ROM Hack RELEASE Bloodstained: Ritual of the Night 60 FPS mod

masagrator

The patches guy
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
6,199
Trophies
3
XP
11,876
Country
Poland
Simple mod that raises FPS cap to 60. If game can't handle 60 FPS, it drops to 30.

Stock dock clocks can't handle 60 FPS stable with default settings, so I made two variants:
HQ which needs for maintaining stable 60 FPS
Code:
handheld_charging_official_cpu=1224
handheld_charging_official_gpu=921
handheld_charging_official_mem=1600
and MQ which drops resolution by 11% and needs
Code:
handheld_charging_cpu=1224
handheld_charging_gpu=768
handheld_charging_mem=1600

If someone wants, I can upload LQ, which can be handled by 460MHz GPU clock, but resolution will drop to half.
Both can be used in docked, but they have worse performance.

It's compatible with all versions, but it overwrites many settings used by game, so if optimization update will came, then I need to check if they changed some settings to update 60 FPS mod for better utilizing optimizations.

Two configs were changed:

BloodstainedRotN\Config\Switch\SwitchEngine.ini
From
Code:
[SystemSettings]
t.UnacceptableFrameTimeThreshold=33.5
t.TargetFrameTimeThreshold=30
to
Code:
[SystemSettings]
t.UnacceptableFrameTimeThreshold=8.3
t.TargetFrameTimeThreshold=13

BloodstainedRotN\Config\DefaultDeviceProfiles.ini
From
Code:
[Switch DeviceProfile]
+CVars=nvn.SyncInterval=2
to
Code:
[Switch DeviceProfile]
+CVars=nvn.SyncInterval=1

it was not thoroughly tested, so I can't say for sure that 60 FPS is still stable in further levels.
 

Attachments

  • BloodstainedRotN60FPS-HQ.zip
    12.1 KB · Views: 1,360
  • BloodstainedRotN60FPS-MQ.zip
    12.1 KB · Views: 961
Last edited by masagrator,

Paulsar99

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 15, 2018
Messages
1,096
Trophies
0
XP
2,506
Country
Togo
It’s me or playing at 60fps minimizes the input lag effect?
Well yeah more fps means more responsive controls. I remember even the bats in bloodstained giving me trouble at the switch version while I just dance around the stronger and faster hostiles in the steam version at 60 fps.
 

tsamo

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
468
Country
Greece
Thanks for the great work masagrator!! I'll try this when i go home, but it would be amazing if there was a LQ version for handheld usage without charger.
 

FforFake

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
68
XP
33
Country
Bangladesh
For me, the performance is rough.

Without using sys-clk I will get 30fps.

When using it, with everything turned up to the max in docked mode I will get 60fps roughly half the time. Starting a new game it drops to 30fps when the monster breaks through the wall, also attacking and switching rooms.

Can someone else test and let me know if the performance is the same?
 

udo4ever

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2007
Messages
127
Trophies
1
XP
590
Country
Canada
not sure where you put the files? are we supposed to simply add the code listed above to the the confi.ini file on sys-clk? When I download the zip files it seems to have folders that I must put on my sd card...
 

FforFake

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
68
XP
33
Country
Bangladesh
Forgive me for being clueless. Where do we place the folder tho exactly? Say for an SX User.

You need to use sys-clk, which does not work with SX.

So try to use MQ. Perhaps Bloodstained is using additional graphics settings for Docked.

I gave MQ a bash, much, much improved, still an odd slowdown here and there but seems to be 60fps for 90% of the game, atleast at the early part.

Due to this, wouldn't recommend HQ if you plan to switch between docked and handled.

not sure where you put the files? are we supposed to simply add the code listed above to the the confi.ini file on sys-clk? When I download the zip files it seems to have folders that I must put on my sd card...

There is a homebrew application you can use to select an installed app and set the overclocking for sys-clk, you can use that to configure the .ini file. Search the sys-clk thread to find it.

The other file is used for layeredfs, just place in the folder named 'title' on your SDcard, usually the following folder:

atmosphere/titles/
 
Last edited by FforFake,
  • Like
Reactions: SG911

JonJaded

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
668
Trophies
0
XP
2,786
Country
United States
Hey there, I really like all the patches that you're making, honestly good stuff. Do you have a place for people to request patches?

I personally would really want one for Kirby Star Allies.
 

masagrator

The patches guy
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
6,199
Trophies
3
XP
11,876
Country
Poland
Hey there, I really like all the patches that you're making, honestly good stuff. Do you have a place for people to request patches?

I personally would really want one for Kirby Star Allies.
Only if game will catch my attention, you can request here

https://github.com/masagrator/NXGra...ls=Game&template=game-patch-request.md&title=
But I know a guy who was trying to get 60 FPS in Kirby and didn't work, so there is a really small chance I will get it to work atm.
 

JonJaded

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
668
Trophies
0
XP
2,786
Country
United States

Clydefrosch

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
6,004
Trophies
2
XP
4,550
Country
Germany
I would probably want a LQ version too, if it's not too much work.

Also asking where this needs to be put. is it atmosphere/titles or something?
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    See $200 at neweeg but oof 8gbram
  • Veho @ Veho:
    My current computer has 8GB of RAM and it's working fine. I think I could live with that.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    If no hefty gaming stuff should be fine
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    just get some used shit off ebay or smth for ram
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    that's what my dad's friend does
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Don't buy used ram it's too cheap now lol
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    But it's probably on board ram with that device
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Yeah, it's a SoC.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I've done more shell scripting in my current job in the year and a half I've been here than I did in my entire 8+ years at my last job. Wild.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Scripting isn't even in my job description, but it enables me to, say, take multiple hours of multiple touches to servers to run commands over the course of a month, to a few minutes and it's ready 2 days later.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Shell scripting is very useful.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    For batch operations.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Massivley so. Glad I'm getting more experienced with it now
  • Veho @ Veho:
    "Hey can you make this [inane change] on 50 servers?" Yes.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    The scenario in question is to do disk erases on some storage servers at my job that have I think 12x 14TB spinners, SATA SSDs, and nvme disks. The process I'm using to erase the spinners is to kick off an ATA Security Erase in the disk's firmware, then once that's done do a dd zero-fill as a second pass.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    These spinners take like 22h per each of those operations
  • Veho @ Veho:
    I'll admit sometimes it takes me longer to write and debug a script that will do that for me, than it would take me to make the changes manually, but this is more fun.
    +1
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    And running it over a serial console I'd either have to spin up a dozen and a half screen sessions or just run one operation at a time
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Wrote a horrifyingly long one-liner to do all of that - spin up a shitload of screen sessions, run these commands to it, pipe output to kmsg so it shows up in the default tty's shell, and some other shit on top of that.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Can't you run pssh?
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Some day I'll write out a properly formatted shell script that lives on our firmware server or git repo and just call that, and have that handle every kind of server we run much more gracefully than my hobbled together atrocity does right now
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    pssh - nope. 1, what I'm doing gets done from our bootable provisioning environment, and you can only interface with that via serial console - we don't accept ssh connections on the servers in that state, and 2, I don't even know if our bootable environment has pssh baked into it
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    3, I've never even heard of it before lol
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Anyway I can open serial console sessions to multiple devices at the same time, and broadcast my input to all of them (iTerm on Mac is the terminal emulator I'm using). It's just a matter of how many commands I'd have to run by hand, and how long they'd take otherwise lol
    Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy: Anyway I can open serial console sessions to multiple devices at the same time, and broadcast my...