1. kidi3

    kidi3 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    What about people who have already updated... any chances for them ?
     
  2. DjoeN

    DjoeN Captain Haddock!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,490
    Country:
    Belgium
  3. googs

    googs GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Canada
    well i tryed it and it works
    awsome but the icon has changed into danny phantom
    anyways it works
    now im playin flip notes studios non stop

    i was waiting for this update for a long time
     
  4. anaxs

    anaxs got milk, got candy
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Country:
    Canada
    yeh
    flip notes is fricken awesome
    anyways i tried the update to and it works
    well now that i know ak can update their card i dont need to worry
    now theres super card and m3
     
  5. DjoeN

    DjoeN Captain Haddock!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,490
    Country:
    Belgium
  6. kidi3

    kidi3 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
  7. anaxs

    anaxs got milk, got candy
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Country:
    Canada
    whoa
    does that mean that ak2i clones ( r4 ) can use the ak update n it will work
     
  8. stanleyopar2000

    stanleyopar2000 Dirty Weeb ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,168
    Country:
    United States
  9. Sharky B

    Sharky B Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Hi all,
    about a week ago I went and updated my Dsi to 1.4. Yesterday my dad came home from a computer convention and showed me the AK2i he brought. He first tried it on a Ds Lite we have and it worked perfectly. We then tried it on the Dsi and it came up with "cannot read please see instructions manual for more information" so he went online and found that I had updated and now it won't work. [​IMG] So I have three questions for you;

    1. Will this still work on a Ds Lite when I update it?

    2. When will the official update become avalible so I can not have the Danny Phantom icon?

    3. Are there still any bugs with it and if so are they working on it?

    Thanks for reading and please reply soon.
     
  10. anaxs

    anaxs got milk, got candy
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Country:
    Canada
    1. yes it will
    2. who cares about the icon
    its not like ur gonna stare at it all day
    3. There are no bugs
    its full proof
    jus make sure there are no interuptions in the upgrade
    i recommend u use akaio
     
  11. DjoeN

    DjoeN Captain Haddock!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,490
    Country:
    Belgium
     
  12. antonkan

    antonkan GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Country:
    Canada
    [*]Yes, it will work on your Nintendo DS Lite. Use the DSi version of Acekard 2i firmware 1.4 fix on your DS Lite.[*]Don't be patient on when is the release with the corrected Acekard 2i icon. After updating your Acekard 2i on your DS Lite, use that flashcart on your DSi, turn it on, navigate the 'Danny Phatom' icon, press the 'A' button, and that's it. That's your Acekard 2i with 1.4 firmware.[*]There are no bugs for now.
     
  13. DjoeN

    DjoeN Captain Haddock!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,490
    Country:
    Belgium
    Cool trick:

    Push on the AK2i so it pop's out, but don't remove it, turn on your DSi and quickly press the AK2i back in, agree with the health warning, the updated AK2i while it boots into the DSi menu, you get the AK icon with AceKard 2i txt
    This means, the old icon/txt is still in the boot of the AK2i after the update.

    BUT, you can't start the AK2i, it gives the "An error has occurred ..."
     
  14. stanleyopar2000

    stanleyopar2000 Dirty Weeb ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,168
    Country:
    United States
    lol...neat..now nintendo knows what holes they left open [​IMG]
     
  15. Sharky B

    Sharky B Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    I have just thought of a problem for me; I've updated the Dsi before hand so I can't get on the AK2i card without it saying "Cannot read please see instructions manual for more information" so how can I update it? Any thoughts?
     
  16. stanleyopar2000

    stanleyopar2000 Dirty Weeb ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,168
    Country:
    United States
    U need either a DSL.

    OR a DSi Below 1.4...that means NOT 1.4.

    If you dont have that...ur f**ked
     
  17. anaxs

    anaxs got milk, got candy
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Country:
    Canada
    u update it on a ds lite or phat
    u put the update file in the ak and then put it in ds lite or phat
    update it and then put it in ur dsi
    itl work
     
  18. antonkan

    antonkan GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Country:
    Canada
    Use your Nintendo DS Lite and your Acekard 2i, turn it on, run the .nds file for Acekard 2i DSi firmware 1.4 fix, wait until it reaches to 100%, turn off your DS Lite, take out your Acekard 2i to your Nintendo DSi, use it, turn it on, navigate the Danny Phatom icon, press the A button on your DSi, and that's it. Here's your Acekard 2i firmware.
     
  19. Poliwrath

    Poliwrath Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    I'm gonna wait for a solution with a bit less Danny Phantom. Any other game would have been fine ..
     
  20. steve007

    steve007 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    431
    Country:
    United States
    who made this can he add a kool picture changer if you want to custom your ak2i picture on the dsi dsl and ds [​IMG] please it would rock
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Update,