Hacking Bootrap V3 for 1.4.1 + OS 2.0 total PACK

trumpet-205

Embrace the darkness within
Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
4,363
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
693
Country
United States
I would take out the bootstrap code, because it uses the header from Rom which is a copyright infringement. No copyright violation nor linking to copyright material is allowed in gbatemp.
 

bitonio6

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2009
Messages
1,801
Trophies
0
XP
47
Country
Swaziland
trumpet-205 said:
I would take out the bootstrap code, because it uses the header from Rom which is a copyright infringement. No copyright violation nor linking to copyright material is allowed in gbatemp.
So... ?!
rolleyes.gif


How they work all the other flashcard for you???

It is exactly the same thing for ALL flashcard DSi compatible!!!

The firmware contains a signature from a DS game
lecture.gif
 

ferofax

End of the World
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2009
Messages
2,570
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
Philippines
Website
nonwhatso.blogspot.com
XP
667
Country
how come the official download says v3 requires a rom (specifically, 0583 - Shikakui Atama wo Maruku Suru DS Joushiki Nanmon no Shou (J) ) and yours doesn't? how come?

second, your instructions on the post assumes that the user is aware of the next step or have previously flashed an iEDGE bootstrap.

third, i can't read fleurspeak. maybe somebody can help with that readme? si vous plait. merci!

EDIT: oh yeah, and can you just update the bootstrap on an existing iEDGE 1.11 microSD, or do we need to start from scratch (fresh format)? again, thanks.
EDIT2: nevermind, answered my own question. apparently, yes, you can just update the microSD that and it'll flash your iEDGE. good thing my DSiXL's firmware hasn't been updated, but will soon.
 

bkifft

avowed Cuthwaldian
Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2010
Messages
613
Trophies
0
XP
624
Country
Gambia, The
ferofax said:
how come the official download says v3 requires a rom (specifically, 0583 - Shikakui Atama wo Maruku Suru DS Joushiki Nanmon no Shou (J) ) and yours doesn't? how come?

because bitonio6 uploaded the bootstrapper with the necessary header parts embedded (the stuff the tool usually extracts from the required rom).
although it might be more convenient this way, it may well be illegal (even though its just meta data, it's still part of the work).

therefore it could also be a forum rules violation to post it here (albeit a realy slim one).
 

haddad

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2010
Messages
1,658
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
691
Country
Canada
lol, i was also wondering. You do need the rom right? To update the iEdge to work with 1.4.1? Cuz in bitonio6's tut, it does not say anything about using that rom, and dont u need it to update the iEdge?
 

bkifft

avowed Cuthwaldian
Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2010
Messages
613
Trophies
0
XP
624
Country
Gambia, The
haddad said:
lol, i was also wondering. You do need the rom right? To update the iEdge to work with 1.4.1? Cuz in bitonio6's tut, it does not say anything about using that rom, and dont u need it to update the iEdge?

you will need the specific rom if you use the vanilla bootstrap tool from the edge page, but it's possible to instruct the bootstrapper to create a copy of itself with the required stuff from the rom included (embedded, done by using "EdgeBootUpdate.exe -e "rom.nds"", as mentioned under "Additional Information" in the iEDGE manual).

bitonio6's pack includes this pre-embedded bootstrapper, thus copyright protected material (at least according to EU based national copyright law), which on one hand saves everyone who uses it the hassle to buy and dump the required rom themselves (*nudge nudge*), on the other hand might get him in some legal trouble (although i've to admit that i haven't read the Swiss URG yet).
 

haddad

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2010
Messages
1,658
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
691
Country
Canada
bkifft said:
haddad said:
lol, i was also wondering. You do need the rom right? To update the iEdge to work with 1.4.1? Cuz in bitonio6's tut, it does not say anything about using that rom, and dont u need it to update the iEdge?

you will need the specific rom if you use the vanilla bootstrap tool from the edge page, but it's possible to instruct the bootstrapper to create a copy of itself with the required stuff from the rom included (embedded, done by using "EdgeBootUpdate.exe -e "rom.nds"", as mentioned under "Additional Information" in the iEDGE manual).

bitonio6's pack includes this pre-embedded bootstrapper, thus copyright protected material (at least according to EU based national copyright law), which on one hand saves everyone who uses it the hassle to buy and dump the required rom themselves (*nudge nudge*), on the other hand might get him in some legal trouble (although i've to admit that i haven't read the Swiss URG yet).

