Win2DS *Unofficial* v0.8d

Urza

hi
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
6,493
Trophies
0
XP
742
Country
United States
Win2DS *Unofficial* v0.8d
Remote desktop on DS


MonkeyNZ has put out another update to his unofficial build of Win2DS, the focus this time being on various input improvements with the mouse and keyboard. Download below.

[title:Changelog]0.80d "the final version before christmas"
server - mouse cursor no longer flickers while remote control is active
server - zoomed screen now stops at the correct full screen borders when scrolling
client - all keys now respond instantly when pressed (previously pressing a key would only sometimes get a reaction)
client - zoomed window scroll rate increased
client - mouse will now move smoother
client - click-drag operations are now possible in zoomed view

download.gif
Download
icon11.gif
Source
 

leetcakes

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2007
Messages
153
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
348
Country
Bahrain
hey, last time, I was using win2ds 0.80a ,it worked fine, but this time,it dont worK... I did not modify my firewall.If I even have one can some one offer soMe help?
 

Banger

Me > | | < You ..Wanna Line dance?
Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2007
Messages
1,781
Trophies
0
Age
35
Website
Visit site
XP
174
Country
United States
the last version seemed to bog down the computer using the "server" thing. It was running at 25% cpu, which is the most I have had any app run at. System specs are in sig. There is no reason for it to bog down the system that much. I might try this version at a later point if there is not a new version out by the time I want to try. The only use I had for it is so I can use it as a "remote" for video I may be playing on another monitor so I do not have to run back to the computer to pause it or what not so I do not miss any action. What would be cool is a "VLC" remote which with a little work can probably be made out of this but since I doubt anyone would be interested in doing so. I will probably just buy a media remote so I do not have to worry about it but it still would be cool.

EDIT - using windows XP.
 

Brainy142

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
160
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
114
Country
Canada
Remeber, if auto connect DOES NOT WORK make sure to check the IP adress as it sometimes DOES NOT grab it also, remeber it doesn't save your settings
nds.gif
 

garyla

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 22, 2007
Messages
54
Trophies
0
XP
112
Country
Im stuck on : connection status waiting...

i might have gotten my server ip wrong. may i ask how to obtain this?

Thanks in advance
 

Skye07

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2006
Messages
450
Trophies
0
Location
Belgium
Website
www.skyon.be
XP
439
Country
Belgium
What do you mean by check the IP? I changed it to something in range of the DHCP and changed the DNS things and such to the values displayed in the router but it still doesn't work..
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    K3N1 @ K3N1: Ohnoes the capslocks