Hacking Acekard with GBA EXPLoader...

Schlupi

Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2007
Messages
3,985
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
Website
Starmen.net
XP
695
Country
United States
Ok. So I am trying to get GBAExloader to work with my Acekard 2.1. At first it was stuck at "Initialising..." but now it let me continue.

The problem is that when it starts now it shows "0 Games" and does not let me search through the directories.

I am using a M3 Real Expansion pack, if that matters.

On the bottom screen I see "Current SRAM save empty or new state" and all the otions for save but like I said the file broswing on the top screen won't work...

Can anybody help out?

EDIT: A quick note, the Expansion pack works perfectly. WOrks and saves on my M3 Zero. Still want to know how to get it working on Acekard, though...
 

Schlupi

Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2007
Messages
3,985
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
Website
Starmen.net
XP
695
Country
United States
Did not work. Thanks though.

here are some pics:

dsc01765nf.jpg


dsc01766t.jpg


That is the top and bottom screen when EXPloader boots up.

Also, I read up and apparently AKAIO boots GBA games? how? Supposedly I don't even need the EXPloader... but I can't get that function working with the M3 expansion pack either...
 

Schlupi

Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2007
Messages
3,985
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
Website
Starmen.net
XP
695
Country
United States
FIX94 said:
Strange, I have no problem with it...
dsc01073b.jpg

Also acekard2i and also m3 expansion pack here.
You could try moonshell 2 and this:
http://filetrip.net/f5308-GBA-ExpLoader-MSHL2-0-1.html
This is what I'm using and it works great!

Ok. I am trying it now. How exactly do I set it up? Do I just load the GBA roms through moonshell? When I load the EXpLoader it gives me some ext. something error.
 

Schlupi

Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2007
Messages
3,985
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
Website
Starmen.net
XP
695
Country
United States
Trying to load through Moonshell gives me "Initialising"...

does not start rom.

EDIT: Now it shows a screen with a green box that says "selected game"...

frozen. top screen is black.

Nothing is working. I have searched everywhere online and I have tried the Moonshell booting.

I would really like to get this functional...
 

Schlupi

Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2007
Messages
3,985
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
Website
Starmen.net
XP
695
Country
United States
YES!!! I got it working...

I had to change the EXPloader I was using. I had to use an OLDER VERSION (.53) which was the latest compatable version with the M3 expansion pack.


...At least, that is what I figured. all the M3 patched versions after that did not work.
 

FIX94

Former Staff
Former Staff
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
7,284
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
???
XP
11,223
Country
Germany
Schlupi said:
YES!!! I got it working...

I had to change the EXPloader I was using. I had to use an OLDER VERSION (.53) which was the latest compatable version with the M3 expansion pack.


...At least, that is what I figured. all the M3 patched versions after that did not work.
Great that it works now! Strange that my m3 expanion pack works fine with all versions...
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Not that the first one was great lol