Black CycloDS Evo ruined Micro SD?

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by ubersk8kid, Jan 5, 2008.

Jan 5, 2008
  1. ubersk8kid
    OP

    Newcomer ubersk8kid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    I dont know how it did it, but it did. I just got my CycloDS evo Black (3 day shipping from ModChipCentral [​IMG] ) and I wanted to try it right away.

    I used the Micro SD reader that came with the Cyclo (I noticed it was kinda a tight fit) I deleted all my M3 Simply system stuff off the micro SD card, I kept the games, saves and other files created by the homebrew on the SD card. I put the evo update file onto the SD card, put moonshell on too and turned on my DS. I followed the instructions and it updated to version 1.22. I turned it back on and went to see if moonshell worked. It worked fine, but there were now only 3 files on the SD card 2 folders and the .sav to my tower defense game.

    AHK! [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Luckily I keep my stuff backed up every week or so, so thats ok, but there is even a bigger issue......
    My 2gb Micro SD card now only has 313.34 mb available when there is nothing on it!

    AHK! [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    I heard that Kingston Micro SD Cards have a life time warranty, so what do I do to get a new one?

    Thought Id throw this out there. MY MICRO SD CARD WAS FINE YESTERDAY [​IMG] what caused my micro sd to lose 1.7 gb? why did my new cyclo delete 90% of my files on micro sd card?
     
  2. OzModChips

    Member OzModChips GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    570
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Ring Kingston Canada up.
    Don't tell them you put it in a flash card, tell then you put it in your "computer"

    [​IMG]
     
  3. diglett

    Member diglett GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    United States
    I'd certainly try to reformat it before getting involved with a return.
     
  4. ubersk8kid
    OP

    Newcomer ubersk8kid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks OzMod [​IMG] will get to that tomorrow

    Also another question do all micro SD card readers have that "tight fit feel" like the cyclo and the m3 micro sd card readers? Should I go buy a different micro sd card reader?
     
  5. ubersk8kid
    OP

    Newcomer ubersk8kid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    Reformat? I did delete everything off of it, and it says 313.34 mb. Is that not formating?
    I am confused [​IMG]
     
  6. diew

    Newcomer diew Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    Reformatting is when you go into My Computer, right click on the Drive of the SD card, which should be E or F depending on how many CD/DVD drives or Hard Drives in your computer, and then click on FORMAT. Follow the steps afterwards, it should be self explanatory.
     
  7. camx

    Member camx GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    colorado USA
    Country:
    United States
    nope thats not formatting. in windows explorer right click the drive letter it makes for itself (make sure your correct about this) and click format. see what option is available for maximum size; if it's 313mb then you have a bigger problem. also, if you get into control panel and look at Disk Management under Administrative Options, you can look at the partition the SD card is using. If theres anything more than one partition, delete it in there and make a new one. i would advise reading up on how these things work before you go messing around as you can seriously OWN your PC with these tools. if all else fails and the card is no longer reading at the correct size (~2gb) then there is most likely a problem with the card itself. as always, try the card in different readers, try the card in different computers, etc etc. call kingston if you really think its worth it, but trust me i'd much rather plonk out 15 bucks for a new card NOW than wait weeks for an RMA to go through.
     
  8. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    that post was somewhat incoherent.

    first step that diew said is formatting.

    chances are it'll probably fix it.
     
  9. ubersk8kid
    OP

    Newcomer ubersk8kid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks for all the tips, but I should've mentioned I have a Mac... sorry

    EDIT: OMG I FIGURED IT OUT [​IMG] ! thanks for the formating ideas diew & diglett [​IMG] My micro SD card sends its thanks [​IMG] .

    For Mac users that might encounter this problem:
    -go to Disk Utility in Applications/Utilities
    -click on your micro sd card on the left (whatever you named it)
    -click on "Repair disk" on the bottom left of the screen.
    -Voila [​IMG]


    2gb Kingston micro SD cards are actually 1.87gb right?????? [​IMG]
     
  10. LordMelkor

    Newcomer LordMelkor Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    to format an sd card on a mac, from finder menubar, got Go>Utilities>Disk Utility

    From Disk Utility help:

    1. In Disk Utility, select the disk you want to format for Windows computers.
    2. Click Erase and choose MS-DOS File System from the Volume Format pop-up menu.
    3. Type a name for the disk.
    The name's maximum length is 11 characters.

    5. Click the Erase button, then click Erase again.

    BUT before you try to do that, see if you can Verify/Repair your SD card first, there are buttons to do both of those.
     
  11. ubersk8kid
    OP

    Newcomer ubersk8kid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    Something is still wrong with mine. I have 512 files on it somehow that take up 4.3 mb. Are these all hidden files on my sd card?

    EDIT: I "erased" it with disk utility (it got rid of whatever was still on there) and it went from a FAT 16 to a FAT 32, is that a problem?
     
  12. diew

    Newcomer diew Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    Don't worry, FAT 16 and FAT 32 rarely makes a difference in game play from your SD card (I believe)

    And yes, all SD cards are usually less than what is listed, such as a 2gb SD card being 1.87gb, This is because of the File Allocation Table being created, which is also known as your FAT. Don't worry about it being less than 2gb and don't bother buying a new card as it would still be 1.87gb after formatting it.
     
  13. camx

    Member camx GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    colorado USA
    Country:
    United States
    hey thanks, you should hear me talk in PERSON [​IMG]
     
  14. 94dan

    Member 94dan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, you had a partition on it. Crappy SD cards tend to make partitions on themselves for no apparent reason. Especially SanDisks.

    I use Linux, so I solved my last problem with this much easier, it showed me the problem.

    I don't know about Mac, but on Windows you have to jump through hoops to find out if something has a partition.

    Also, FAT32 is better than FAT16, it affects speed. Actually, I think that might mean you can't play certain games on FAT16.
     
  15. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    get rid of the memory card reader that comes with the cyclo ds, i don't trust it myself and just use a normal memory card reader and a sd adapter.
     
  16. joebells

    Newcomer joebells Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    there is also the sdformater v2.0 you can get it from the sd associations website. I had to use it on my card a 2 gigabyte japanese kingston as I tried to format it in osx and it wouldn't format 2 gigs just 1(originally showed all 2 gigs) and it wouldn't format in windows either. The program is made by panasonic and that gave me pause but it worked just fine on my sd card and now it shows all 2 gigs again.
     
  17. Salamantis

    Member Salamantis GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,945
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes, try using SDFormatter 2.0 (.0.2). Get it from the GBAtemp downloads center http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=1530.

    EDIT: Oh, you have a Mac liek me! Yay, another fellow Mac user. In that case, you reformat using Disk Utility. And it is normal that it's 1.87GB, all because that companies count 1GB as 1000MB, but it's actually 1024MB. And also the File Allocation Table (FAT) takes up some space.
     

Share This Page