Zelda collectors edition isn't working for me (DML)

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Bryon15, May 3, 2012.

  1. Bryon15
    OP

    Member Bryon15 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    According the compatibility list for DML it should work.

    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/DIOS_MIOS_Lite_Compatibility_List

    So it must be something I'm doing wrong. I'm using DMLr59[MIOSv10].wad with usb loader gx. When I start zelda collectors edition the main menu comes up (where you pick which game to play). But when I start a game (example ocarina of time) I just get a black screen and I have to reset the system. Can anyone help me out?
     
  2. Excelsiior

    Member Excelsiior GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    Germany
    For me the PAL version of ZCE works with DML 1.3 and cfg USB-Loader mod r31 (also worked with older versions). ... Have you NMM enabled? If so, try without.
     
  3. Bryon15
    OP

    Member Bryon15 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    Didn't work :(
     
  4. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Why bother?? Just grab the WADS for the games on Wii.
     
  5. Bryon15
    OP

    Member Bryon15 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    No rumble support.
     
  6. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    You'd rather play buggy versions of the N64 games that have rumble than the near perfect emuations on the Wii :P
     
  7. Fazermint

    Member Fazermint I like dem vidya gaimes

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Dodging trolls
    Country:
    Norway
    Fudge is right. The rumble feature can't be that important? Grab Multi Mod Manager if you haven't already, and then grab the wads.
     
  8. Bryon15
    OP

    Member Bryon15 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    ^ But do they have the updated resolution display?
     
  9. Excelsiior

    Member Excelsiior GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    Germany
    Or you could just stick to DML r59 - which loads the game just fine.
     
  10. Bryon15
    OP

    Member Bryon15 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    But that's the one I've been using. It doesn't work for me. I load a game and just get a black screen.
     
  11. Excelsiior

    Member Excelsiior GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    Germany
    ... strange, it works here, do you have a memorycard inserted? Or a disc?
     
  12. Bryon15
    OP

    Member Bryon15 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    Hey it's working :) It didn't work before because I didn't have a disc in. Thank you.
     
  13. Clarky

    Member Clarky Don't you know who I think I am?

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,960
    Country:
    United States
    of course they do
     
  14. wiismodrome

    Member wiismodrome flubber

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    553
    Country:
    Seychelles
    AFAIK, only the Collector's Edition (Gamecube) version uses enhanced 640 x 480 resolution. The original N64 and Virtual Console versions use 320 x 240.
     
  15. Excelsiior

    Member Excelsiior GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    Germany
    Though crediar said it should work with DML 1.4b, I can't get ZCE to work with latest DML.
     
  16. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    Well both the Gamecube and Virtual Console versions use a rom file that will run on N64. All they could do within that old framework is upscale. Re-rendering the 3D portions would mean an emulator purposefully not faithful to N64 hardware specs.
     
  17. the_randomizer

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    17,306
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States
    Then why do those versions look so much crisper?
     
  18. wiismodrome

    Member wiismodrome flubber

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    553
    Country:
    Seychelles
    I also have the Ocarina of Time - Master Quest, and it definitely runs in 640x480. Now that I think about it, I'm not so sure about the Collector's Edition (I'd have to double check). However, I do seem to recall trying the Wii VC version some time ago and noting that it uses the same 320x240 resolution as the N64. AFAIK, there's no Wii version of Ocarina that runs in high resolution. The (Gamecube) Master Quest edition is quite noticeably sharper.

    http://cube.ign.com/...7/387479p1.html
     

Share This Page