Advance Wars Days of Ruin freezes on g6ds real 2.9

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Trippy, Jan 23, 2008.

Jan 23, 2008
  1. Trippy
    OP

    Member Trippy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    200
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone have this problem with the 2.9 firmware? As soon as it begins to load, it freezes @ the nintendo sign. [​IMG]
     
  2. HeatMan Advance

    Member HeatMan Advance GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Country:
    United States
    Just go buy it. You live in the U.S. and it's one of the best games out right now.
     
  3. Trippy
    OP

    Member Trippy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    200
    Country:
    United States
    I somehow doubt many flash card owners buy a whole lot of games. And whether it's one of the best games is debatable.
     
  4. g6team

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    I just ran the game with 2.9 and it didn't freeze for me. Check if it's a bad dump.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Trippy
    OP

    Member Trippy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    200
    Country:
    United States
    it was either a bad dump or I it corrupted. Either way I reformatted and dl and it's working fine [​IMG]
     
  6. Tenement Funster

    Newcomer Tenement Funster Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    If you go in to the options, there is a button to test your microphone. If you activate that, the game will freeze. I haven't found any mic uses in the game yet, so it's not bad. On a related note, when the mic needs to be used in most other games, it will freeze there too.
     
  7. Trippy
    OP

    Member Trippy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    200
    Country:
    United States
    the mic is for online play right?
     
  8. Tenement Funster

    Newcomer Tenement Funster Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    You might be able to use the mic in friends games, but I currently don't have any, so I don't know yet. Playing worldwide games works just perfectly.
     
  9. imz

    Member imz GBAtemp's vigilante

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Gotham city
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm getting the same problem, at the screen where it says nintendo it says 'Unable to write data. Switch off the DS and reinsert the Game Card' and it's not the ROM file because I tried it with No$gba and it worked perfectly
     
  10. imz

    Member imz GBAtemp's vigilante

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Gotham city
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sorry about double post
     
  11. imz

    Member imz GBAtemp's vigilante

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Gotham city
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok so I updated to version 2.9 firmware and I'm still getting the same problem.

    I tried your method too XJonny but no change
     
  12. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    Try deleting the save file for it, and trying again without soft-reset, cheats or slow-motion
     

Share This Page