1. Chris_Skylock

    Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Country:
  2. RhiGhost

    RhiGhost GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Country:
    Just updated and everything is working perfectly. Flipbook is a pretty cool little game [​IMG]
     
  3. MetalRufflez

    MetalRufflez Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Brazil
    Same question here. I have a 1.3U DSi. Can I run the update from it? THEN update the DSi to 1.4U?
     
  4. Quanno

    Quanno GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I did it like this:

    -download the fix
    -used the dsi version on a ds lite (so a ds phat works too)
    -after it was ready, put it back in the DSi and it works.
    -?????
    -profit!
     
  5. RhiGhost

    RhiGhost GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Country:
    I used the DSi fix file on my DSi no problems.
    I then updated my DSi to 1.4 rebooted and ran the acekard/phantomkard [​IMG]
     
  6. indask8

    indask8 New Member Forever
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    987
    Country:
    France
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  7. MetalRufflez

    MetalRufflez Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Brazil
    Great! Thanks! Will update tonight =D
     
  8. dragonbladerxx1

    dragonbladerxx1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
  9. Chris_Skylock

    Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Country:
    AKAIO proper. 1.4.1. didnt bother with repack seeing as I managed to do it beofre the release of repack

    when i bought my acekard, PROPER was released. so it's that.
     
  10. ralph9994

    ralph9994 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Danny Phantom lol what would the next game be??
     
  11. dragonbladerxx1

    dragonbladerxx1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    OK thanks!
    Nice video btw [​IMG]
     
  12. Bronko

    Bronko Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have a question.. is there any other possibility to update your acekard other than using a ds phat/ds lite?

    Because I have a 1.4EU DSi which I can't run the update from and I also don't have a ds lite/phat to update my acekard.
     
  13. Drigz

    Drigz Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    You have to use lite/phat/dsi 1.3x and below, otherwise it won't work.
     
  14. Apache Thunder

    Apache Thunder I have cameras in your head!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,273
    Country:
    United States
    Interesting. I am waiting for Supercard's update as well (despite not having a DSi lol ).

    I used rom dumper to dump the rom of the Supercard so currently the Supcard's internal name (and icon) is "Fish Tycoon". But I find it odd that it doesn't show up like that in the menu. I guess the 1.4 update made the naming system more strict for game carts so they had to use the name that was used in the internal rom. Though I can't see how it is they got the first version to work on the pre 1.4 DSi in the first place.

    I'm gussing pre DSi flashkarts (aka all the karts that got blocked by the original DSi were a little lax in making them appear as retail karts due to the DSLite not giving a dam beyond that of perhaps the boot code encyption....

    If all they did was change the game ID and icon, then this is a big EPIC FAIL for Nintendo.......Makes me wonder that had they made the internal rom updatable on pre DSi carts, that perhaps they would have made them work as well....

    Anyone with any decent hex editing knowladge should open up the original Supercard Firmware file, and find it's game ID and icon and replace it to match that of it's internal name or replace both it's menu name and internal name to something else and see if that is enough to fool the DSi. Big cookie goes to whoever does this before the official Supercard team does.! [​IMG]
     
  15. Fabis94

    Fabis94 Xbawx playa
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    847
    Country:
    What holes, they just copied the Title and Icon.
     
  16. DjoeN

    DjoeN Captain Haddock!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,490
    Country:
    Belgium
    I bet nobody has asked this before or tried it before.

    Does this update work on AK2i Clones?
    Anyone tested this?

    It's just a question, i like to see answered [​IMG] (in the mean time i'll update my AK2i [​IMG] )
     
  17. StripHeld

    StripHeld Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes I think should first download the files, then load it in your Acekard menu, and then update the DSi. (I haven't done jet)
     
  18. DjoeN

    DjoeN Captain Haddock!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,490
    Country:
    Belgium
    Ok, to answer my own question: i'll took a R4i clone and tested it [​IMG]

    R4 Clone: R4i from www.r4ipro.com

    CHIP ID: 0fc2 / HW: 4444
    Update went fine and gone to 100%

    After the update it still worked on the DSLite and a 1.3e DSi but not on the 1.4e DSi

    - The icon still shows the original R4DSi icon and the txt: R4DSi
    - After entering you get the "An error occurred? ..."

    So, no it didn't work on this AK2i clone.
     
  19. korbob

    korbob Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Suggestions for the next icon/title to rip:

    1 2
     
  20. elixirdream

    elixirdream GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Country:
    Malaysia
    you could use your DSi as long it is not 1.4 [​IMG]
    i just updated it on my DSi 1.1U
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Update,