Castlevania: Dawn of Sorrow

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by ACQ, Dec 19, 2007.

Dec 19, 2007

Castlevania: Dawn of Sorrow by ACQ at 11:23 PM (1,008 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. ACQ
    OP

    Newcomer ACQ Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    Country:
    United States
    Hello Everyone,

    I've searched the forums high and low for the answer to my problem, but alas, tis not to be.

    If the answer is out there please save me the "use the search function" spiel or other unnecessary attitudinal idiocy (if attitudinal is not a word, then I vote it in as one). I appreciate and respect smart, helpful people and am more than happy to return the respect I'm given. I assume the answer to my problem is staring me right in the face, but I don't see it. I digress…

    Here's my setup:
    R4DS
    Firmware 1.14
    DS Lite (no mods)
    2GB Kingston microSD (Japan)

    Here's my situation:
    Castlevania Dawn of Sorrow isn't retaining/reading/whatever my *.SAV file. I'm able to create a new save slot at the start of the game. I can also save at the first save room without incident. Once I shut the DS off and run the game again it's like I've never played it before. Back to square one.

    FYI: I used to have an M3 Simply and encountered this same issue.

    Is anyone is familiar with this problem? I thank you for your time.
     
  2. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    Sorry, I donno your answer but you can use my uploaded save games on GBAtemp.
     
  3. ACQ
    OP

    Newcomer ACQ Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks test84, I'll give that a try.
     
  4. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It might be a bad dump of the game? Try redownloading it from a different source.

    Not sure what the problem is, I've never had that issue.
     
  5. ACQ
    OP

    Newcomer ACQ Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    Country:
    United States
    I suspected that might be the problem. I'm in the process of tracking down a different dump. Thanks for the tip, Law!
     

Share This Page