1. mattyxarope

    OP mattyxarope GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States
    So I've been pretty excited for this game (yeah, I know it's not the best in the world, but still...)

    If anyone wanted to play around with the configs here they are.

    • It's an Unreal Engine 4.21.2 game that uses romfs.
    • These files come from "romfs\Blairwitch\Content\Paks\pakchunk0-Switch.pak"
    • The title ID is 01006CC01182C000
    There are two folders with config files in that pak: Engine > Config > Switch > BaseSwitchDefaultProfiles.ini , and Blairwitch > Config > Switch > SwitchDeviceProfiles.ini

    This is what we see in the BaseSwitchDefaultProfiles.ini:
    [DeviceProfiles]
    +DeviceProfileNameAndTypes=Switch,Switch
    +DeviceProfileNameAndTypes=SwitchConsole,Switch
    +DeviceProfileNameAndTypes=SwitchHandheld,Switch
    [Switch DeviceProfile]
    DeviceType=Switch
    +CVars=sg.ViewDistanceQuality=4
    +CVars=sg.AntiAliasingQuality=4
    +CVars=sg.ShadowQuality=4
    +CVars=sg.PostProcessQuality=4
    +CVars=sg.TextureQuality=4
    +CVars=sg.EffectsQuality=4
    +CVars=sg.FoliageQuality=4
    +CVars=r.LensFlareQuality=2
    ;+CVars=nvn.SyncInterval=1
    +CVars=r.SceneRenderTargetResizeMethod=2
    ;+CVars=foliage.LODDistanceScale=0.7
    ;+CVars=r.SceneColorFormat=4 ; NT_SP Changed to 4 (Scalability 2 has it at 3) to avoid flickering issues
    +CVars=r.MaterialQualityLevel=0
    ;+CVars=r.ParticleLightQuality=1 ; ?
    ;+CVars=r.SceneColorFringeQuality=1 ;?
    +CVars=r.Shadow.RadiusThreshold=0.05
    +CVars=r.Shadow.CSM.TransitionScale=0.25
    +CVars=r.DepthOfField.NearBlurSizeThreshold=100000
    +CVars=r.SeparateTranslucency=0
    +CVars=r.TranslucentLightingVolume=0
    +CVars=r.AmbientOcclusionLevels=0
    +CVars=r.AmbientOcclusionMaxQuality=0
    +CVars=r.AmbientOcclusionStaticFraction=0
    +CVars=r.ReflectionEnvironment=0
    +CVars=r.Shadow.CSM.MaxCascades=1
    +CVars=r.DynamicRes.FrameTimeBudget=33.3
    +CVars=r.DynamicRes.MinScreenPercentage=51.85
    +CVars=r.DynamicRes.MaxScreenPercentage=66.66
    [SwitchConsole DeviceProfile]
    DeviceType=Switch
    BaseProfileName=Switch
    +CVars=r.DynamicRes.MinScreenPercentage=51.85
    +CVars=r.DynamicRes.MaxScreenPercentage=66.66
    [SwitchHandheld DeviceProfile]
    DeviceType=Switch
    BaseProfileName=Switch
    +CVars=sg.ViewDistanceQuality=5
    +CVars=sg.AntiAliasingQuality=5
    +CVars=sg.ShadowQuality=5
    +CVars=sg.PostProcessQuality=5
    +CVars=sg.TextureQuality=5
    +CVars=sg.EffectsQuality=5
    +CVars=sg.FoliageQuality=5
    +CVars=r.LensFlareQuality=2
    ;+CVars=r.NT.OverrideMinDynamicResolutionQuality=0
    +CVars=r.DynamicRes.MinScreenPercentage=42.59
    +CVars=r.DynamicRes.MaxScreenPercentage=51.85

    But this is also identical to SwitchDeviceProfiles.ini in the "Blairwitch" folder group?

    I'm not sure which one to change.

    I'm trying to see if I can get it to unlock to 60 fps (it's normally 30 fps).

    I've changed ;+CVars=nvn.SyncInterval=2 to +CVars=nvn.SyncInterval=1 in both of those files and it still doesn't work.

    Not sure what I'm doing wrong.

    Does +CVars=r.DynamicRes.FrameTimeBudget=33.3 need to be changed as well?

