Advance Wars: Days of Ruin locks up

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by kikoexe, Jan 25, 2008.

Jan 25, 2008
  1. kikoexe
    OP

    Member kikoexe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Philippines
    Hi guys, I am on chapter 4 then after starting the mission (around 3 minutes or so) it just locks up on me.. the music stops and the game freezes completely.. :'(

    im using the new R4 (without the spring) and my micro sd is a 2GB Kingston Japan.. firmware is 1.15.. and yes, my ROM is trimmed.. [​IMG]

    help me.. [​IMG]
     
  2. TehLink

    Member TehLink GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    Try a untrimmed rom. Also it may be a bad dump, try getting another one. Just save your .sav file.
     
  3. Talaria

    Member Talaria ...

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Hmmm, it could be one of three things

    1- The fact that it is trimmed may have accidently been over-trimmed try the umtrimmed rom and see if the game still freezes.

    2- It could just be your R4, clean the contacts of the R4 and blow inside the slot 1 hole on your DS to get rid of unwanted dust that may be causing a bad connection between them causing the lock up.

    3- If none of those work it might possibly be your rom (bad dump). Try a different rom from a different site or p2p or wherever you got it.
     
  4. kikoexe
    OP

    Member kikoexe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Philippines
    so will my save file work with the EUR version? will try an untrimmed ROM though.. will post results later.. thanks! [​IMG]
     
  5. Talaria

    Member Talaria ...

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Yes it will. They confirmed it in the release thread of Dark Conflict.
     
  6. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    If he used Brian's trimmer, then there is no problem with it over-trimming.
    Just try a different dump of the game all together.
     
  7. kikoexe
    OP

    Member kikoexe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Philippines
    hmm.. guess the trimmer that i've been using really did overtrimmed the rom.. i downloaded the same rom dump that i got and did not trim it and it is now working.. guess i have to change my trimmers now..

    and oh, the trimmer that ive been using is this small blue icon/box with a DS in it and a small progress bar below it.. you just drag the roms to it and the progress bar starts to fill.. once its done an "OK" sign will be shown and the trimmed roms will be in the "rom trimmees" folder that the program automaticaly creates.. i dont know what it is called so i just described it though.. [​IMG]

    anyway, thanks for all the help guys.. one last thing, where can i find brian's trimmer? [​IMG]
     
  8. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=55162
     
  9. kikoexe
    OP

    Member kikoexe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Philippines
    now that you've mentioned it, maybe this is the reason why download play doesn't work with Mario Kart DS even if i am already using the latest R4 firmware.. [​IMG]

    if i re-trimmed the trimmed ROM with brian's trimmer, will it be fixed? or should i get the original ROM again and trim it with brian's trimmer?

    thanks for all the help guys! [​IMG]
     
  10. wiithepeople

    Member wiithepeople ^^didn't play it that much, but I love it =D

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    789
    Location:
    the banned
    Country:
    United States
    get the original. If you trim a trimmed ROM, it most likely won't detect it (unless it was undertrimmed or something).
     
  11. Keitaro Urashima

    Newcomer Keitaro Urashima Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Philippines
    There isnt any problem in my R4, while playing it. Im using SanDisk 2GB MicroSD.
     

Share This Page