Acekark 2i firmware fix and my acekard 2 problems

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by kevan, Mar 11, 2010.

Mar 11, 2010
  1. kevan
    OP

    Member kevan Imagination rules the world

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Place
    Country:
    Australia
    i ordered a acekard 2i from ishopvideogame the problem is that i have no idea how to update to work with 1.4? some help please and also i downloaded 10 games for my acekard 2 (a version 2.1 ) and they all are not working except ninja council. this is when im using akaio 1.6 i start the game and it says loading goes to green loading then freezes, i have tryed keeping it at blue loading but that does not work!
     
  2. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've post Here on how to update your AK2i
    There's a thread here which may be your issue with the AK2.1
     
  3. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't have a 2.1 (got a 2i) but I had trouble with some of my games until I turned off 'soft reset' and 'cheats' (they were enable by default) - one game worked with just 'cheats' turned off - couple with with just 'soft reset' turned off & one needed both turned off

    Since I don't really care about softreset, and very rarely use cheats this isn't a problem for me
     
  4. kevan
    OP

    Member kevan Imagination rules the world

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Place
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks for showing me where the 1.4 fix but i just cant get games to start after he loading screen on 1.6 it just does not load any further. And i got my 2.1 before all te problems by about 2-3 weeks and before that it was working fine. another thing is. any rom that seems to touch a mac just fails on me. i have had problems before where certain games wold freeze while saving where others would not get past the part where companies advertise themselves. when i went back to windows it seemed to work again until 1.6 update
     
  5. obito

    Member obito I can have a title?! :O

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    New Zealand
    have you tried another version of AKAIO
     
  6. kevan
    OP

    Member kevan Imagination rules the world

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Place
    Country:
    Australia
    before 1.6 i was using 1.5.1 and it seemed to work fine until a computer crash in the middle of copying stuff. of course it did not work after that due to everything being corrupted.
     

Share This Page