WinUAE on the WiiU (Amiga emulator)

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
1,097
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
2,423
Country
Ecuador
hey guys I had a look here:

https://wiibrew.org/wiki/UAE_Wii#Introduction

what I am trying to do is get the amiga emulator to work on the wii u,

I didn't understand the wiki article above, where have I got to put the files for the extract on the SD card and how would I go about actually launching the emulator via the wii u menu?
Hello. :)

All the files of the emulator goes to the root of your SD card, and since it's a homebrew emulator for Wii, you have to launch it since the Homebrew Channel on your vWii mode.

I don't know how to launch Wii homebrew apps from Wii U Menu, sorry.
 

Psd99

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 1, 2021
Messages
66
Trophies
0
Age
120
XP
73
Country
United Kingdom
Ok got it installed

I now see the winuae emulator on the wii u screen
But when i launch it will restart the wii u?

What to do next?
I do have a lot of dead installs of uae evrywhere tho
Bet it dont help
 

Psd99

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 1, 2021
Messages
66
Trophies
0
Age
120
XP
73
Country
United Kingdom
ok to update

when it gets installed via wii u menu, it goes into the wii, but then says no title tmd

I think that's when it restarts, so im guessing there is a specific way to set uae up with the right ROM and the .adf file
how do I do that then?
 

danny19901

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2016
Messages
409
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
1,117
Country
Ok got it installed

I now see the winuae emulator on the wii u screen
But when i launch it will restart the wii u?

What to do next?
I do have a lot of dead installs of uae evrywhere tho
Bet it dont help
I can look into this at some point for you

Sent from my M2011K2G using Tapatalk
 

Psd99

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 1, 2021
Messages
66
Trophies
0
Age
120
XP
73
Country
United Kingdom
ahh ok thanks.

I got this all working on my windows pc
but been very tough on the wii u
 

Psd99

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 1, 2021
Messages
66
Trophies
0
Age
120
XP
73
Country
United Kingdom
The Puae Core for Retroarch WiiU works fine :)

Ah retroarch….. also had a bad experience with that

Despite it taking almost 3 hours to download on homebrew
And it installed

I could not find a way to launch it
From the homebrew menu afterwards
The files were on the sd card though
 

ploggy

WAKA! WAKA!
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
4,194
Trophies
1
XP
5,793
Country
United Kingdom
If you have CBHC installed you can launch Retroarch with the Retroarch Channel.
Retroarch Forwarder Channel - Install with Wup Installer

Retroarch's faster to setup if you download it from the buildbot.
https://buildbot.libretro.com/nightly/nintendo/wiiu/

Untitled.png

Once downloaded/extracted you can delete any cores you have no interest in if you want to save space on your SD Card
Cores are located in Retroarch/Cores.

Transfer the extracted Retroarch folder to the root of your SDcard

Launch the Retroarch Channel :)
 

mive

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2018
Messages
248
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
533
Country
Germany
do AGA games run in full speed ?
last time I checked OCS games (A500) ran fine but AGA (A1200) was too slow (~35-40 fps) ?
 

Psd99

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 1, 2021
Messages
66
Trophies
0
Age
120
XP
73
Country
United Kingdom
If you have CBHC installed you can launch Retroarch with the Retroarch Channel.
Retroarch Forwarder Channel - Install with Wup Installer

Retroarch's faster to setup if you download it from the buildbot.
https://buildbot.libretro.com/nightly/nintendo/wiiu/

View attachment 280715

Once downloaded/extracted you can delete any cores you have no interest in if you want to save space on your SD Card
Cores are located in Retroarch/Cores.

Transfer the extracted Retroarch folder to the root of your SDcard

Launch the Retroarch Channel :)
Ok i got that forwarder copied to the sd card, go into wup installer and then it says installed but i dont see anything on my wii u menu screen that says Retro arch?



On positive note i did place all of the cores in the apps folder and within homebrew i see a ton load of new emulators… will clean that up
But how would i fix to get retro launched from the wii u menu?
 

ploggy

WAKA! WAKA!
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
4,194
Trophies
1
XP
5,793
Country
United Kingdom
Ok i got that forwarder copied to the sd card, go into wup installer and then it says installed but i dont see anything on my wii u menu screen that says Retro arch?



On positive note i did place all of the cores in the apps folder and within homebrew i see a ton load of new emulators… will clean that up
But how would i fix to get retro launched from the wii u menu?
Really? if wup installer says it's installed it should be in the WiiU Menu ??
SF2.png
That's what the Channel looks like ^^^^^^^

You are putting the Retroarch folder in the Root of the SD card right? It wont make the Retroarch Channel magically appear in the Wii Menu but it will allow you to load different Cores from within Retroarch.

You can always load Retroarch from the HBL then swap Cores from within the app
 

Psd99

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 1, 2021
Messages
66
Trophies
0
Age
120
XP
73
Country
United Kingdom
Really? if wup installer says it's installed it should be in the WiiU Menu ??
View attachment 280843
That's what the Channel looks like ^^^^^^^

You are putting the Retroarch folder in the Root of the SD card right? It wont make the Retroarch Channel magically appear in the Wii Menu but it will allow you to load different Cores from within Retroarch.

You can always load Retroarch from the HBL then swap Cores from within the app

Ah my bad i made a bobo
The forwarder only worked on wup installer and as ive not used it much (prefer gx2 installer)

I noticed in wup installer there are buttons u need to press in order toactually install the right thing
I kept getting win uae installed instead lol

Ok should be fine
What i dont get is for puae amiga emulator i got a full range of roms and games etc but where do i need to place these? In retro arch in the config field although i had the .rom files on the sd card
Retroarch just did not see em
 

Psd99

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 1, 2021
Messages
66
Trophies
0
Age
120
XP
73
Country
United Kingdom
So same problem as before
Check this out:

Says it is installed but missing from the wii u menu
I just looked in hard drive and system memory nothing is there

I reckon this could be some type of bug because same thing happened when it took nearly 3 hours to download from homebrew menu. Config file somewhere prob messed up
 

Attachments

  • BE9CFECD-6C3A-47C6-9D2E-2E3DEC6C2000.jpeg
    BE9CFECD-6C3A-47C6-9D2E-2E3DEC6C2000.jpeg
    2.9 MB · Views: 10

ploggy

WAKA! WAKA!
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
4,194
Trophies
1
XP
5,793
Country
United Kingdom
Ah my bad i made a bobo
The forwarder only worked on wup installer and as ive not used it much (prefer gx2 installer)

I noticed in wup installer there are buttons u need to press in order toactually install the right thing
I kept getting win uae installed instead lol

Ok should be fine
What i dont get is for puae amiga emulator i got a full range of roms and games etc but where do i need to place these? In retro arch in the config field although i had the .rom files on the sd card
Retroarch just did not see em
The Bios Rom files need to be placed in Retroarch/Cores/System and need to be named:
Untitled.png

I put my games in the downloads folder (sd:/Retroarch/downloads/Commodore - Amiga
Then Boot Retroarch, load Content, navigate to downloads folder, choose game
 

Psd99

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 1, 2021
Messages
66
Trophies
0
Age
120
XP
73
Country
United Kingdom
Ok the pic isnt the good proof

But it defo installed then nothing appears
Im retrying again
Maybe system memory
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: https://youtu.be/0VHx7gERE-Y it's just a prank bro