In the bootstrapper program, what are u are suppose to load for a rom file, what do u load instead? Or do u leave it blank? And when u put the iedge card into ur dsi, u dont just wait? do u actually click on the icon?
 

bitonio6

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2009
Messages
1,801
Trophies
0
XP
47
Country
Swaziland
haddad said:
Why it is necessary to use a mirror ?!
The liker i gave is free, direct and no publicity or time to wait!!!

People, please, use your brain sometime,
about the bootstrap, yes it use something from a DS game,
every people know that!!!

And all other flashcard use the same tricks against firmware from nintendo for DSi/DSi XL

So dont ask anymore about that, just use the pack and it will work fine!
 

gadget

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
Messages
8
Trophies
0
XP
27
Country
United States
I'm fed up with this...I mean I've tried all of the above and I cannot get this update to work. I do all of the above with the pack and without. I've tried everything and when I place it in the system I get the Error has occurred sign. I'm seriously done with iedge. I've hit my limit and this is damn impossible on my dsi/xl system at this point.
 

ferofax

End of the World
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2009
Messages
2,570
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
Philippines
Website
nonwhatso.blogspot.com
XP
667
Country
gadget said:
I'm fed up with this...I mean I've tried all of the above and I cannot get this update to work. I do all of the above with the pack and without. I've tried everything and when I place it in the system I get the Error has occurred sign. I'm seriously done with iedge. I've hit my limit and this is damn impossible on my dsi/xl system at this point.

you're probably updating a currently blocked iEDGE, meaning your DSi is updated and you tried to run your iEDGE on it. won't work like that. unfortunately for you, you'll have to use a DS/lite or DSi that hasn't been updated yet (1.4). i guess Nintendo's firmware update is too tough to crack, so they circumvent it instead.
 

gadget

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
Messages
8
Trophies
0
XP
27
Country
United States
ferofax said:
gadget said:
I'm fed up with this...I mean I've tried all of the above and I cannot get this update to work. I do all of the above with the pack and without. I've tried everything and when I place it in the system I get the Error has occurred sign. I'm seriously done with iedge. I've hit my limit and this is damn impossible on my dsi/xl system at this point.

you're probably updating a currently blocked iEDGE, meaning your DSi is updated and you tried to run your iEDGE on it. won't work like that. unfortunately for you, you'll have to use a DS/lite or DSi that hasn't been updated yet (1.4). i guess Nintendo's firmware update is too tough to crack, so they circumvent it instead.


Ahhhhhh......I seee. Dagnabit. So if I set it up on a DS lite will it work in my ds xl? Or is it now permanently blocked? Or Will getting a New iEdge fix that just completely? What is your advice for me?
 

haddad

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2010
Messages
1,658
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
691
Country
Canada
nobody answerd my question -_- what do u put for "rom" when you load the program, do u leave it blank?
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Interdasting.
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    But it doesn't have a speaker or battery.
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Guess you could fit one in there.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    The contacts are there, and the device already has charge control circuitry, but you have to buy and solder the battery yourself.
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    And that's too fiddly for ole' butterfingers over here.
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Gimme a finished product please.
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    No rough edges either, I might hurt myself.
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Nah, I can do it within a few mins.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Well yes, I suppose you can, but I can't.
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    If it has a USB port, then you could perhaps try connecting a power bank.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It has USB-C.
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    That should be alright.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Well that was an owie hit my hand on the oven
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Hope you're alright there
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I enjoy the pain
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Not weird at all
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Who said I was normal
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    I didn't ask
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    It's okay to not be normal, act natural
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Ok just because you told me to
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    That's fair
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    I'm still bloody waiting for my eBay item to arrive, still haven't because of the *fuck you middle finger* pay strikes.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Can imagine other people waiting for their Xmas gifts.
    K3N1 @ K3N1: https://youtu.be/tAtaIZD0Ebs +1