Acekard with GBA EXPLoader...

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Schlupi, Oct 13, 2010.

Oct 13, 2010

Acekard with GBA EXPLoader... by Schlupi at 10:50 PM (1,950 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Schlupi
    OP

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Ok. So I am trying to get GBAExloader to work with my Acekard 2.1. At first it was stuck at "Initialising..." but now it let me continue.

    The problem is that when it starts now it shows "0 Games" and does not let me search through the directories.

    I am using a M3 Real Expansion pack, if that matters.

    On the bottom screen I see "Current SRAM save empty or new state" and all the otions for save but like I said the file broswing on the top screen won't work...

    Can anybody help out?

    EDIT: A quick note, the Expansion pack works perfectly. WOrks and saves on my M3 Zero. Still want to know how to get it working on Acekard, though...
     
  2. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,549
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
  3. Schlupi
    OP

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Did not work. Thanks though.

    here are some pics:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    That is the top and bottom screen when EXPloader boots up.

    Also, I read up and apparently AKAIO boots GBA games? how? Supposedly I don't even need the EXPloader... but I can't get that function working with the M3 expansion pack either...
     
  4. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,549
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
  5. Schlupi
    OP

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Ok. I am trying it now. How exactly do I set it up? Do I just load the GBA roms through moonshell? When I load the EXpLoader it gives me some ext. something error.
     
  6. Schlupi
    OP

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Trying to load through Moonshell gives me "Initialising"...

    does not start rom.

    EDIT: Now it shows a screen with a green box that says "selected game"...

    frozen. top screen is black.

    Nothing is working. I have searched everywhere online and I have tried the Moonshell booting.

    I would really like to get this functional...
     
  7. Schlupi
    OP

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    YES!!! I got it working...

    I had to change the EXPloader I was using. I had to use an OLDER VERSION (.53) which was the latest compatable version with the M3 expansion pack.


    ...At least, that is what I figured. all the M3 patched versions after that did not work.
     
  8. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,549
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Great that it works now! Strange that my m3 expanion pack works fine with all versions...
     

Share This Page