Hacking WTF!?!?!?!?!

NeoGeo10

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 22, 2009
Messages
10
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
Gambia, The
So i installed this Crap http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=125...p;#entry1671417
I installed the WAD's and made all like that guy said it.
Then i took the Language to S.Chinese.
Then i rebootet my Wii and it Freeze's at the Healthcare Screen.
Then i made the Recovery Dongle in GC Pad 4 Slot with all D-Pads at the same time.
Then this came:

33roc.jpg



What can i do nao ?


I have no modchip
frown.gif
 

Krestent

What to post?
Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2009
Messages
3,953
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
340
Country
United States
I'm not sure, but I think you have to get a game disc with System Menu 3.4, 4.0, or 4.1 on it and insert it when you get that screen. It'll then update.

This can be avoided, however. Do you have Preloader or BootMii/boot2?
 

NeoGeo10

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 22, 2009
Messages
10
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
Gambia, The
i got Starfall before and PreLoader but now it doesnt works anymore.
i got 3.2 b4
Did i need an original disc? if which one ?
i got also cIOS Corp but that was all on 3.2 and idk if that is deletet now.
frown.gif
 

illinialex24

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 26, 2009
Messages
968
Trophies
0
Location
The Midwest
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
78
Country
United States
Did you have the diagnostic disc check off, you can autoboot Brawl with stacksmash for a variety of options, if the diagnostic disc check is off you have the best options available from it by loading boot.elf and having boot.elf being Loadmii, which can let your run any application off your SD card. Seriously.
 

illinialex24

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 26, 2009
Messages
968
Trophies
0
Location
The Midwest
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
78
Country
United States
Yep, you need either:

A legitimate copy of Brawl and the diagnostic disc check off

Or:

Drivekey (other modchips can work too)
Burnt game, legit game, autoboot disc (need the trucha bug for autoboot disc I believe).
 

NeoGeo10

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 22, 2009
Messages
10
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
Gambia, The
ok doesnt matter with version of brawl? ( PAL or NTSC )
btw i addet u on msn illinialex24 name is A*Neo plox resonse =)
 

WiiCrazy

Be water my friend!
Member
Joined
May 8, 2008
Messages
2,395
Trophies
0
Location
Istanbul
Website
www.tepetaklak.com
XP
387
Country
Republic Of China?

You're stuck with a korean menu (if you installed that v326 menu wad.), don't try us or pal discs, it won't boot...

ps1: though PRC would be better
ps2: I can't see any S.Chinese in the linked guide
ps3: A korean game with a higher version update may help but I've seen such a situation in which the wii even refused to boot korean games patched as autoboot... tell us the whole situation then maybe somebody from China or Korea may help you...
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty: I meant to say, what game do I play with you?