3 in 1 plus?

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Chaunzaggaroth, Dec 6, 2009.

Dec 6, 2009

3 in 1 plus? by Chaunzaggaroth at 12:27 AM (1,763 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Chaunzaggaroth
    OP

    Newcomer Chaunzaggaroth Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    What is the difference between the 3 in 1+ and the old 3 in 1? Did the "plus" only come about because the old hardware supplier died? I've read that the new "plus" wasn't as compatible with "unofficial apps." But those readings were a little outdated. Does that statement still stand?

    I'm curious because I just bought a DSL, refurbished and am going to be purchasing a 3 in 1 gep. I already have an acekard2i and will be getting an 8gb sdhc (a-data).

    I also don't know if I'll need to flash the ofw.

    ~chaunzaggaroth
     
  2. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No need to flash anything.

    3in1 Plus is better than the 3in1 as has double the RAM. I have the A2i and the 3in1+ working together just fine.

    Recommend having Akaio 1.5 as the main FW on the A2i and the latest AK loader in the Ak2 loaders directory.
     
  3. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    I heard the 3in1+ is more buggy but I only ever owned a 3in1 and a New3in1.
     
  4. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The EZ 3in1 Plus has twice of NOR memory compared to the v2 or v1. So 64MB of NOR.
    The PSRAM is still 16MB.
    More bug on ez 3in1 ? i don't think so. The only problem it could have is old hombrews that are not updated to use the new memory chip adresses.
     
  5. Chaunzaggaroth
    OP

    Newcomer Chaunzaggaroth Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you for the information.

    I currently am running Akaio 1.5 and will make sure to update the loaders often.

    Nice to hear I don't have to flash anything. Is there any benefit at all in doing so?

    Also, since I will be aiming at snagging a 3 in 1 "plus," do you know how to spot one? Will it be in the title of the product? Or is it noticeable in some other way?

    In the descriptions on deal extreme, one of the lite versions (white) has 256mbit norflash instead of 128mbit (black):

    white:
    http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.1894

    black:
    http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.2967
     
  6. sfg

    Member sfg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    United States
    Btw, is that useful for anything? Because I've tried flashing dsHeretic (with music included), which is about 35MB and it told me there isn't enough space to do that.
    What use have 64MB then?
     
  7. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The 512M (64MB) was made for multi-rom mode. Multi-rom mode can only be currently used by a EZ-Flash V slot1.

    Were you trying to flash it to PSRAM? Thats the only way I got the same error you did.


    Most vendors donot update the information of what version the 3in1 they sell unless they put the effort to identify what they have in stock. That is why there is a guide to identify what version you got. The only shop that even bothers to identify what version they are selling to you is RHS. The guide is the first link in my sig. Internal loaders do not tell you what version you got, they only tell you if there is a compatible slot2 for you to use or not.

    DX will be selling you the 3in1+, they run out of stock fast on occation so it is a garentee you will get a 3in1+.
     
  8. sfg

    Member sfg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    United States
    I tried to flash it to NOR, both with the Cyclo and with GBAExploader and got that error.

    I assume it wouldn't work with a EZ-Flash V slot1 either, correct? It's an old homebrew made for slot2 carts (unfortunately never updated for slot1) so it probably would only work on a slot2 with a memory card.

    And how does multi-rom works? Can I flash a couple of roms in nor and then I'll get a menu or something similar from which to select the one I want to play?
     
  9. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Try making dsHeretic without music, you should be able to shave off at least 2MB to fit under 32MB then. If not you will be stuck to use a EZ4 with 40MB of space needed to run it (I don't remember which version has a 40MB space at the moment).

    If you got an OLD EZ5 with a non current firmware, it will probably not detect the 3in1+ at all. Only a more recent firmware supports the 3in1+.

    For multi-rom mode you get a menu to choose from, you can just keep adding until you reach the end or however many games you can fit, which ever comes first. Like I said before ONLY a EZ5 slot1 supports multi-rom mode. The 1.90b11 is the last to use multi-rom mode for now, the 2.0s current have only single rome mode at the moment for stability reasons.
     
  10. sfg

    Member sfg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    United States
    Got it, thanks for the help.

    And yes, I can use dsHeretic without music with no problems, I just wanted it with music if possible.
     
  11. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You will need a pure nor flashcart for anything above 32MB if I remember what someone said about it.

    Jandaman ended up getting in stock more of the EFA-Linkers, you should be able to use a 512M cart to play dsHeretic with music on it.

    Jandaman website: here
     
  12. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry to bump such an old thread, but I've had a sudden urge to play DsHeretic and it doesn't work on my Acekard 2i since it's a slot 1 card. But I do have a EZ-Flash 3in1 (not plus), so can anyone tell me how to get it running on it?

    Edit: Forget it. [​IMG]
     
  13. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I think it came in 2 version, a stripped down one and one with sound or something.
     
  14. Maplemage

    Member Maplemage ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,142
    Location:
    Why would you care?
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Whats the difference with Ez flash V and Ez flash V Plus?
     
  15. flamingo24

    Member flamingo24 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    SDHC support.
     

Share This Page