1. NoNAND

    NoNAND Give me back my legions!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1,982
    Country:
    Albania
    @masagrator could you provide us with the LQ mod please. I don't mind a decrease resolution for as long as the fans noise doesn't get annoying and too loud.
    thanks for your work btw
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2019
    Reynardine and MicmasH_W like this.
  2. NoNAND

    NoNAND Give me back my legions!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1,982
    Country:
    Albania
    Set CPU to 1.8GHz, GPU to 921 and RAM to 1600 whilst plugged on the official wall charger and I have to say, it's working flawlessly with the MQ mod. Almost solid 60FPS in every area.
    My switch almost got toasted tho'
     
    Reynardine and MicmasH_W like this.
  3. Scorthyn

    Scorthyn Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Portugal
    How do i install this mod btw?

    Sorry for the spam it posted 3 times dunnu why
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2019
  4. Clapmaster

    Clapmaster GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks so much. Game actually feels good to play now.
     
  5. Th3Monk

    Th3Monk Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    Any possibility of the LQ mod for handheld play?

    Thanks
     
  6. Arizato

    Arizato Memento Mori
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    499
    Country:
    Anyone that tried this mod with the recent 1.03 patch which came out two days ago? It would be interesting to see if the performance increase in the patch also makes the game run better with the 60FPS mod as well!
     
  7. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,168
    Country:
    Chile
    Only tried with the high quality mod and it works fine
     
  8. 0felex01

    0felex01 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Was there a LQ release I am missing or is it still not out? Also MQ works nicely, I'd be happy to lose more quality to get a crisp 60 fps at all times.
     
    SpaceJump likes this.
  9. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,313
    Country:
    Poland
    There was a chance, but it doesn't turned out to be enough. I'm not interested in doing LQ anymore, I prefer to spend more time on more complicated titles to get the best 60 FPS solution like Xenoblade 2 (half things done) and Astral Chain (later).

    You have everything in this topic needed to know what you should try to change.
     
  10. crow132

    crow132 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    295
    Country:
    Saint Helena
    if you get 60 fps on xenoblade 2 i swear i'm gonna replay that game
     
  11. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,313
    Country:
    Poland
    I got it already and everything is working now, but I want to spend more time on adjusting graphics settings for menus. For now menus are 30 FPS docked mode. My final goal is:
    - Gameplay 60 FPS 360p fixed TAA disabled, AA enabled (done)
    - Menus 720p fixed 60 FPS
    - Blade openings 30 FPS 720p fixed
    - Cutscenes 30 FPS docked settings (done)

    I will upload also template so people can try their own settings for each profile.
     
    crow132, cucholix and SpaceJump like this.
  12. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,168
    Country:
    Chile
    Oh nvm you were talking about Xenoblade
     
  13. Clydefrosch

    Clydefrosch GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5,503
    Country:
    Germany
    I hear there's a new patch for the switch, supposedly, improving lots of things by a lot.

    Anyone checked how things are and if these are still compatible with the new version?
     
  14. crow132

    crow132 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    295
    Country:
    Saint Helena
    thats crazy cool, and since the game require timing it surely will be an step up gameplaywise
     
  15. ruthloose88

    ruthloose88 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    @masagrator Were you able to run the mod on the latest 1.4 update? I tried downloading and installing to my Atmosphere/Contents folder in 9.1 and the game would not start until i deleted the folder. Just wanted to make sure this isn't an issue on my end.
     
  16. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,313
    Country:
    Poland
    You mean bloodstained? Because you quoted post mentioning other game. :P
    it's not impossible, I didn't test it with 1.4.
     
  17. ruthloose88

    ruthloose88 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, sorry. I mean Bloodstained ROTN with the 1.4 patch. I wonder if I should try installing to Atmosphere/Titles as opposed to Atmosphere/Content. I know 9.1 changed that folder so I went with the latter.
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2020
  18. Kirby567fan

    Kirby567fan GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Morocco
    Its atmosphere/contents not content.
     
  19. crow132

    crow132 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    295
    Country:
    Saint Helena
    it works on 1.4 for me, make sure to check everything out
     
  20. ruthloose88

    ruthloose88 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Did you install the mod to the Atmosphere/Titles folder?
     
  21. Kirby567fan

    Kirby567fan GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Morocco
    If you are using atmosphere 0.10 or higher it should be atmosphere/contents/ and if youre using atmosphere 0.9.X or lower copy to atmosphere/titles/.
     
  22. ruthloose88

    ruthloose88 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you for the clarification. One final question: I have been running Bloodstained: ROTN with sys-clk-Editor, and I have tweaked a few variables based off of masagrator's tweaks. Should I delete or disable this app when using the HQ or MQ mod?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Bloodstained, Ritual, Night