Acekard 2i won't appear on 3DS home screen whatsoever

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by bmtrocks, Mar 28, 2011.

  1. bmtrocks
    OP

    Newcomer bmtrocks Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Before I updated my Acekard 2i's firmware, I inserted the card into the 3DS and it didn't detect anything, so I figured it needed an update. Found the talked off firmware update, and still nothing. What exactly is going on here? It just doesn't appear when I insert the cart into the 3DS
     
  2. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    When you insert it into a normal DS, what game icon shows up in the menu?
     
  3. bmtrocks
    OP

    Newcomer bmtrocks Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Seems to be an icon for DORASU, which is what it's supposed to be iirc.
     
  4. B3astinSnipes

    Member B3astinSnipes GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Same thing with me.try on a older ds is the game is blank your acekard is bricked like mine [​IMG]
     
  5. bmtrocks
    OP

    Newcomer bmtrocks Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Oh no, it works perfectly fine on my DS Lite. It's not bricked, just not being detected by my 3DS whatsoever. Might as well put nothing in it cause it gets the same results.
     
  6. ItsMetaKnight

    Member ItsMetaKnight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Country:
    Denmark
    why would anyone put a flashcard into a 3ds?
    3ds on which flashcards have been used on will be bricked by a forced firmware update sooner or later!!
     
  7. pinesal

    Member pinesal GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
  8. bmtrocks
    OP

    Newcomer bmtrocks Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I already updated to the latest AKAIO. Did you do it before the firmware update, or after?

    Edit: I think I've found the problem. The cart itself isn't going in correctly. I fiddle around with it and noticed that at a specific spot, the Acekard 2i can be detected briefly. The problem here, however, is that you have to keep your finger on it. Got any solutions?

    Edit 2: I've managed to boot into it with all the updates, and it just boots into a Japanese error screen. I'm guessing this is because it detects my card as DORASU
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  10. bmtrocks
    OP

    Newcomer bmtrocks Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, I'll look into that but it seems I have a whole nother problem to deal with right now. So please don't lock this yet!
     
  11. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    The "brick" only effects older hardware and it only "bricks" on 3ds and DSi, not on the older DSes (including lite). There is a reason why that firmware is not currently on their main page, it's because it's buggy and using it could cause problems. Wait till a new version is released.
     
  12. Wizardman7

    Newcomer Wizardman7 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    I am having the same troubles, I update my Acekard 2i to the lasted 3DS update and it shows the DORASU icon on my DSL and DSi and works perfectly, but it doesn't show up on my 3DS at all. I tried all the suggestions at:

    http://gbatemp.net/t231412-solving-acekard-contact-issues

    and it still doesn't show up at all. I've tried many thicknesses of different materials and it just doesn't want to show up on my 3DS. I have the latest AKAIO 1.8.6a, and i tried formatting my SD card and nothing has worked at all. Does anyone else know what to do?
     
  13. samjef11

    Member samjef11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    450
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @ the people who said bricking that just a rumour your flash will and i repeat will not get bricked on the 3ds this news going around is a load of crap the 3ds won't block your flash card why?? because Nintendo are happy at the moment because the 3ds games are not cracked yet and all they can do is block your online access.
     
  14. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    BULLSHIT ALERT!!!!! BULLSHIT ALERT!!!!!
     
  15. samjef11

    Member samjef11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    450
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @twizt I totally agree the same.
     
  16. NxFals

    Newcomer NxFals Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I was having the same issue as well. Mine started magically working after I setup my internet connection for my 3DS. Don't know if that had anything to do with it or if it just randomly decided to start working at the same time I did that.
     
  17. Nebz

    Member Nebz The N00b

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,220
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know if this helps but I had an issue where it worked fine on the 3DS until I put it into my DSLite and it suddenly stopped appearing in my 3DS. Although on the DSLite, the game still appeared as that "Dorasu" game.
    I shut off my 3DS and booted it back up with the Acekard2i already inside and it worked just fine.
     

Share This Page