YSMENU or TTMENU that works on this R4?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Garchomp, Oct 20, 2010.

Oct 20, 2010
  1. Garchomp
    OP

    Member Garchomp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Isshu Region
    Country:
    United States
    I cannot find a working TTMENU or YSMENU for this flashcart so that games like Pokemon Black/White will work. Can i get any help please? [​IMG] Oh yeah its a R4 REVOLUTION SDHC W/ Latest Firmware.
    Also, i have tried version 1.13 and 6.32 (i think this is the version) for the menu.....it just gives you a square on the bottom screen in the lower left...

    [​IMG]
     
  2. iluvfupaburgers

    Member iluvfupaburgers FUPA Luva

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    in front of my computer
    Country:
    Ecuador
    download:
    ysmenu generator
    ysmenu firmware go to DS(T_T)DS and click ysmenu
    put both files on the same folder. and run ysmenu generator. on boot type, choose "through file browsing".

    you need the original firmware aswell to be able to run ysmenu.
     
  3. Garchomp
    OP

    Member Garchomp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Isshu Region
    Country:
    United States
    thanks, sorry it took so long for a reply, havent been on in a few days >.<

    [​IMG] it worked! thanks! now i just need to test it on my friends R4!
     
  4. Garchomp
    OP

    Member Garchomp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Isshu Region
    Country:
    United States
  5. Hyro-Sama

    Member Hyro-Sama I'm from the fucking future.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,255
    Location:
    After Earth
    Country:
    Japan
    Too bad you could not start using Wood. It is amazing.
     
  6. iluvfupaburgers

    Member iluvfupaburgers FUPA Luva

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    in front of my computer
    Country:
    Ecuador
    yeah it is, but ysmenu is good too [​IMG]
     
  7. Garchomp
    OP

    Member Garchomp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Isshu Region
    Country:
    United States
    IT DOESNT LOAD BLACK AND WHITE EVEN IF THE EXTINFO, INFOLIB, AND SAVLIB IS CHANGED

    RAAAAAARRRRRGHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!1
     
  8. iluvfupaburgers

    Member iluvfupaburgers FUPA Luva

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    in front of my computer
    Country:
    Ecuador
    wierd, it should, are you using v6.322?
     
  9. Garchomp
    OP

    Member Garchomp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Isshu Region
    Country:
    United States
    i was using 6.321, not working
    i think i know our problem with wood-all-in one.
    we copied the build folder onto the root, not the files in the build folder to the root. (the folder with the files was copied and it came up with random gibberish when loaded, i guess because it was trying to load something from the root and couldn't?)
    ill see if that helped tomorrow cuz we downloaded the newest wood, im thinking V5 of black/white will work?
     
  10. iluvfupaburgers

    Member iluvfupaburgers FUPA Luva

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    in front of my computer
    Country:
    Ecuador
    yes, it should as it is only a translation patch and does not affect the game in any other way
     
  11. Garchomp
    OP

    Member Garchomp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Isshu Region
    Country:
    United States
    Got the wood working on the r4!!!! My friend copied all of the stuff in build folder, and it worked flawlessly, his union room works on his but mine doesn't XD R4i needs an update so badly.....
     

Share This Page