Breaking GBA Rom.

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Cygoku, Aug 10, 2006.

Aug 10, 2006

Breaking GBA Rom. by Cygoku at 4:46 AM (1,856 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. Cygoku
    OP

    Banned Cygoku Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi folks. If I load a GBA rom without patching it using the 2.55C software, the rom isn't working. If I patch it with 2.55 s/w, I can see the GBA intro screen bt with the bottom "NINtendo" all scrambled then it freeze there, do you guys know why?

    Cygoku
     


  2. cracker

    Member cracker Nyah!

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,133
    Country:
    United States
    When you get a scrambled Nintendo logo it means either there is a problem reading the cart (like dirty contacts) or (more likely if it's in one game) the header is screwed up. Fix it with GBATA and see if that solves your problem.
     
  3. FifthE1ement

    Member FifthE1ement GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    603
    Country:
    United States
  4. Cygoku
    OP

    Banned Cygoku Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Canada
    Right now I only tryed Sumon Knight (U),... I see it is not in the compatibility list.

    Is it a known issue with thos one? Anyone managed to have it working yet?

    I'll do test with me Megaman Zeroe series when I get back home for lunch.

    Cygoku
     
  5. meangreenie

    Banned meangreenie Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    639
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Some gba games, require the 'save patcher' to be on (keep it on far all, it just says 'fail' if it's not needed).. remember to 'double click' each rom for the roms individual options, and tick 'enable save' too, so the client will produce a save file.. this is only required if you turn off the advanced patching options like 'return to menu', 'real time saver' ect.
     
  6. Cygoku
    OP

    Banned Cygoku Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Canada
    I really don't understand the difference between "real-time save", "save patcher", "enable patch" and saving like this.

    [​IMG]

    Cygoku
     
  7. Cygoku
    OP

    Banned Cygoku Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Canada
    A good teacher [​IMG] to help me?

    Cygoku
     
  8. meangreenie

    Banned meangreenie Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    639
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This thread may helphttp://scdev.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=166 .

    Though if you can't get a GBA rom running with normal options, somethings wrong.. try upgrading the firmware to the 163b one (it's available with the 2.55C software) as many reported a memory error when running with the first 1.63 firmware.
     
  9. Cygoku
    OP

    Banned Cygoku Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Canada
    Well I tryed the self test, and get a error:03 when I run it!

    Why?

    Cygoku
     
  10. meangreenie

    Banned meangreenie Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    639
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you got the latest 1.63b firmware on ? others reported an error on the self test that went away when upgraded to the 1.63b version
     
  11. Cygoku
    OP

    Banned Cygoku Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh really? Others reported that? I try to upgrade it yesterday, on the eng.supercard.cn FAQ section, I read that there is two way upgrade the firmware,..

    1st one is an upgrade only, you put the new firmware file into the root of the SCL, power on the DSL and press a the A button when asked if we what to upgrade the fw.

    2nd one is a "totally update", put the file in the SCL and load it as if ti was a normal game.

    My problem is with the second solution is that I don't see the file in the menu. Why?

    Cygoku
     
  12. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    put sd_163b.bin in the root of your sd card
     
  13. meangreenie

    Banned meangreenie Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    639
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    get the 2.55c package for your type of SC here .. http://scdev.org/index.php?cat=downloads

    there is a update file called.. sd_163.bin .. in that package (it is the 'b' version) and as said above put it on the root of you're mem card, then run in in GBA mode, so take out you're passcard or if using flashme hold 'select' on power up.
     
  14. Cygoku
    OP

    Banned Cygoku Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry, but I see no file called sd_163.bin in the package!

    See for yourself :
    [​IMG]

    Cygoku
     
  15. meangreenie

    Banned meangreenie Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    639
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok so you have one of the new SC-Lites.. first I've known about it.. otherwise you have downloaded the wrong software
    Put the Upgrade.scu on the root (this is an automatic update file), but still run it in GBA mode, just in-case there is any probs with running in DS mode, so take out passcard ect for update.
     
  16. Cygoku
    OP

    Banned Cygoku Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Canada
    Well I always talked about my SC as an SCL,...

    Anhway, I putted the upgrade.scu in the root of my MicroSD, loaded in gba mode,... It's asking my if I want to upgrade from 1.63 to 1.63! So I choose no because I wan't to load it as a normal game BUT when I reach the menu, the file isn't there.

    Cygoku
     
  17. meangreenie

    Banned meangreenie Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    639
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It probably wouldn't help as the error with the firmware was with the standard/mini SD versions.

    Do you get the error when you do the self test without the microSD memory card in ? If you do then it may be likely you have duff gba memory on you're SCL.
     
  18. Cygoku
    OP

    Banned Cygoku Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Canada
    I tryed with an older gba rom, Megaman Zero 1. The game works fine.

    Now I did a selftest again, when I reach the "Test SD/MMC", I get :
    SD/MMC ok!
    not find test file


    What is the test file?

    Except for that, all other test are ok.

    Cygoku
     
  19. Cygoku
    OP

    Banned Cygoku Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Canada
    *bump*
     
  20. meangreenie

    Banned meangreenie Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    639
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dunno myself , maybe a question at the official SC forums ?
     

Share This Page