An error has occurred

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Boiling Ice, Jan 28, 2011.

Jan 28, 2011

An error has occurred by Boiling Ice at 10:15 AM (1,454 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Boiling Ice
    OP

    Newcomer Boiling Ice Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Bahrain
    Hi there,
    I've searched the forums, read the great wiki but still didn't find an answer.

    *I have an updated DSi 1.4.1u.
    *I bought AK2i 2 weeks ago and it was 1.4.1 ready.

    When I got the card the did the following:
    1) Downloaded 1.8.5 and extracted the folder and nds file to the memory card(8GB card came with the AK2i).
    2) created "Games" folder under the memory card root path and copied some games to try it out.
    3) had issues with the contact, so I fixed it with the paper trick [​IMG]
    4) AK2i card is up-to-date as I can see "ALEX RIDER" icon on the card.

    The card worked perfectly and my daughter was using it for few days. Now when I try to load the card, it gives a black screen saying "An error has occurred. Press and hold the Power Button to turn the system off."
    Here is what I did trying to fix the issue, but without any luck so far:
    1) Formatted the card using Panasonic tool.
    2) downloaded 1.8.5a and copied it to the memory card.
    3) got another sd card 4GB and did the above with it, but still didn't work.
    4) Formatted the DSi memory.

    Nothing helped and I still get the error. Any idea?
     
  2. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    You need to re-flash the AceKard in a DS/DSLite
     
  3. Boiling Ice
    OP

    Newcomer Boiling Ice Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Bahrain
    thanks for the reply twiztidsinz, I re-flashed it using an old DS, and it flashed successfully which DS requested me to reboot my DS, I did and now the card is completely not showing, the DS assumes that I don't have any card inserted in the slot.
    I tried it also on the DSi, but still the same thing.

    :'(
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
  5. dreamchaserGR

    Newcomer dreamchaserGR Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Greece
    The exact same thing happened to my Acekard too!

    I was playing 999 when it froze. I restarted my DSi, tried to boot the acekard and then got the "an error has occurred" message.

    The Acekard still shows up with the Alex rider icon.

    I read in another thread that its bootloader may be corrupted. Unfortunately I don't have access to a DS/lite so I can't reflash it.

    Whats wrong with these things, how can its firmware be corrupted so easily! [​IMG]
     
  6. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Because of the size of the Acekard, it is somewhat small in comparison to the card slot, so when there's alot of movement or the DS bumps into something, it will slightly move up and thus, it will freeze. All you need is a slip contact (the link is in the post above the one I am quoting), trust me, because this was a problem I used to have all the time (I've lost a lot of data because of it).
     
  7. Boiling Ice
    OP

    Newcomer Boiling Ice Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Bahrain
    I already did that, it was working fine before the reflashing, now it doesn't show.

    When I try to use another DS to flash it using "ak2ifw_update_141_DSL.nds" using an R4i card, I get the screen where I need to eject the card and press B, I eject and insert the AK2i card and press B, but nothing happens after that
     
  8. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    I should have mentioned that after you put the slip of paper under the contacts, you need to re-flash the card with the 1.4.1 update.
     
  9. Boiling Ice
    OP

    Newcomer Boiling Ice Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Bahrain
    Thank you for your prompt responses.

    I've searched the wiki, but couldn't find how to re-flash my card. I would appreciate if you could direct me to the tutorial/wiki on how to re-flash my card.
     
  10. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Exactly as you've done before... run the 1.4.1 DSL update from another card and put the AceKard2i in when it says to.
    Just make sure you have the paper under the contacts to ensure you have a good connection.

    If that doesn't work, I don't know what else to tell you.
     

Share This Page