Anyone Know How to do This?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by V!olaPlayer, Apr 4, 2008.

Apr 4, 2008
  1. V!olaPlayer
    OP

    Member V!olaPlayer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Central Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Does anyone know how to boot a rom when the R4 is loading
    by like pressing a butting down? Yes, I know, VERY noobish, but
    if anyone knows, please respond! [​IMG]
     
  2. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can get one rom to load automatically, by renaming it ... but, for the life of me, I have totally forgotten what it is you rename it to.
     
  3. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    I believe it was default.nds, and it has to be in the root of the Micro SD.
     
  4. V!olaPlayer
    OP

    Member V!olaPlayer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Central Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Thx guys. [​IMG]
     
  5. SavageWaffle

    Member SavageWaffle GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    whatever.nds
     
  6. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    Is it really that big of an issue to just take the extra few seconds and just load a game from the R4?
     
  7. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    And you'll have a hard time once you want to play another game, what will you do with the remaining space? (Let's say you wanna play 128 MB game, what will you do to the remaining 800++ MB?)
     
  8. V!olaPlayer
    OP

    Member V!olaPlayer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Central Florida
    Country:
    United States
    This was actually for my idiotic friend who wanted to see it happen..
    Thanks guys, though! [​IMG]
     
  9. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    What? Well, at least, since your friend is curious, it means he's alive [​IMG] just kiddin'

    What such an idiotic idea the R4DS team put inside their cart, it's better to put more features instead a joke like this.... [​IMG]
     
  10. Elisa_

    Member Elisa_ GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    362
    Country:
    Australia
    Agreed
     
  11. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    But if one always autoboots, how would you play other games on your R4?
     
  12. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Darkaura has a point.
    WOuldn't it be too much of a hassle to put one game as an autoboot?
     
  13. Masta_mind257

    Member Masta_mind257 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    270
    Location:
    In ur mother
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm sorry this is off-topic but...pl0x? I haven't heard that in ages. Oh yh and I think ur questions been answered [​IMG]
     
  14. pasc

    Member pasc GBATemps official GBA Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,570
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    No, I for example use the GBA_Exp_loader ... I just have to hold B for DS games on Startup and let go if I wanna play GBA [​IMG]
     
  15. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    Alot of renaming and loading the card I guess [​IMG]
     
  16. sylux92

    Member sylux92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
    JUst hold down the B button and it will skip autoboot
     
  17. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    And if you forgot, you gotta reset [​IMG].

    But, what will happen if you soft-reset? Will it auto-boot again?
     
  18. SavageWaffle

    Member SavageWaffle GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Im sure you can't do that.q
     
  19. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Ummm.. do what?
     
  20. jordanlp

    Member jordanlp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United States
    I DON'T BELIEVE IT, SOMEONE WHO LIKES CUSTOM ROBO ARENA, CUZ MAN THAT GAME ROCKS!!!

    pasc, you get my approval dude!
     

Share This Page