ARM7 PATCH RUINS COD5 WIFI?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by yazoomafroo, Nov 22, 2008.

Nov 22, 2008

ARM7 PATCH RUINS COD5 WIFI? by yazoomafroo at 2:32 PM (1,426 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. yazoomafroo
    OP

    Newcomer yazoomafroo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, I'm using and r4 and after patching call of duty world at war to make it work I cannot connect to wifi.

    It just stays on the connecting screen for ages and does nothing. Is there any way of fixing this?

    Thanks
     
  2. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    i didnt have to use arm 7 to make it work?
     
  3. yazoomafroo
    OP

    Newcomer yazoomafroo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    I've heard when people don't have to use arm7 it's because their r4's are fake but I don't know whether it is true or not.

    I have tried it on 3 different r4's on 3 different ds's and all of them needed the patch.

    What firmware are you using because I'm sure I'm using the latest 1.18 kernel

    I think I tried it in 1.18 in korean and the same happens.
     
  4. Egonny

    Member Egonny GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Use YSmenu instead of ARM7 patching.
    My R4 is real BTW and just runs it without anything.
     
  5. Shabadage

    Member Shabadage GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    373
    Location:
    Colorado
    Country:
    United States
    I have no issues running Wifi, didn't need to ARM7 patch either. Course, if I did have an issue I'd just carry my actual cart around (like I have to with my PoR cart).
     
  6. yazoomafroo
    OP

    Newcomer yazoomafroo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    I'm gonna try ysmenu now
     
  7. yazoomafroo
    OP

    Newcomer yazoomafroo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    yes!!!!!! thank you!!!!!

    I have used ysmenu with guitar hero decades to no avail but it is working for this!

    TIME TO GO KICK SOME ASS ON COD5!

    MWUHAAHAHAHAHAA

    I love you all sooooo much [​IMG]
     
  8. Jewls

    Newcomer Jewls Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    So if I use YSmenu, the game dosen't have to be patched? And also will the wifi work too? >_< Cause I have to patch my games with arm7 for it to work, but doing that will not allow the wifi with any of my games to work T~T
     
  9. sweenish

    Member sweenish GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    704
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    kudos for doing a forum search, at least.

    however, you question is not warranted, as the post you quoted says explicitly "use ysmenu instead of arm7"

    as in, you don't need to arm7 if you install ysmenu. it's all right there. and wi-fi will work, since you didn't bork your ROM with the wrong arm7, and the dstt firmware is currently superior to official r4 firmware by leaps and bounds.

    reading comprehension fail.
     

Share This Page