format the 32 c
ard that you are purchasing.

1.) Power off vita
2.) Insert newly bought memory card
3.) Power on vita while holding R + PS buttons
4.) Select format memory card
5.) Let vita reboot, open web browser and go to https://henkaku.xyz and reinstall henkaku
6.) connect Vita to PC and restore memory card backup
7.) have fun

I don't think i missed anything :)

Wait a second....... I already bough a Vita Slim (3.60 FW) I have already installed Henkaku and some hombrews BUT I have no memory cards, everything is installed on the internal Vita Slim memory (1GB). Does the Vita system see it as a regular memory cards or what? And would I be forced to update to a newer firmware if I insert a new memory card (to "replace" my internal memory card).? Can the Vita see/use both internal memory and memory cards at the same time? Last but not least important, is it possible to use multiple/different memory cards on just one Vita system (32GB, 64GB etc)?

Can someone explain it for me/us?
 
Last edited by deSSy2724,

Tony_93

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2015
Messages
2,457
Trophies
1
Location
California
XP
2,391
Country
United States
@deSSy2724

Does the Vita system see it as a regular memory cards or what?
Yes, the Vita sees the 1GB internal memory as a regular memory card.

And would I be forced to update to a newer firmware if I insert a new memory card (to "replace" my internal memory card).?
No, the vita won't force any kind of updates if you get a new memory card, that only happens if the memory card itself was used im another system which has a higher firmware already installed (amd even then you can format the memory card instead of updating your system in order to use it).

Can the Vita see/use both internal memory and memory cards at the same time?
No, once you insert a memory card the 1GB becomes unusable.

Last but not least important, is it possible to use multiple/different memory cards on just one Vita system (32GB, 64GB etc)?
Yes, just pull the memory card out and insert another one in, just like the way you would switch different microSD cards on your phone... (Except that the system reboots every time you switch cards).
 
  • Like
Reactions: Karze and deSSy2724

MataOcios

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 6, 2016
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
42
Country
Ok here is the thing. QCMA installed. Got a PSvita fw3.60 with henkaku. i have installed VPKs, roms, no problem, however...
The guy did not have a PSP or any legal game, i own a ps3 but when selecting transfer psp files, i get an error on the Vita and sends me to previous screen
PS vita game list shows ok on the handheld, ready to copy but never psp list of demos available today on psn

On the other hand, I will receive soon by mail a 64gb memory. Hence...
should i wait to make a backup on the mac and then cloen it to the 64gb?
Cause i've spent hours and days trying to install VHBL to play psp roms on the vita -_-
am I losing my time, or why cant i see those psp games from my ps3 on my vita? Anyone else that had the same issue?

Many thanks.
 

deSSy2724

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2015
Messages
446
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
1,047
Country
Germany
Ok here is the thing. QCMA installed. Got a PSvita fw3.60 with henkaku. i have installed VPKs, roms, no problem, however...
The guy did not have a PSP or any legal game, i own a ps3 but when selecting transfer psp files, i get an error on the Vita and sends me to previous screen
PS vita game list shows ok on the handheld, ready to copy but never psp list of demos available today on psn

On the other hand, I will receive soon by mail a 64gb memory. Hence...
should i wait to make a backup on the mac and then cloen it to the 64gb?
Cause i've spent hours and days trying to install VHBL to play psp roms on the vita -_-
am I losing my time, or why cant i see those psp games from my ps3 on my vita? Anyone else that had the same issue?

Many thanks.
When you put your new memory card the system should ask you if you want to copy everything from your previous memorycard/storage space to the new memory card.......just choose YES (I did it myself on Vita Slim).

BTW I had the same problem......... I was able to transfer PSP games from PS3 to Vita but the bubble wont show up in Vita BUT QCMA can see the game normally
 
Last edited by deSSy2724,

MataOcios

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 6, 2016
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
42
Country
When you put your new memory card the system should ask you if you want to copy everything from your previous memorycard/storage space to the new memory card.......just choose YES (I did it myself on Vita Slim).

BTW I had the same problem......... I was able to transfer PSP games from PS3 to Vita but the bubble wont show up in Vita BUT QCMA can see the game normally
thank, but no, my ps vita when i sekect transfer ps vita games i can ee the list of items on ps3, however when switching to see the ps3 list i get an error code sand ends me back to previous screen...
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    K3N1 @ K3N1: https://youtube.com/shorts/ZKBs7smCDlA?feature=share