ROM Hack Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 1 + 2 - Enhanced Graphics Mod

mattyxarope

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2019
Messages
534
Trophies
0
XP
1,627
Country
United States
How would you do that?

1. Dump your game as an nsp (or even the raw files)
2. Use one of the programs from this site to extract the contents of the dump
3. Download this pack
4. Use the pack's contents to overwrite the files of your game dump
5. Repack the game dump with the patched files as an nsp
6. Install the newly made nsp.

But keep in mind that if a new update comes that overwrites one of the patched files, you'll have to start all over again.
 

sh2dc

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2015
Messages
190
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
331
Country
United States
Because i replaced all maps, vfx and textures of the images of maps.


The game is loading while intro plays. You can skip intro only when game is loaded.


This


This is why mostly graphics mod won't look great

Because they don't replace all the texture from ps3/4 ... xb360/one...

This thread show completely replace everything is magic for getting decent enhanced graphics mod..
 

Chrisssj2

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2008
Messages
2,367
Trophies
0
XP
3,266
Country
Netherlands
1. Dump your game as an nsp (or even the raw files)
2. Use one of the programs from this site to extract the contents of the dump
3. Download this pack
4. Use the pack's contents to overwrite the files of your game dump
5. Repack the game dump with the patched files as an nsp
6. Install the newly made nsp.

But keep in mind that if a new update comes that overwrites one of the patched files, you'll have to start all over again.
Number 2 " Use one of the programs from this site to extract the contents of the dump"
What program would that be? Is that the same program that allows you to repack the gamedump?
 

TheKeiron

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 8, 2010
Messages
9
Trophies
0
XP
217
Country
I really want to try this mod but it always crashes for me :( the game loads up, the activision logo plays then freezes then it quits out to home. I'm running sys-clk with the recommended settings too
 

jnl1

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2020
Messages
194
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
590
Country
Germany
Is this mod crashing the level "skate heaven"?

EDIT: yes, when deactivating the mod "skate heaven" loads fine.

@ecl0674 : would you mind having a look at this problem?
 
Last edited by jnl1,

xxbrothawizxx

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 22, 2019
Messages
29
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
100
Country
United States
@ecl0674 Is making me go broke with these mods. I get so excited to try them on bigger games.

Couldn't you just play any other version of this game to get enhanced graphics

Well that's the dumbest post I've seen on here in a while. Why would you go into a graphics mod thread about a SWITCH game to say something so obvious that completely misses the point?

This


This is why mostly graphics mod won't look great

Because they don't replace all the texture from ps3/4 ... xb360/one...

This thread show completely replace everything is magic for getting decent enhanced graphics mod..

I agree to a degree. A lot of games look noticeably better with these mods. Anisotropic Filtering is a massive upgrade in some cases.

Definitely wish there were more like this though. Outer worlds being 15GB doesn't make any sense to me and the massive texture downgrade shows regardless of AF.
 

vaanen

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 8, 2017
Messages
48
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
203
Country
France
Love the idea of the mod, unfortunately the docked version is super blurry, even on handheld screen and using max clocks. Handheld version is sharper at same clocks (both max), which is strange. the game looks much more beautiful technically, but its just too blurry on docked mode. is there any way to make the min res like 720p or something ?
 
Last edited by vaanen,

TheKeiron

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 8, 2010
Messages
9
Trophies
0
XP
217
Country
finally got this mod working but the levels take ages to load now! Anyone else experiencing this? Any way to speed up the load times?
 

ecl0674

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2019
Messages
139
Trophies
0
XP
1,488
Country
Russia
finally got this mod working but the levels take ages to load now! Anyone else experiencing this? Any way to speed up the load times?
Levels loading speed in the mod is already increased. First you have crashes, now this problem. That's issues on your side, buy a good SD card and format it correctly, or i dont know.
 
Last edited by ecl0674,
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Bathroom