Cant Update my G6 - plz help!

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by g.crow, Aug 19, 2006.

Aug 19, 2006

Cant Update my G6 - plz help! by g.crow at 3:05 PM (785 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. g.crow
    OP

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    i tried updating to 4.2, didnt work, now to 4.3, doesnt work.
    i boot in gba mode, press the keys it wants me to, confirm with "yes" then it displays two numbers, "1" and "7". thats it. i can still move the cursor.

    mars
     
  2. preelude

    Newcomer preelude Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    try formatting your g6 and redownload the update files and copy over again

    i had it lock up once, but after doing the above it started updating fine
     
  3. g.crow
    OP

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    it didnt kill my card, it still works fine.
    do you recommend formatting anyway?

    mars
     
  4. delta123

    Member delta123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Hyougo, Japan
    Country:
    Australia
    i had the same problems yesterday. i originally formatted my card in FAT32 and when i went to update it woulsn't. what i did was formatted the card in FAT(FAT16) and it worked like a charm.
     
  5. g.crow
    OP

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    thanks guys for helping me out.
    ill have to check if my card is f16 or f32.
    but i updated once from 4.0 to 4.1 w/o problems.

    mars


    EDIT: It IS FAT formatted.

    EDIT2: Im using the MPTool right now, takes forever;) Hope it works

    EDIT3: Works. I hope this was a one-timer and i dont have to do it again next update.

    Thanks again,

    Mars
     
  6. Hypnotoad

    Member Hypnotoad GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Space.
    Country:
    United States
    That's pretty odd that you had to reformat the card to update. Especially if the card was already formated to FAT.
    I'm still running 4.2b (have only upgraded once since card arrived), with my card formated out of box.
     
  7. jpx86

    Newcomer jpx86 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    why update the card's software at all? the pc software patches the games and works on old loaders. seems like just taking an unnecessary risks always updating teh card
     

Share This Page