Will a SDHC Class 6 help me?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Perseid, Feb 20, 2008.

Feb 20, 2008

Will a SDHC Class 6 help me? by Perseid at 4:14 AM (1,682 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Perseid
    OP

    Member Perseid GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    279
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using an M3 Real and I just got a Kingston Class 4 and the video for Castlevania DoS is choppy. The opening cinematic for Assassin's Creed is choppy. Will a class 6 card help with this? Will it make everything run perfectly or just 'better'? 'Cause I don't want to buy another card unless it will fix the slowdowns completely.
     
  2. ojsinnerz.

    Member ojsinnerz. Damned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,152
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Not sure... But class 6's are the fastest cards available, but someone told me that some games on Acekard had some speed issues, even with the class 6... I'm not too sure, but it should....
     
  3. SamF

    Newcomer SamF Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    I have a 4GB Class 6 card from A-Data and I don't experience any slow down on any games on my M3 DS Real.
     
  4. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The way the AceKard runs games makes this happen, just copy the problematic games to the onboard memory.
     
  5. g.crow

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    using m3 real, a-data 4gb class 6, no lags in castlevania intro.
    lags on all sandisks i tried, lags in class4 kingston.

    so yes, buy one

    the assassins intro is realtime i think, nothing you can do about. but didnt try on a-data
     
  6. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    The threads at AK forums have a few people who are having trouble with AData class6 4GB. I have said memory card and an RPG and have experienced zero problems running any games from it. Even the ones people say are problematic. My RPG is also assigning a faster speed for the card than those with problems. Maybe theres are faulty RPGs, or bad AData cards.

    Anyways, the AData 4GB is great. Very fast transfers(duh). Only problem I had was with all the flashcart supplied card readers I have (both R4 readers, non branded CycloDS reader). Ending up buying a rosewill reader. No hiccups yet.
     
  7. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    I disagree. For some people (3 or 4 that I know of) the RPG is assigning a speed that is wrong for this card. If it were a "how RPG runs games" issue, all RPGs would be affected. This is not the case.
     
  8. Perseid
    OP

    Member Perseid GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    279
    Country:
    United States
    OK. I just ordered one. Thanks for the advice.
     
  9. tguellich

    Newcomer tguellich Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    I use an Adata class 6 and so do all of my friends, ALL video is flawless. The only problem is that they seem to kill the cheap readers that come packed in with the slot 1 cards after a few weeks. I bought a Dynex internal with a Transflash slot for $15 from Best Buy and it is still going strong. *knock on wood*

    So now that you bought the card, start looking for a new reader.
     
  10. Perseid
    OP

    Member Perseid GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    279
    Country:
    United States
    I just got an AData class 6 and while it is clearly MUCH faster in copying files and navigating the M3Real menus the video on Castlevania DoS is still choppy. Is there a particular way I should format it?
     

Share This Page