1. Chris_Skylock

    Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Country:
    I guess the DSi firmware has a strict system now that the flashcart are using real games.

    This means that Acekard DID NOT COPY the one from EZ Flash
     
  2. ThePengwin

    ThePengwin Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    The file is an NDS file, which youd run like any homebrew. So you just need to boot it on any DS that will run the aceKard, and get into the AK menu. the 1.4 upgraded ones wont, but any other will.
     
  3. elixirdream

    elixirdream GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Country:
    Malaysia
    just place the one of the file into your SD CARD and run the .nds file on another DS
     
  4. indask8

    indask8 New Member Forever
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    987
    Country:
    France
    I'm gonna edit my post as soon as I get the photo.

    EDIT: done:

    [​IMG]

    Looks like THQ loves to leave holes on their games [​IMG]
     
  5. paulotasso

    paulotasso Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Brazil
    I have a 1.3J DSi.
    Can I use it to update my Acekard2i or I must use a DSlite/phat??
     
  6. dragonbladerxx1

    dragonbladerxx1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    Which file?? The 'ak2ifw_update_14_DSi.nds' or the 'ak2ifw_update_14_DSL.nds'
    And do i just put one of the files in the root of my flashcart and run it on my ds lite, and once thats done, do i just put the other 1 on my flashcart and run it on my dsi?
    EDIT- OMFG!! IT bloody worked!!! Thanks ALot NORM!! u made my day! [​IMG] now i can play flipnote!
    Oh and thanks alot Elix for helping me!
     
  7. ThePengwin

    ThePengwin Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    They entirely could have, because its just a different game ID and verification code, But the EZ5i would most likely have a different chip, so they might not have either.

    Oh rats, the DSLite i can borrow is inaccessible! the owner has gone to bed! [​IMG]
     
  8. funem

    funem Retro Powered..
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,161
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nintendo firmware update keeps timing out when I try and update my DSi, guess there are a lot of Acekard users updating now [​IMG]

    Edit :- Sweet, it worked... nice one thx again for pointing it out
     
  9. rommy667

    rommy667 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    Thanks a lot for the nfo [​IMG]
     
  10. Eon-Rider

    Eon-Rider GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    YES! THANK YOU ACEKARD TEAM! I just had a really bad haircut by my mum. This news has made me a lot happier.
     
  11. paulotasso

    paulotasso Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Brazil
    Why everybody just stopped posting?? [​IMG]
     
  12. Mario264

    Mario264 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Now I'm just waiting for the Supercard team to release their update with the new Spongebob Icon. [​IMG]
     
  13. Xoo00o0o0o

    Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    827
    Country:
    United States
    exactly.
     
  14. Drigz

    Drigz Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    This isn't the official Fix right? Because in acekard page it's still "As all you known please do not update your DSi to 1.4. We're working on it and please be patient. Thanks."

    For the one's who tried it, how's it's stability?

    Im not upgrading until it's stable [​IMG]
     
  15. elixirdream

    elixirdream GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Country:
    Malaysia
    i would prefer one of the team use one of the imagine series as icon

    dragonbladerxx1,
    no problem my friend [​IMG]
    have fun
     
  16. indask8

    indask8 New Member Forever
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    987
    Country:
    France

    They will never release this on their official page as it contain a copyrighted icon.
     
  17. Chris_Skylock

    Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Country:
    I want an IMAGINE icon. lol

    it is stable. it's just made the acekard to be accessible in the DSi. but the icon and name is funny
     
  18. Eon-Rider

    Eon-Rider GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    I wouldn't be surprised if that were the truth. I think I'll hold off from updating my AK2i for now.
     
  19. kobykaan

    kobykaan GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,993
    Country:
    Dammit

    [​IMG]

    And still Nothing, Nada,Niente, Gar nichts, ?? ??, Ekkert, Sweet Frick all! and Nowt yet from the ZERO TEAM the creators of the first fully updatable without another console card!!! [​IMG]

    M3 TEAM officially SUCKS! atm! [​IMG]
     
  20. dragonbladerxx1

    dragonbladerxx1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    Does Akaio 1.4.1 work on this?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Update,