WTF!?!?!?!?!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by NeoGeo10, Oct 22, 2009.

Oct 22, 2009

WTF!?!?!?!?! by NeoGeo10 at 2:28 PM (1,463 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. NeoGeo10
    OP

    Newcomer NeoGeo10 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Germany
    So i installed this Crap http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=125...p;#entry1671417
    I installed the WAD's and made all like that guy said it.
    Then i took the Language to S.Chinese.
    Then i rebootet my Wii and it Freeze's at the Healthcare Screen.
    Then i made the Recovery Dongle in GC Pad 4 Slot with all D-Pads at the same time.
    Then this came:

    [​IMG]


    What can i do nao ?


    I have no modchip [​IMG]
     
  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure, but I think you have to get a game disc with System Menu 3.4, 4.0, or 4.1 on it and insert it when you get that screen. It'll then update.

    This can be avoided, however. Do you have Preloader or BootMii/boot2?
     
  3. NeoGeo10
    OP

    Newcomer NeoGeo10 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Germany
    i got Starfall before and PreLoader but now it doesnt works anymore.
    i got 3.2 b4
    Did i need an original disc? if which one ?
    i got also cIOS Corp but that was all on 3.2 and idk if that is deletet now. [​IMG]
     
  4. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Did you have the diagnostic disc check off, you can autoboot Brawl with stacksmash for a variety of options, if the diagnostic disc check is off you have the best options available from it by loading boot.elf and having boot.elf being Loadmii, which can let your run any application off your SD card. Seriously.
     
  5. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    In short, if you can laod Brawl from the recovery menu, you have the diagnostic disc check off (make sure its a legit copy) and then you can run the game and use stacksmash.
     
  6. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    ? What is the Wiis region? ROC???
     
  7. NeoGeo10
    OP

    Newcomer NeoGeo10 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Germany
    did i need an orignal ssbb? and what is stocksmash?
    Could u pls post me a walktrough?
     
  8. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    And another one learns that the recovery menu isn't an instant problem solver...
     
  9. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, you need either:

    A legitimate copy of Brawl and the diagnostic disc check off

    Or:

    Drivekey (other modchips can work too)
    Burnt game, legit game, autoboot disc (need the trucha bug for autoboot disc I believe).
     
  10. NeoGeo10
    OP

    Newcomer NeoGeo10 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Germany
    ok doesnt matter with version of brawl? ( PAL or NTSC )
    btw i addet u on msn illinialex24 name is A*Neo plox resonse =)
     
  11. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    smash stack only works on the US version of brawl
     
  12. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    never seen a 3.3(ROC) before thought it was usually (E)(U) or (J)
     
  13. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Oh wait, shit I didn't pay attention to country. He's gonna need an autoboot disc likely, unless you possibly have a save game for TP or Indiana Jones already on your Wii. Do you??
     
  14. WiiCrazy

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    Republic Of China?

    You're stuck with a korean menu (if you installed that v326 menu wad.), don't try us or pal discs, it won't boot...

    ps1: though PRC would be better
    ps2: I can't see any S.Chinese in the linked guide
    ps3: A korean game with a higher version update may help but I've seen such a situation in which the wii even refused to boot korean games patched as autoboot... tell us the whole situation then maybe somebody from China or Korea may help you...
     
  15. nIxx

    Member nIxx GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
  16. NeoGeo10
    OP

    Newcomer NeoGeo10 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Germany
    yes i got twilight hack on my wii but idk if the jack gets deletet when i updatet it
     

Share This Page