    @ecl0674
    @masagrator - could you give me any tips?

    A couple of takeaways from this though:

    • In handheld the dynamic resolution is 42.59% minimum and 51.85% maximum
    • In docked dynamic resolution is 51.85% minimum and 66.66% maximum
    • Seems like some settings are made worse in docked mode to compensate for the higher res? I think that's what the settings indicate...
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by mattyxarope, Jun 26, 2020
    RyRyIV, NopeKun and kickmeh like this.
  2. lh411

    lh411 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    China
    +CVars=r.DynamicRes.FrameTimeBudget=33.3 need to change +CVars=r.DynamicRes.FrameTimeBudget=16.6.and you need to change resloution
     
    mattyxarope likes this.
  3. mattyxarope

    OP mattyxarope GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I understand the frametimebudget change, but why change the resolution?

    I also only see the dynamic resolution percentages - which config file holds the default resolution for the platform?
     
  4. lh411

    lh411 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    China
    for easy to get 60fps. and you can dont change it
     
    mattyxarope likes this.
  5. masagrator

    masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,066
    Country:
    Poland
    Game is already unlocked 60 FPS according to FPS Counter videos I have found. Just change framebudget for better performance and use OC.
     
    mattyxarope likes this.
  6. Axious

    Axious Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Albania
    I use the same mod on outer world, are is safe if i use this mod for blair witch?
     
  7. masagrator

    masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,066
    Country:
    Poland
    I have answered it already for you in different topic, but it looks it's too hard to understand, so:

    tl;dr No.
     
  8. Axious

    Axious Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Albania
    So, how if i delete config for outer world and use this config for blair witch, are is safe?
     
    Last edited by Axious, Jun 28, 2020
  9. masagrator

    masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,066
    Country:
    Poland
    It doesn't matter how you will do it.

    Only matters that you are doing it.

    If it will work, you will be just lucky that nothing crashed.
    Study the same OG files from both games and compare them.
    You will see they are entirely different.
     
  10. Axious

    Axious Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Albania
    But how to safe to use this config after use config outer world?

    Coz i really need to use this config? Do you have other way to use this config without crash after use same config in outer world?
     
  11. masagrator

    masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,066
    Country:
    Poland
    You don't need it.

    If you want to modify Blair Witch, work on Blair Witch files.
    You want to modify Outer Worlds, work on Outer Worlds files.

    That's it.
     
  12. Axious

    Axious Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Albania
    Are you mean config i use on Outer World just move on blair witch?

    I am sorry but i dont undertand :'(
     
  13. masagrator

    masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,066
    Country:
    Poland
    Not "move".

    Unpack Blair Witch config files and work on them. You can check what was changed in Outer Worlds and do the same for Blair Witch, but there is a chance some files/configs doesn't exist and creating them do nothing (especially for files, some config lines can be hidden, but config files are hardcoded and any new file won't be read)
     
  14. Axious

    Axious Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Albania
    Is mean i cant use thia config for blair witch?

    Sorry i dont much understand :'(
     
  15. masagrator

    masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,066
    Country:
    Poland
    As I said - no.
     
  16. Axious

    Axious Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Albania
    Alright, thnx a lot master ;)
     
  17. ecl0674

    ecl0674 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2019
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Russia
    Yeah... there a little tricks in the main file that blocks lots of cvars to change these in *.ini. I already made a mod for graphics and 60fps. Mod containt the main file, and i cannot post it here accordind to rules. Mod on 4pda, as usual. Link - https://4pda.ru/forum/index.php?s=&showtopic=939714&view=findpost&p=97797072
     
    mattyxarope likes this.
  18. masagrator

    masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,066
    Country:
    Poland
    Creating IPS file is out of question if you had to upload main file?
     
    mattyxarope likes this.
  19. lh411

    lh411 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    China
    can we change the dockmode resloution to 1080p?
     
  20. mattyxarope

    OP mattyxarope GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States
    I'm getting a 404 on the files (or maybe because I'm not signed up for the site, but those captchas are hard to do). Any chance you could upload them here?
     
    Last edited by mattyxarope, Jun 30, 2020 at 1:11 AM
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Blair, Witch,