Acekard 2i Died!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by NoOneDies, Oct 14, 2010.

Oct 14, 2010

Acekard 2i Died! by NoOneDies at 7:55 PM (3,533 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. NoOneDies
    OP

    Member NoOneDies GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    My AK2i doesn't seem to work properly.

    When I plug it into my DS sometimes the Danny phantom icon shows up or I get a blank screen. Unable to update it for the 1.4.1 fix.

    It fails to load any game, the loading screen stalls forever [​IMG]

    Moonshell works though, it can play songs and video. Haven't tried with any emulators yet.

    HELP! [​IMG]
     
  2. Clookster

    Banned Clookster Your Clookster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Suisse Romande
    Country:
    Switzerland
  3. coolness

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    try akaio
     
  4. CrimzonEyed

    Member CrimzonEyed GBAtemp's Assassin

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,486
    Location:
    The Shadows
    Country:
    Japan
    Ahg! i can't keep quite about it anymore....
    the way that guy
    [​IMG]
    hold his sword would cut his neck...
     
  5. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  6. NoOneDies
    OP

    Member NoOneDies GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the fast replies. I will try them all.


    And yes I do have AKAIO 1.7.1 just that stopped working with games somehow
     
  7. Clookster

    Banned Clookster Your Clookster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Suisse Romande
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Oh no. It feels quite nice and relaxing and refreshing cold.

    It's the blunt side I'm holding at my neck.

    You should try that as well. A sword is quite heavy.
     
  8. tehnoobshow

    Member tehnoobshow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    The Space Time Continum
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try reformatting your SD card
     
  9. NoOneDies
    OP

    Member NoOneDies GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    Ok Tried all of the above (Except holding the sword on that position because I lack of one [​IMG] ).

    None of them worked out. Some information that might be useful.

    I have 2 DSi and 2 AK2i, one Acekard stopped working and fails to load the game, the another one works like a charm on both DSi with both MicroSD.

    Acekard A, has AKAIO 1.7.1 with danny phantom icon moonshell works with both MicroSD fails to load games on any of those though. (Loads the game and stalls on white screen forever)

    AceKard B, works like a charm and has the stormbreaker icon (Still can't play Super Scribblenauts yet [​IMG])

    Any ideas? [​IMG]
     
  10. SuicideBunny

    Newcomer SuicideBunny Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Germany
    danny phantom is the fix for the old firmware, stormbreaker is the current one. try updating the firmware on the dp card and also updating to akaio 1.8.
     
  11. NoOneDies
    OP

    Member NoOneDies GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    Ok guys to clear things up.

    The Acekard fails to boot games, but moonshell and media works (Not a MicroSD problem).
    The Danny phantom icon works well, and the acekard will load sometimes, other times being a blank screen (DSi has 1.4 firmware, so not a firmware issue).
    It has AKAIO 1.8.1, but still fails to load games. (Not an AKAIO issue)
    My another acekard works well with my DSi (Not a DSi problem).
    It used to work well when I had AKAIO 1.7, then stopped working somehow (Not a clon)

    The only concern is loading DS games. [​IMG]

    How did it stop working?
    Well I was playing a patched version of Jump Ultimate Stars for like 6 hours trying to clear all the missions, somehow it stalled and when i rebooted it failed to load any game. [​IMG]

    Any ideas?
     
  12. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    Man I swear, GBAtemp needs to put that picture on the main Acekard page. That picture pops up so much now.
     
  13. NoOneDies
    OP

    Member NoOneDies GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    I tried that already, did nothing.

    Unless I need some kind of special paper...
     
  14. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe you have mix-matched loaders?

    Back up the files from your MicroSD/HC and format it with the Panasonic SD Formatter, then put a fresh copy of AKAIO 1.8.1.
    Then try to update using the Alex Rider: Stormbreaker patch.
     
  15. Panzer Tacticer

    Member Panzer Tacticer veteran human

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,222
    Location:
    Right Here
    Country:
    Canada
    Sometimes your card is just plain fucking dead.

    I recently had one die on me. Yes it just died. And it stayed dead.

    I think you might want to consider, it is you know, just dead, and move on.

    Reach into your wallet and get the few friggin bucks for a new one.
     
  16. rook2King

    Newcomer rook2King Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    Reformat sd card, download latest AKIAO (?) and put files on card. Try redownloading the not working roms too.
     
  17. NoOneDies
    OP

    Member NoOneDies GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    You are right, kinda was waiting for someone to say this. I guess I was being too optimistic, anyways I think about purchasing a SCDS2, but I'll wait a bit longer I want to make sure it works on the 3DS as they stated. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page